Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

Norfolk, in numbers

All statistics

Norfolk County Council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Norfolk County Council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 769,295 people in 1996; 945,427 people in 2025. 22.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 769,295 to 945,427 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 4,959 more people (0.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Norfolk County Council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996769,295
1997774,473
1998780,863
1999786,454
2000793,509
2001798,618
2002803,463
2003810,127
2004815,690
2005822,890
2006829,062
2007834,945
2008841,495
2009846,355
2010852,926
2011859,426
2012864,776
2013870,771
2014876,986
2015882,938
2016891,150
2017898,548
2018903,527
2019906,964
2020909,883
2021918,462
2022925,745
2023934,300
2024940,468
2025945,427
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Norfolk County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £46,688 in August 1996; £269,185 in July 2026. 476.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £47,000 to £269,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Norfolk County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199547,313
February 199546,926
March 199546,524
April 199546,098
May 199546,101
June 199546,080
July 199546,216
August 199546,597
September 199546,784
October 199546,374
November 199545,810
December 199545,259
January 199644,678
February 199644,065
March 199644,220
April 199644,997
May 199645,317
June 199645,763
July 199646,138
August 199646,688
September 199646,812
October 199646,945
November 199647,229
December 199647,631
January 199747,679
February 199748,507
March 199748,561
April 199748,794
May 199748,490
June 199749,250
July 199750,138
August 199750,401
September 199750,989
October 199751,298
November 199751,932
December 199752,062
January 199852,286
February 199852,436
March 199852,144
April 199852,300
May 199852,762
June 199853,633
July 199854,319
August 199854,834
September 199855,103
October 199855,251
November 199854,831
December 199854,441
January 199954,363
February 199954,953
March 199955,053
April 199955,518
May 199956,134
June 199957,458
July 199958,299
August 199959,525
September 199961,147
October 199961,819
November 199962,582
December 199962,783
January 200063,837
February 200064,280
March 200064,722
April 200066,075
May 200067,678
June 200069,389
July 200070,534
August 200071,186
September 200072,435
October 200073,193
November 200073,786
December 200073,564
January 200174,025
February 200173,836
March 200174,480
April 200174,661
May 200176,997
June 200178,789
July 200180,862
August 200182,389
September 200183,640
October 200185,204
November 200185,745
December 200187,379
January 200287,886
February 200289,323
March 200289,840
April 200292,594
May 200294,942
June 200297,933
July 2002100,042
August 2002103,491
September 2002106,273
October 2002107,929
November 2002108,871
December 2002110,196
January 2003112,623
February 2003115,642
March 2003116,063
April 2003116,771
May 2003116,297
June 2003118,220
July 2003119,935
August 2003122,837
September 2003124,326
October 2003125,204
November 2003124,885
December 2003126,924
January 2004128,017
February 2004129,111
March 2004128,875
April 2004130,894
May 2004133,605
June 2004137,129
July 2004140,300
August 2004143,153
September 2004144,340
October 2004144,836
November 2004144,447
December 2004145,103
January 2005144,608
February 2005143,968
March 2005143,591
April 2005144,566
May 2005146,891
June 2005149,089
July 2005150,676
August 2005151,467
September 2005150,865
October 2005150,330
November 2005149,365
December 2005150,777
January 2006149,962
February 2006149,605
March 2006148,850
April 2006151,522
May 2006154,964
June 2006156,640
July 2006158,124
August 2006159,225
September 2006161,568
October 2006162,967
November 2006163,443
December 2006165,206
January 2007166,039
February 2007166,248
March 2007165,913
April 2007167,538
May 2007169,496
June 2007172,490
July 2007174,060
August 2007176,393
September 2007177,546
October 2007178,179
November 2007177,535
December 2007176,348
January 2008173,525
February 2008173,447
March 2008171,811
April 2008170,326
May 2008169,132
June 2008168,455
July 2008168,415
August 2008164,112
September 2008161,150
October 2008158,010
November 2008155,464
December 2008150,658
January 2009147,131
February 2009144,044
March 2009143,204
April 2009142,570
May 2009144,517
June 2009145,763
July 2009148,014
August 2009149,469
September 2009152,213
October 2009152,819
November 2009152,498
December 2009152,540
January 2010153,879
February 2010156,284
March 2010156,802
April 2010157,825
May 2010158,495
June 2010159,789
July 2010160,489
August 2010160,242
September 2010159,924
October 2010159,173
November 2010158,330
December 2010157,266
January 2011156,167
February 2011154,372
March 2011152,692
April 2011151,807
May 2011153,195
June 2011153,475
July 2011154,546
August 2011155,696
September 2011156,447
October 2011156,316
November 2011155,434
December 2011156,292
January 2012156,661
February 2012155,376
March 2012154,064
April 2012154,259
May 2012155,691
June 2012157,966
July 2012158,145
August 2012159,455
September 2012157,993
October 2012159,892
November 2012159,583
December 2012160,775
January 2013158,226
February 2013156,819
March 2013157,373
April 2013158,503
May 2013159,288
June 2013159,614
July 2013161,717
August 2013163,433
September 2013164,469
October 2013163,931
November 2013163,890
December 2013165,580
January 2014166,429
February 2014167,757
March 2014166,703
April 2014168,298
May 2014170,400
June 2014173,165
July 2014175,251
August 2014176,904
September 2014178,505
October 2014178,902
November 2014179,709
December 2014179,167
January 2015179,382
February 2015179,420
March 2015180,126
April 2015180,238
May 2015180,955
June 2015181,970
July 2015185,057
August 2015186,578
September 2015190,166
October 2015191,079
November 2015192,788
December 2015191,749
January 2016192,174
February 2016192,953
March 2016195,650
April 2016196,198
May 2016197,928
June 2016198,750
July 2016200,875
August 2016202,385
September 2016203,512
October 2016204,762
November 2016205,437
December 2016205,379
January 2017206,129
February 2017206,668
March 2017207,424
April 2017207,624
May 2017208,827
June 2017209,385
July 2017212,263
August 2017213,841
September 2017217,023
October 2017217,798
November 2017218,517
December 2017218,294
January 2018217,658
February 2018217,359
March 2018217,232
April 2018217,601
May 2018217,507
June 2018217,900
July 2018219,528
August 2018222,156
September 2018224,158
October 2018225,337
November 2018224,987
December 2018224,570
January 2019223,909
February 2019224,576
March 2019223,456
April 2019222,062
May 2019221,411
June 2019222,039
July 2019222,573
August 2019222,800
September 2019223,696
October 2019225,368
November 2019224,677
December 2019224,610
January 2020223,356
February 2020224,266
March 2020224,676
April 2020224,344
May 2020223,452
June 2020223,548
July 2020226,091
August 2020228,609
September 2020232,242
October 2020234,633
November 2020236,297
December 2020237,061
January 2021237,274
February 2021238,545
March 2021239,787
April 2021240,495
May 2021240,454
June 2021244,523
July 2021242,770
August 2021244,873
September 2021245,812
October 2021250,861
November 2021254,540
December 2021256,539
January 2022260,713
February 2022263,579
March 2022263,171
April 2022265,455
May 2022267,486
June 2022270,483
July 2022274,117
August 2022277,001
September 2022280,227
October 2022279,732
November 2022280,685
December 2022280,615
January 2023281,547
February 2023278,585
March 2023275,623
April 2023270,516
May 2023269,614
June 2023269,905
July 2023272,878
August 2023273,070
September 2023272,754
October 2023271,284
November 2023270,522
December 2023266,074
January 2024265,041
February 2024263,474
March 2024264,337
April 2024261,634
May 2024261,058
June 2024262,095
July 2024263,586
August 2024265,386
September 2024267,371
October 2024270,099
November 2024269,823
December 2024270,140
January 2025269,372
February 2025268,845
March 2025268,644
April 2025263,272
May 2025263,804
June 2025262,164
July 2025267,408
August 2025268,192
September 2025269,228
October 2025268,935
November 2025268,876
December 2025269,042
January 2026269,152
February 2026269,218
March 2026268,718
April 2026269,303
May 2026271,193
June 2026269,869
July 2026269,185
Source →

People aged 65 or over

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Norfolk County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

223,762 out of 916,120.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Norfolk County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

50,657 out of 916,120.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

916,120

21 March 2021 · Norfolk County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

916,120 out of 916,120.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Norfolk County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

204,803 out of 767,096.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Norfolk County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

218,597 out of 404,341.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Norfolk County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

73,571 out of 404,341.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Norfolk County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

332,189 out of 767,097.

Source and method →

Average home price

£269,000

July 2026 · Norfolk County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £269,185.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Norfolk County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

413,717 out of 767,097.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Norfolk County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

31,902 out of 767,097.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

57,477

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Norfolk County Council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: sum all 7 constituent district counts in the official county council footprint. Matching monthly extracts only; anti-social behaviour, transport police and unusable locations excluded. No average of district rates.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Norfolk County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

156,650 out of 767,096.

Source and method →

People living in the area

945,427

Mid-2025 · Norfolk County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Norfolk County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

74,722 out of 404,341.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28%

21 March 2021 · Norfolk County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

214,768 out of 767,097.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Norfolk County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

63,496 out of 404,341.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Norfolk County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

21,191 out of 767,097.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →