Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

Bowthorpe · Norwich

Bowthorpe: your neighbourhood

Bowthorpe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 30% across Norwich (7.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.3% here, compared with 34.1% across Norwich (6.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.1% here, compared with 17.1% across Norwich (4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Bowthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,430 out of 10,173.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Bowthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

607 out of 10,172.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,173

21 March 2021 · Bowthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,173 out of 10,173.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Bowthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,218 out of 8,123.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Bowthorpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,445 out of 4,081.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Bowthorpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

957 out of 4,081.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Bowthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,379 out of 8,117.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Bowthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,366 out of 8,117.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Bowthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

430 out of 8,117.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Bowthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,714 out of 8,123.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Bowthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

989 out of 4,081.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Bowthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,306 out of 8,117.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · Bowthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,549 out of 4,081.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Bowthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

372 out of 8,117.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bowthorpe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

746 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 725 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bowthorpe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bowthorpe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024545
October 20245917
November 20245616
December 2024789
January 20254921
February 20254411
March 20256419
April 2025618
May 20255912
June 2025504
July 20257610
August 20257513
September 2025833
October 2025789
November 2025717
December 20255811
January 2026568
February 20265610
March 20266210
April 20265511
May 20266513
June 20266111
July 2026537
August 20264816
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bowthorpe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime373
shoplifting78
criminal damage arson72
other theft51
public order47
vehicle crime25
other crime22
burglary21
bicycle theft19
possession of weapons15
drugs13
robbery5
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Norwich →