Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

Broadland, in numbers

Average home prices reached £313,000 in Broadland.

Broadland local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Broadland is investing in its country park and village facilities while preparing new community hubs in growing areas. The park management partnership is established. The visitor building, individual grant-funded projects and proposed hubs need their own delivery checks.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Broadland local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £54,567 in August 1996; £313,407 in July 2026. 474.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £54,000 to £313,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (2.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Broadland local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199553,576
February 199551,370
March 199552,369
April 199552,404
May 199554,594
June 199554,151
July 199554,911
August 199555,433
September 199555,924
October 199555,374
November 199554,436
December 199553,762
January 199652,031
February 199651,590
March 199651,646
April 199653,114
May 199653,008
June 199653,245
July 199653,383
August 199654,567
September 199654,159
October 199653,980
November 199653,641
December 199654,196
January 199755,833
February 199755,897
March 199755,512
April 199753,800
May 199754,458
June 199756,058
July 199758,218
August 199759,021
September 199760,372
October 199759,794
November 199759,765
December 199758,998
January 199859,367
February 199859,265
March 199859,373
April 199860,186
May 199860,331
June 199861,136
July 199861,662
August 199863,460
September 199863,437
October 199863,779
November 199862,367
December 199862,000
January 199962,421
February 199963,283
March 199963,520
April 199963,464
May 199964,670
June 199966,462
July 199967,338
August 199966,973
September 199967,634
October 199968,713
November 199970,547
December 199972,482
January 200073,801
February 200075,777
March 200075,250
April 200075,664
May 200076,483
June 200078,441
July 200081,220
August 200083,191
September 200085,878
October 200086,973
November 200085,870
December 200085,204
January 200185,601
February 200187,516
March 200188,768
April 200190,262
May 200191,845
June 200194,988
July 200195,145
August 200196,809
September 200199,580
October 2001102,300
November 2001103,624
December 2001103,560
January 2002105,037
February 2002107,014
March 2002107,446
April 2002109,694
May 2002111,623
June 2002114,734
July 2002118,485
August 2002122,976
September 2002126,383
October 2002127,426
November 2002129,445
December 2002130,255
January 2003133,716
February 2003135,119
March 2003137,439
April 2003138,547
May 2003138,630
June 2003139,106
July 2003140,901
August 2003144,697
September 2003148,071
October 2003146,433
November 2003145,368
December 2003145,186
January 2004145,790
February 2004146,170
March 2004146,487
April 2004149,548
May 2004151,468
June 2004153,476
July 2004156,922
August 2004163,843
September 2004165,497
October 2004167,794
November 2004164,621
December 2004165,596
January 2005164,491
February 2005165,585
March 2005166,454
April 2005167,119
May 2005165,658
June 2005166,641
July 2005166,690
August 2005168,299
September 2005167,782
October 2005167,751
November 2005167,695
December 2005169,353
January 2006168,855
February 2006169,930
March 2006169,718
April 2006171,853
May 2006173,974
June 2006177,170
July 2006179,956
August 2006181,191
September 2006183,760
October 2006185,590
November 2006187,020
December 2006187,646
January 2007190,447
February 2007189,754
March 2007189,802
April 2007189,926
May 2007192,128
June 2007192,576
July 2007193,850
August 2007198,762
September 2007202,302
October 2007198,658
November 2007194,610
December 2007192,727
January 2008194,942
February 2008198,318
March 2008198,511
April 2008197,508
May 2008193,454
June 2008193,647
July 2008192,005
August 2008188,422
September 2008178,619
October 2008175,013
November 2008168,900
December 2008165,129
January 2009158,100
February 2009155,420
March 2009157,389
April 2009157,301
May 2009162,553
June 2009163,461
July 2009166,850
August 2009167,802
September 2009169,593
October 2009171,009
November 2009172,988
December 2009173,561
January 2010175,744
February 2010176,879
March 2010180,705
April 2010182,274
May 2010181,770
June 2010181,523
July 2010182,506
August 2010186,225
September 2010187,039
October 2010184,780
November 2010179,856
December 2010176,413
January 2011174,888
February 2011172,191
March 2011171,158
April 2011170,888
May 2011175,528
June 2011177,596
July 2011179,742
August 2011179,927
September 2011179,489
October 2011177,100
November 2011176,332
December 2011177,064
January 2012177,867
February 2012177,171
March 2012178,333
April 2012184,577
May 2012185,795
June 2012184,855
July 2012182,492
August 2012184,190
September 2012185,652
October 2012184,692
November 2012182,873
December 2012182,253
January 2013181,068
February 2013183,682
March 2013184,133
April 2013186,321
May 2013184,699
June 2013185,374
July 2013188,423
August 2013190,120
September 2013192,114
October 2013189,994
November 2013188,404
December 2013186,826
January 2014188,232
February 2014190,779
March 2014191,413
April 2014191,769
May 2014190,627
June 2014193,450
July 2014197,309
August 2014203,038
September 2014205,239
October 2014203,801
November 2014202,703
December 2014204,648
January 2015206,916
February 2015209,583
March 2015210,642
April 2015210,332
May 2015209,153
June 2015207,809
July 2015210,654
August 2015215,155
September 2015219,650
October 2015223,195
November 2015222,280
December 2015223,281
January 2016225,244
February 2016228,034
March 2016227,470
April 2016226,861
May 2016227,147
June 2016232,065
July 2016234,235
August 2016236,807
September 2016237,817
October 2016237,448
November 2016239,652
December 2016236,477
January 2017237,803
February 2017237,652
March 2017240,142
April 2017240,783
May 2017241,802
June 2017243,759
July 2017248,198
August 2017251,887
September 2017253,755
October 2017253,861
November 2017251,174
December 2017250,651
January 2018248,774
February 2018248,199
March 2018251,196
April 2018251,059
May 2018251,311
June 2018250,100
July 2018248,620
August 2018249,834
September 2018251,905
October 2018255,125
November 2018258,742
December 2018260,274
January 2019262,223
February 2019259,738
March 2019254,657
April 2019253,354
May 2019254,651
June 2019257,667
July 2019257,938
August 2019257,630
September 2019255,427
October 2019255,592
November 2019254,833
December 2019257,691
January 2020258,046
February 2020258,521
March 2020257,419
April 2020258,085
May 2020262,143
June 2020263,394
July 2020266,255
August 2020264,947
September 2020269,497
October 2020267,397
November 2020268,477
December 2020266,279
January 2021269,199
February 2021270,891
March 2021271,866
April 2021270,195
May 2021268,386
June 2021272,726
July 2021277,123
August 2021284,741
September 2021286,586
October 2021287,856
November 2021289,127
December 2021291,584
January 2022297,178
February 2022301,824
March 2022303,249
April 2022302,923
May 2022303,498
June 2022306,536
July 2022314,288
August 2022317,998
September 2022320,007
October 2022318,897
November 2022319,075
December 2022318,127
January 2023319,749
February 2023314,955
March 2023312,817
April 2023307,382
May 2023305,541
June 2023306,105
July 2023306,951
August 2023307,894
September 2023304,647
October 2023303,779
November 2023305,163
December 2023300,638
January 2024298,528
February 2024290,444
March 2024290,065
April 2024289,192
May 2024294,410
June 2024298,698
July 2024298,281
August 2024301,526
September 2024305,937
October 2024310,284
November 2024310,048
December 2024309,411
January 2025309,561
February 2025306,416
March 2025303,524
April 2025291,058
May 2025292,124
June 2025294,045
July 2025304,560
August 2025305,226
September 2025304,956
October 2025305,736
November 2025308,904
December 2025312,450
January 2026313,060
February 2026313,062
March 2026313,059
April 2026311,930
May 2026315,756
June 2026312,773
July 2026313,407
Source →

People living in the area

139,652

Mid-2025 · Broadland local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£313,000

July 2026 · Broadland local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £313,407.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£938

August 2026 · Broadland local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.5% to 22.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.5% in Plumstead to 22.7% in Drayton North — a gap of 15.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Plumstead7.5%1091,458
Hellesdon North West8.6%2252,619
Thorpe St Andrew North West8.7%2963,400
Burlingham8.8%1041,187
Taverham South9.1%1842,018
Wroxham9.3%2182,353
Blofield with South Walsham10.3%2822,731
Sprowston East10.4%4514,357
Spixworth with St Faiths10.4%2632,536
Drayton South10.6%1081,020
Hellesdon South East11.2%2672,388
Sprowston Central11.2%2662,365
Hevingham11.4%1361,197
Old Catton and Sprowston West11.5%4393,806
Marshes11.7%1621,387
Brundall11.8%3202,717
Buxton13.6%1531,127
Horsford and Felthorpe13.6%3152,319
Aylsham13.8%5644,077
Coltishall15.2%1651,084
Great Witchingham16.5%1941,175
Acle16.7%2201,317
Taverham North16.7%3602,155
Thorpe St Andrew South East16.8%5123,056
Eynesford18.2%2581,421
Reepham19.3%2331,205
Drayton North22.7%2921,285
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 5.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Plumstead to 5.9% in Hellesdon North West — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Plumstead3.3%1183,601
Horsford and Felthorpe3.4%1965,705
Thorpe St Andrew South East3.5%2517,161
Drayton North3.6%1082,984
Hevingham4%1162,904
Buxton4%1082,689
Taverham North4.2%2225,282
Sprowston East4.2%4029,529
Old Catton and Sprowston West4.3%3698,496
Taverham South4.5%2034,554
Reepham4.6%1212,659
Great Witchingham4.7%1272,718
Burlingham4.7%1262,692
Spixworth with St Faiths4.7%2685,725
Thorpe St Andrew North West4.7%3467,365
Eynesford4.7%1553,277
Sprowston Central4.7%2535,344
Hellesdon South East4.8%2615,442
Aylsham4.9%4408,938
Drayton South5%1212,405
Blofield with South Walsham5.1%3226,356
Wroxham5.2%2895,558
Brundall5.2%3266,214
Marshes5.3%1713,238
Coltishall5.4%1312,425
Acle5.7%1602,785
Hellesdon North West5.9%3385,682
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.3% to 38.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.3% in Drayton North to 38.3% in Drayton South — a gap of 24 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Drayton North14.3%4262,984
Taverham North16.5%8705,281
Horsford and Felthorpe17.3%9865,707
Thorpe St Andrew South East20%1,4317,163
Plumstead20.8%7483,601
Buxton23.3%6252,684
Eynesford24.1%7893,277
Sprowston Central24.3%1,2965,344
Sprowston East24.9%2,3749,532
Old Catton and Sprowston West24.9%2,1198,496
Marshes25%8083,238
Hevingham26.1%7582,901
Hellesdon South East26.2%1,4245,439
Burlingham27%7272,697
Thorpe St Andrew North West27%1,9887,363
Spixworth with St Faiths27.5%1,5725,716
Wroxham27.7%1,5425,558
Blofield with South Walsham28%1,7836,357
Great Witchingham28.2%7652,717
Brundall29.1%1,8086,214
Reepham29.2%7762,659
Aylsham29.9%2,6778,941
Coltishall30%7302,430
Taverham South30.8%1,4014,555
Acle32.3%9012,792
Hellesdon North West32.4%1,8385,681
Drayton South38.3%9202,405
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 27 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on the park’s conservation partnership

A specialist wildlife charity now manages the country park.

Free access can be combined with habitat care.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Confirm when park facilities are usable

Visitors asked for toilets and refreshments; the new building was still under construction in May.

A construction milestone does not meet the need until the building opens.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn village grants into everyday improvements

Small schemes cover access, community buildings and energy use.

Benefits can reach several villages.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Broadland Country Park, Horsford

Broadland Country Park partnership

Norfolk Wildlife Trust has taken over management of the free-to-enter park. Further land and path improvements are being pursued.

Management handed over March 2026; expansion still progressing · evidence dated 2026-03-23

Responsible body: Norfolk Wildlife Trust with Broadland District Council

What the source says: The transfer is complete; the announced expansion and improvements are not all confirmed finished.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Broadland Country Park partnership →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on the park’s conservation partnership →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Broadland Country Park

Country park visitor centre and café

A new building will provide toilets and refreshments, with solar power and a heat pump.

Building topped out May 2026; opening unverified · evidence dated 2026-05-11

Responsible body: Broadland District Council

What the source says: Reaching the highest construction point is not completion or public opening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Visitor centre construction milestone →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Confirm when park facilities are usable →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Taverham and North Rackheath

Taverham and North Rackheath community hubs

The delivery plan proposes business cases for a medical and community hub at Taverham and community facilities at North Rackheath.

Business-case and land preparation stage · evidence dated 2026-02-19

Responsible body: Broadland District Council

What the source says: Capital costs, operating arrangements and land agreements still need to be worked through.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Broadland delivery plan 2026–2028 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Resolve running costs before promising new hubs →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.