Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

Norwich, in numbers

Average home prices reached £224,000 in Norwich.

Norwich local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Norwich’s big redevelopment plans sit alongside work on existing homes. Energy grants can help eligible households now, while Anglia Square and East Norwich need separate tracking of future homes and services.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Norwich local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £37,532 in August 1996; £224,323 in July 2026. 497.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £35,000 to £224,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 less per home (2.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Norwich local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199534,844
February 199536,234
March 199536,730
April 199538,028
May 199538,141
June 199538,552
July 199538,228
August 199539,408
September 199539,941
October 199539,627
November 199538,690
December 199537,104
January 199637,595
February 199636,433
March 199637,449
April 199637,208
May 199638,397
June 199637,494
July 199638,036
August 199637,532
September 199637,973
October 199637,555
November 199637,697
December 199638,162
January 199738,601
February 199739,128
March 199739,222
April 199739,213
May 199739,789
June 199740,264
July 199741,338
August 199741,613
September 199742,787
October 199742,278
November 199742,264
December 199741,736
January 199842,536
February 199843,534
March 199843,381
April 199843,405
May 199843,264
June 199843,880
July 199844,346
August 199845,222
September 199845,715
October 199845,499
November 199845,098
December 199844,821
January 199945,466
February 199946,319
March 199946,466
April 199946,528
May 199945,878
June 199947,202
July 199948,045
August 199949,482
September 199950,016
October 199950,370
November 199951,099
December 199952,229
January 200054,250
February 200054,416
March 200055,826
April 200057,077
May 200059,375
June 200061,088
July 200062,569
August 200063,564
September 200063,165
October 200062,146
November 200062,603
December 200063,017
January 200163,566
February 200163,202
March 200163,917
April 200164,641
May 200166,100
June 200167,479
July 200169,566
August 200170,946
September 200169,978
October 200169,964
November 200171,905
December 200174,362
January 200274,653
February 200274,918
March 200276,512
April 200280,789
May 200284,401
June 200288,126
July 200290,175
August 200292,843
September 200294,806
October 200296,507
November 200296,692
December 200297,803
January 200398,590
February 2003101,477
March 2003103,814
April 2003105,166
May 2003104,016
June 2003103,184
July 2003104,948
August 2003107,042
September 2003108,014
October 2003107,597
November 2003108,008
December 2003110,342
January 2004111,373
February 2004111,468
March 2004111,598
April 2004115,502
May 2004117,210
June 2004119,114
July 2004120,433
August 2004123,065
September 2004124,168
October 2004122,351
November 2004122,666
December 2004122,497
January 2005123,093
February 2005121,730
March 2005122,071
April 2005123,377
May 2005124,881
June 2005126,307
July 2005127,475
August 2005127,974
September 2005128,805
October 2005127,297
November 2005126,654
December 2005127,074
January 2006128,340
February 2006129,633
March 2006128,919
April 2006130,158
May 2006132,279
June 2006134,178
July 2006137,305
August 2006139,230
September 2006141,262
October 2006142,362
November 2006144,735
December 2006147,705
January 2007149,298
February 2007150,157
March 2007149,878
April 2007150,190
May 2007152,078
June 2007154,760
July 2007157,695
August 2007157,769
September 2007159,041
October 2007159,510
November 2007158,988
December 2007154,533
January 2008149,482
February 2008149,030
March 2008150,391
April 2008151,954
May 2008149,786
June 2008148,339
July 2008145,869
August 2008141,887
September 2008136,267
October 2008132,255
November 2008127,545
December 2008126,065
January 2009123,368
February 2009122,022
March 2009119,914
April 2009118,507
May 2009121,124
June 2009122,812
July 2009125,338
August 2009125,529
September 2009128,025
October 2009130,140
November 2009132,234
December 2009133,075
January 2010133,951
February 2010136,133
March 2010136,455
April 2010135,780
May 2010134,052
June 2010134,576
July 2010135,411
August 2010135,974
September 2010136,428
October 2010134,977
November 2010135,376
December 2010133,318
January 2011133,578
February 2011134,586
March 2011133,471
April 2011133,711
May 2011131,903
June 2011133,576
July 2011133,971
August 2011134,411
September 2011133,408
October 2011133,817
November 2011132,935
December 2011136,319
January 2012135,614
February 2012136,506
March 2012134,774
April 2012136,527
May 2012137,089
June 2012138,041
July 2012139,477
August 2012140,867
September 2012141,057
October 2012142,081
November 2012140,678
December 2012141,834
January 2013138,348
February 2013137,592
March 2013136,587
April 2013139,472
May 2013142,756
June 2013144,071
July 2013145,046
August 2013144,262
September 2013144,181
October 2013146,293
November 2013147,001
December 2013153,048
January 2014151,533
February 2014152,924
March 2014148,515
April 2014150,525
May 2014152,781
June 2014155,598
July 2014158,794
August 2014161,814
September 2014161,959
October 2014160,700
November 2014160,125
December 2014161,865
January 2015162,154
February 2015160,940
March 2015158,935
April 2015160,880
May 2015163,981
June 2015168,755
July 2015168,209
August 2015168,578
September 2015168,638
October 2015169,539
November 2015169,444
December 2015170,267
January 2016171,504
February 2016173,012
March 2016174,537
April 2016177,383
May 2016179,186
June 2016180,222
July 2016181,201
August 2016183,525
September 2016184,033
October 2016184,014
November 2016184,809
December 2016183,861
January 2017183,854
February 2017184,724
March 2017188,423
April 2017187,968
May 2017188,036
June 2017186,044
July 2017189,642
August 2017189,594
September 2017192,608
October 2017189,041
November 2017188,827
December 2017188,347
January 2018190,713
February 2018191,031
March 2018190,120
April 2018191,842
May 2018192,581
June 2018193,599
July 2018193,068
August 2018194,860
September 2018196,020
October 2018197,728
November 2018197,588
December 2018199,235
January 2019198,711
February 2019198,809
March 2019197,507
April 2019198,797
May 2019196,526
June 2019194,539
July 2019191,620
August 2019194,041
September 2019195,154
October 2019198,420
November 2019193,780
December 2019193,891
January 2020193,322
February 2020196,462
March 2020197,662
April 2020193,050
May 2020194,266
June 2020193,792
July 2020198,950
August 2020196,103
September 2020196,544
October 2020198,714
November 2020202,567
December 2020205,076
January 2021203,295
February 2021204,628
March 2021204,925
April 2021206,310
May 2021206,466
June 2021211,793
July 2021210,868
August 2021214,665
September 2021216,518
October 2021221,872
November 2021220,964
December 2021219,716
January 2022218,258
February 2022223,403
March 2022222,994
April 2022227,947
May 2022231,836
June 2022234,210
July 2022236,362
August 2022235,172
September 2022239,210
October 2022240,011
November 2022241,351
December 2022242,144
January 2023241,925
February 2023240,072
March 2023238,041
April 2023232,220
May 2023229,123
June 2023225,505
July 2023228,197
August 2023232,276
September 2023235,597
October 2023236,061
November 2023236,584
December 2023230,374
January 2024231,672
February 2024227,202
March 2024229,960
April 2024227,927
May 2024228,298
June 2024230,024
July 2024231,163
August 2024231,806
September 2024231,769
October 2024233,712
November 2024234,470
December 2024233,755
January 2025229,630
February 2025227,077
March 2025227,726
April 2025225,107
May 2025224,512
June 2025222,633
July 2025229,566
August 2025232,204
September 2025230,329
October 2025223,440
November 2025222,239
December 2025222,799
January 2026224,103
February 2026221,500
March 2026223,807
April 2026229,417
May 2026233,538
June 2026229,409
July 2026224,323
Source →

People living in the area

145,676

Mid-2025 · Norwich local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£224,000

July 2026 · Norwich local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £224,323.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,142

August 2026 · Norwich local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

12.3% to 43.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.3% in Crome to 43.8% in Thorpe Hamlet — a gap of 31.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Crome12.3%6355,162
Eaton16.5%7414,504
Mile Cross18.3%8924,862
Lakenham19.8%9915,010
Catton Grove20%9924,955
Wensum23.6%1,2695,388
Bowthorpe24.2%9894,081
University26.1%1,0774,123
Mancroft33.3%1,8375,523
Town Close33.6%1,7605,236
Sewell35.4%1,8025,084
Nelson38.8%1,8834,858
Thorpe Hamlet43.8%2,4835,664
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4% to 7.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Nelson to 7.4% in Crome — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nelson3.4%36010,440
Eaton4.4%44610,118
University4.6%66614,549
Sewell4.8%49410,353
Town Close5.2%53410,199
Thorpe Hamlet5.3%5139,689
Catton Grove5.8%64611,177
Bowthorpe6%60710,172
Wensum6.2%78712,734
Lakenham6.3%67310,685
Mile Cross6.5%73011,202
Mancroft7.3%77210,617
Crome7.4%89311,990
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.8% to 28.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.8% in University to 28.7% in Eaton — a gap of 18.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
University9.8%1,43314,553
Sewell10.8%1,11410,354
Mile Cross12.1%1,35911,202
Wensum12.3%1,56712,734
Nelson13.8%1,44310,436
Bowthorpe14.1%1,43010,173
Catton Grove14.4%1,60811,178
Mancroft14.9%1,58310,617
Thorpe Hamlet15%1,4549,689
Lakenham16.7%1,78910,685
Crome17.2%2,05911,988
Town Close17.3%1,76310,199
Eaton28.7%2,90410,118
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 13 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

opportunity

Make Anglia Square’s housing phases easy to follow

Anglia Square demolition is under way, with homes and public spaces intended to follow in phases.

Proposed response: Track the move from clearance to usable homes without treating target dates as completed delivery.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn energy grants into warmer homes people can afford

Funding is secured for Norwich’s 330-home programme, but the reviewed page does not state how many upgrades are complete.

Proposed response: make eligibility clear and follow each stage from applications to completed work and measured household benefit.

Evidence

What could help →

strength

Make the secured home-energy funding accessible

Norwich has secured funding for an eligible-home improvement programme.

A funded offer gives households a route to help.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Anglia Square, Norwich

Anglia Square redevelopment

The former shopping area is being cleared for phased housing, public spaces and local facilities. Affordable homes form a major part of the first phases.

Demolition under way at the dated update · evidence dated 2026-06-22

Responsible body: Norwich City Council and development partners

What the source says: The council confirms demolition continuing and construction scheduled in the following months. First homes are expected by 2028, with later phases beyond that; neither milestone is recorded as achieved.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Anglia Square redevelopment: your questions answered →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Anglia Square’s housing phases easy to follow →

Connect Anglia Square clearance to the first usable phase →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Carrow Works, Deal Ground, May Gurney and Utilities sites

East Norwich riverside neighbourhood

Underused industrial land could become homes, workspaces and riverside routes, connecting the city with the Broads.

Masterplan and allocations published; phased development ahead · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: East Norwich Delivery Board and landowners

What the source says: The council identifies four main sites and a partnership board formed in 2022. The proposed housing and jobs describe development capacity; this page does not verify that the full neighbourhood is being built.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

East Norwich →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep East Norwich infrastructure ahead of occupation →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Eligible homes across Norwich

Warm Homes grants and energy advice

Norwich has secured £4.7 million to improve 330 homes between 2025 and 2028. The programme offers eligible households help with insulation and other energy upgrades.

Grant funding secured; eligibility and property checks apply · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Norwich City Council

What the source says: The council’s energy-support page states the funding and 330-home programme aim. It distinguishes support for homeowners and private renters from the separate schemes for council tenants. It does not publish a completed-home total.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£4.7 million secured for the 2025–2028 Warm Homes: Local Grant programme. This is an allocation, not verified spending or household savings.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Smart ways to save energy and cut costs →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn energy grants into warmer homes people can afford →

Make the secured home-energy funding accessible →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 1 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

The June Anglia Square timetable is not proof that construction subsequently started or demolition finished. East Norwich includes linked sites and partner authorities; allocated homes and jobs are planned capacity.

Project locations have not yet been checked against current ward boundaries. No ward impact is inferred from a city-centre address.

No completed-home total or measured bill-saving result is published on the reviewed energy-support page. The 330-home figure is a programme aim, and the £4.7 million allocation is not verified spending.