Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

Nelson · Norwich

Nelson: your neighbourhood

Nelson electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 55.5% here, compared with 34.1% across Norwich (21.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 30% across Norwich (19.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 39% here, compared with 27% across Norwich (11.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Nelson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,443 out of 10,436.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Nelson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

360 out of 10,440.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,435

21 March 2021 · Nelson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,435 out of 10,435.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Nelson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,009 out of 9,023.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44%

21 March 2021 · Nelson

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,134 out of 4,855.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11%

21 March 2021 · Nelson

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

534 out of 4,855.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Nelson

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,140 out of 9,019.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Nelson

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,509 out of 9,019.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Nelson

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

217 out of 9,019.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Nelson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

659 out of 9,023.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

39%

21 March 2021 · Nelson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,883 out of 4,858.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15%

21 March 2021 · Nelson

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,353 out of 9,019.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Nelson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

511 out of 4,858.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Nelson

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

370 out of 9,019.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Nelson ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

673 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 687 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Nelson ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 73 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Nelson
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247310
October 20246914
November 2024655
December 2024533
January 2025456
February 2025545
March 20255210
April 2025473
May 2025395
June 2025719
July 2025575
August 2025628
September 2025548
October 2025737
November 2025747
December 2025648
January 2026544
February 2026444
March 2026586
April 2026389
May 2026506
June 2026517
July 20265812
August 2026554
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Nelson
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime227
shoplifting179
criminal damage arson61
public order50
other theft39
vehicle crime39
drugs17
bicycle theft16
burglary16
other crime14
possession of weapons6
robbery5
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Norwich →