Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

Norfolk, in numbers

Average home prices reached £269,000 in Norfolk.

Norfolk County Council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Norfolk’s seven districts link coastal communities, Norwich and a large rural hinterland. Current county decisions concern work for people with health conditions, school support and the future of care homes. Reliable local services matter as much as new buildings.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Norfolk County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £46,688 in August 1996; £269,185 in July 2026. 476.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £47,000 to £269,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Norfolk County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199547,313
February 199546,926
March 199546,524
April 199546,098
May 199546,101
June 199546,080
July 199546,216
August 199546,597
September 199546,784
October 199546,374
November 199545,810
December 199545,259
January 199644,678
February 199644,065
March 199644,220
April 199644,997
May 199645,317
June 199645,763
July 199646,138
August 199646,688
September 199646,812
October 199646,945
November 199647,229
December 199647,631
January 199747,679
February 199748,507
March 199748,561
April 199748,794
May 199748,490
June 199749,250
July 199750,138
August 199750,401
September 199750,989
October 199751,298
November 199751,932
December 199752,062
January 199852,286
February 199852,436
March 199852,144
April 199852,300
May 199852,762
June 199853,633
July 199854,319
August 199854,834
September 199855,103
October 199855,251
November 199854,831
December 199854,441
January 199954,363
February 199954,953
March 199955,053
April 199955,518
May 199956,134
June 199957,458
July 199958,299
August 199959,525
September 199961,147
October 199961,819
November 199962,582
December 199962,783
January 200063,837
February 200064,280
March 200064,722
April 200066,075
May 200067,678
June 200069,389
July 200070,534
August 200071,186
September 200072,435
October 200073,193
November 200073,786
December 200073,564
January 200174,025
February 200173,836
March 200174,480
April 200174,661
May 200176,997
June 200178,789
July 200180,862
August 200182,389
September 200183,640
October 200185,204
November 200185,745
December 200187,379
January 200287,886
February 200289,323
March 200289,840
April 200292,594
May 200294,942
June 200297,933
July 2002100,042
August 2002103,491
September 2002106,273
October 2002107,929
November 2002108,871
December 2002110,196
January 2003112,623
February 2003115,642
March 2003116,063
April 2003116,771
May 2003116,297
June 2003118,220
July 2003119,935
August 2003122,837
September 2003124,326
October 2003125,204
November 2003124,885
December 2003126,924
January 2004128,017
February 2004129,111
March 2004128,875
April 2004130,894
May 2004133,605
June 2004137,129
July 2004140,300
August 2004143,153
September 2004144,340
October 2004144,836
November 2004144,447
December 2004145,103
January 2005144,608
February 2005143,968
March 2005143,591
April 2005144,566
May 2005146,891
June 2005149,089
July 2005150,676
August 2005151,467
September 2005150,865
October 2005150,330
November 2005149,365
December 2005150,777
January 2006149,962
February 2006149,605
March 2006148,850
April 2006151,522
May 2006154,964
June 2006156,640
July 2006158,124
August 2006159,225
September 2006161,568
October 2006162,967
November 2006163,443
December 2006165,206
January 2007166,039
February 2007166,248
March 2007165,913
April 2007167,538
May 2007169,496
June 2007172,490
July 2007174,060
August 2007176,393
September 2007177,546
October 2007178,179
November 2007177,535
December 2007176,348
January 2008173,525
February 2008173,447
March 2008171,811
April 2008170,326
May 2008169,132
June 2008168,455
July 2008168,415
August 2008164,112
September 2008161,150
October 2008158,010
November 2008155,464
December 2008150,658
January 2009147,131
February 2009144,044
March 2009143,204
April 2009142,570
May 2009144,517
June 2009145,763
July 2009148,014
August 2009149,469
September 2009152,213
October 2009152,819
November 2009152,498
December 2009152,540
January 2010153,879
February 2010156,284
March 2010156,802
April 2010157,825
May 2010158,495
June 2010159,789
July 2010160,489
August 2010160,242
September 2010159,924
October 2010159,173
November 2010158,330
December 2010157,266
January 2011156,167
February 2011154,372
March 2011152,692
April 2011151,807
May 2011153,195
June 2011153,475
July 2011154,546
August 2011155,696
September 2011156,447
October 2011156,316
November 2011155,434
December 2011156,292
January 2012156,661
February 2012155,376
March 2012154,064
April 2012154,259
May 2012155,691
June 2012157,966
July 2012158,145
August 2012159,455
September 2012157,993
October 2012159,892
November 2012159,583
December 2012160,775
January 2013158,226
February 2013156,819
March 2013157,373
April 2013158,503
May 2013159,288
June 2013159,614
July 2013161,717
August 2013163,433
September 2013164,469
October 2013163,931
November 2013163,890
December 2013165,580
January 2014166,429
February 2014167,757
March 2014166,703
April 2014168,298
May 2014170,400
June 2014173,165
July 2014175,251
August 2014176,904
September 2014178,505
October 2014178,902
November 2014179,709
December 2014179,167
January 2015179,382
February 2015179,420
March 2015180,126
April 2015180,238
May 2015180,955
June 2015181,970
July 2015185,057
August 2015186,578
September 2015190,166
October 2015191,079
November 2015192,788
December 2015191,749
January 2016192,174
February 2016192,953
March 2016195,650
April 2016196,198
May 2016197,928
June 2016198,750
July 2016200,875
August 2016202,385
September 2016203,512
October 2016204,762
November 2016205,437
December 2016205,379
January 2017206,129
February 2017206,668
March 2017207,424
April 2017207,624
May 2017208,827
June 2017209,385
July 2017212,263
August 2017213,841
September 2017217,023
October 2017217,798
November 2017218,517
December 2017218,294
January 2018217,658
February 2018217,359
March 2018217,232
April 2018217,601
May 2018217,507
June 2018217,900
July 2018219,528
August 2018222,156
September 2018224,158
October 2018225,337
November 2018224,987
December 2018224,570
January 2019223,909
February 2019224,576
March 2019223,456
April 2019222,062
May 2019221,411
June 2019222,039
July 2019222,573
August 2019222,800
September 2019223,696
October 2019225,368
November 2019224,677
December 2019224,610
January 2020223,356
February 2020224,266
March 2020224,676
April 2020224,344
May 2020223,452
June 2020223,548
July 2020226,091
August 2020228,609
September 2020232,242
October 2020234,633
November 2020236,297
December 2020237,061
January 2021237,274
February 2021238,545
March 2021239,787
April 2021240,495
May 2021240,454
June 2021244,523
July 2021242,770
August 2021244,873
September 2021245,812
October 2021250,861
November 2021254,540
December 2021256,539
January 2022260,713
February 2022263,579
March 2022263,171
April 2022265,455
May 2022267,486
June 2022270,483
July 2022274,117
August 2022277,001
September 2022280,227
October 2022279,732
November 2022280,685
December 2022280,615
January 2023281,547
February 2023278,585
March 2023275,623
April 2023270,516
May 2023269,614
June 2023269,905
July 2023272,878
August 2023273,070
September 2023272,754
October 2023271,284
November 2023270,522
December 2023266,074
January 2024265,041
February 2024263,474
March 2024264,337
April 2024261,634
May 2024261,058
June 2024262,095
July 2024263,586
August 2024265,386
September 2024267,371
October 2024270,099
November 2024269,823
December 2024270,140
January 2025269,372
February 2025268,845
March 2025268,644
April 2025263,272
May 2025263,804
June 2025262,164
July 2025267,408
August 2025268,192
September 2025269,228
October 2025268,935
November 2025268,876
December 2025269,042
January 2026269,152
February 2026269,218
March 2026268,718
April 2026269,303
May 2026271,193
June 2026269,869
July 2026269,185
Source →

People living in the area

945,427

Mid-2025 · Norfolk County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£269,000

July 2026 · Norfolk County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £269,185.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Find the story where you live

Breckland Council

Breckland →

Breckland has completed heritage repairs in Swaffham and transferred three Dereham car parks to town-council ownership. The next tests are different: turning young people’s design ideas into practical improvements, providing suitable housing support, and paying for long-term upkeep.

£269,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Breckland local authority area

27 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Broadland District Council

Broadland →

Broadland is investing in its country park and village facilities while preparing new community hubs in growing areas. The park management partnership is established. The visitor building, individual grant-funded projects and proposed hubs need their own delivery checks.

£313,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Broadland local authority area

27 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Great Yarmouth Borough Council

Great Yarmouth →

Great Yarmouth has restored seafront gardens and further plans for its historic buildings and riverside. Completed work, restoration plans and an undecided development application are different stages. Follow what is usable now and what still needs a decision.

£209,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Great Yarmouth local authority area

17 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk

King's Lynn and West Norfolk →

King’s Lynn and West Norfolk combines work on everyday walking routes with major heritage and coastal projects. A section of the Sandringham Railway Path has been cleared. Guildhall conservation is under way, while Hunstanton’s proposed coastal works still need design, approvals and funding.

£266,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area

35 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

North Norfolk District Council

North Norfolk →

North Norfolk faces a direct coastal challenge alongside its housing needs. Affordable homes have been completed at Walcott, and the council is acquiring more temporary accommodation. At Happisburgh, coastal adaptation includes helping people move and removing unsafe properties; it does not stop the sea eroding the coast.

£293,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · North Norfolk local authority area

32 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Norwich City Council

Norwich →

Norwich’s big redevelopment plans sit alongside work on existing homes. Energy grants can help eligible households now, while Anglia Square and East Norwich need separate tracking of future homes and services.

£224,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Norwich local authority area

13 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

South Norfolk District Council

South Norfolk →

South Norfolk has renewed Diss Swim Centre and obtained consent for a separate new leisure building. Road construction at Hethel and a time-limited business grant programme bring other opportunities, but access during works and actual project completion need to remain visible.

£312,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · South Norfolk local authority area

26 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on existing employment support

The county reports work outcomes from its earlier support schemes.

Support can help people remain employed as well as enter work.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make school-support improvements visible to families

The reform plan includes a commitment to reduce assessment waits.

Families need timely support, not just approval of a plan.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Compare future care-home options openly

The sale was withdrawn and alternatives are being considered.

There is an opportunity to test quality, cost and continuity together.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Norfolk County Council area

Connect to Work

The county is building on employment support for people with disabilities or long-term health conditions.

Programme being delivered; future participation target is not an achieved outcome · evidence dated 2026-10-06

Responsible body: Norfolk County Council

What the source says: Results reported for earlier programmes combine entering, returning to and staying in work. They should not be described solely as newly created jobs.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Supported employment services update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on existing employment support →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Norse Care homes across Norfolk

Future of the Norse Care homes

The council withdrew its proposed sale and is reviewing alternative arrangements.

Sale withdrawn; existing services continue while future arrangements are considered · evidence dated 2026-10-13

Responsible body: Norfolk County Council

What the source says: The council distinguishes operational homes from closed sites and says the care contract was extended to December. A replacement long-term arrangement is not confirmed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Proposed care home sale withdrawn →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Compare future care-home options openly →

Protect care during the change of plan →

How to track delivery →

Norfolk County Council area

School inclusion and specialist support plan

A three-year programme aims to strengthen earlier help and suitable school support.

Government approval reported; improvements remain a delivery programme · evidence dated 2026-10-08

Responsible body: Norfolk County Council

What the source says: Commitments include specialist advice, expanded provision and reduced assessment waits. Plan approval does not show that waiting times have already fallen.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Norfolk school-support reform plan approved →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make school-support improvements visible to families →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

7 district areas to explore

Ward comparisons sit with each district. Choose your council area to see its neighbourhood figures and local projects.

Read the neighbourhood evidence →

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.