Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

Broadland, in numbers

All statistics: Broadland

Broadland local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Broadland local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 111,966 people in 1996; 139,652 people in 2025. 24.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 111,966 to 139,652 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,760 more people (1.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Broadland local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996111,966
1997113,675
1998115,532
1999116,766
2000117,796
2001118,814
2002119,391
2003120,333
2004121,039
2005121,637
2006122,412
2007123,242
2008123,387
2009123,819
2010124,483
2011124,740
2012124,952
2013125,081
2014125,305
2015125,837
2016126,642
2017127,708
2018128,674
2019129,721
2020130,760
2021132,238
2022133,802
2023135,955
2024137,892
2025139,652
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Broadland local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £572 a month in January 2015; £938 a month in August 2026. 64% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £572 to £938 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £37 more a month (4.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Broadland local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015572
February 2015572
March 2015573
April 2015574
May 2015577
June 2015580
July 2015583
August 2015585
September 2015585
October 2015585
November 2015585
December 2015586
January 2016587
February 2016590
March 2016592
April 2016596
May 2016602
June 2016608
July 2016613
August 2016616
September 2016619
October 2016623
November 2016626
December 2016628
January 2017629
February 2017631
March 2017633
April 2017634
May 2017635
June 2017636
July 2017637
August 2017640
September 2017640
October 2017641
November 2017644
December 2017647
January 2018649
February 2018650
March 2018651
April 2018651
May 2018651
June 2018650
July 2018650
August 2018652
September 2018655
October 2018656
November 2018658
December 2018659
January 2019659
February 2019659
March 2019661
April 2019664
May 2019666
June 2019667
July 2019670
August 2019673
September 2019679
October 2019683
November 2019686
December 2019686
January 2020688
February 2020689
March 2020691
April 2020693
May 2020694
June 2020695
July 2020694
August 2020694
September 2020693
October 2020693
November 2020693
December 2020693
January 2021693
February 2021696
March 2021698
April 2021702
May 2021706
June 2021712
July 2021717
August 2021720
September 2021722
October 2021725
November 2021729
December 2021733
January 2022735
February 2022737
March 2022738
April 2022739
May 2022740
June 2022742
July 2022744
August 2022748
September 2022751
October 2022755
November 2022760
December 2022766
January 2023771
February 2023775
March 2023777
April 2023777
May 2023777
June 2023779
July 2023781
August 2023784
September 2023787
October 2023791
November 2023797
December 2023802
January 2024807
February 2024813
March 2024818
April 2024823
May 2024829
June 2024834
July 2024842
August 2024847
September 2024854
October 2024860
November 2024865
December 2024867
January 2025869
February 2025872
March 2025875
April 2025879
May 2025886
June 2025894
July 2025898
August 2025901
September 2025905
October 2025912
November 2025918
December 2025923
January 2026928
February 2026930
March 2026934
April 2026935
May 2026939
June 2026939
July 2026939
August 2026938
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Broadland local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £54,567 in August 1996; £313,407 in July 2026. 474.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £54,000 to £313,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (2.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Broadland local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199553,576
February 199551,370
March 199552,369
April 199552,404
May 199554,594
June 199554,151
July 199554,911
August 199555,433
September 199555,924
October 199555,374
November 199554,436
December 199553,762
January 199652,031
February 199651,590
March 199651,646
April 199653,114
May 199653,008
June 199653,245
July 199653,383
August 199654,567
September 199654,159
October 199653,980
November 199653,641
December 199654,196
January 199755,833
February 199755,897
March 199755,512
April 199753,800
May 199754,458
June 199756,058
July 199758,218
August 199759,021
September 199760,372
October 199759,794
November 199759,765
December 199758,998
January 199859,367
February 199859,265
March 199859,373
April 199860,186
May 199860,331
June 199861,136
July 199861,662
August 199863,460
September 199863,437
October 199863,779
November 199862,367
December 199862,000
January 199962,421
February 199963,283
March 199963,520
April 199963,464
May 199964,670
June 199966,462
July 199967,338
August 199966,973
September 199967,634
October 199968,713
November 199970,547
December 199972,482
January 200073,801
February 200075,777
March 200075,250
April 200075,664
May 200076,483
June 200078,441
July 200081,220
August 200083,191
September 200085,878
October 200086,973
November 200085,870
December 200085,204
January 200185,601
February 200187,516
March 200188,768
April 200190,262
May 200191,845
June 200194,988
July 200195,145
August 200196,809
September 200199,580
October 2001102,300
November 2001103,624
December 2001103,560
January 2002105,037
February 2002107,014
March 2002107,446
April 2002109,694
May 2002111,623
June 2002114,734
July 2002118,485
August 2002122,976
September 2002126,383
October 2002127,426
November 2002129,445
December 2002130,255
January 2003133,716
February 2003135,119
March 2003137,439
April 2003138,547
May 2003138,630
June 2003139,106
July 2003140,901
August 2003144,697
September 2003148,071
October 2003146,433
November 2003145,368
December 2003145,186
January 2004145,790
February 2004146,170
March 2004146,487
April 2004149,548
May 2004151,468
June 2004153,476
July 2004156,922
August 2004163,843
September 2004165,497
October 2004167,794
November 2004164,621
December 2004165,596
January 2005164,491
February 2005165,585
March 2005166,454
April 2005167,119
May 2005165,658
June 2005166,641
July 2005166,690
August 2005168,299
September 2005167,782
October 2005167,751
November 2005167,695
December 2005169,353
January 2006168,855
February 2006169,930
March 2006169,718
April 2006171,853
May 2006173,974
June 2006177,170
July 2006179,956
August 2006181,191
September 2006183,760
October 2006185,590
November 2006187,020
December 2006187,646
January 2007190,447
February 2007189,754
March 2007189,802
April 2007189,926
May 2007192,128
June 2007192,576
July 2007193,850
August 2007198,762
September 2007202,302
October 2007198,658
November 2007194,610
December 2007192,727
January 2008194,942
February 2008198,318
March 2008198,511
April 2008197,508
May 2008193,454
June 2008193,647
July 2008192,005
August 2008188,422
September 2008178,619
October 2008175,013
November 2008168,900
December 2008165,129
January 2009158,100
February 2009155,420
March 2009157,389
April 2009157,301
May 2009162,553
June 2009163,461
July 2009166,850
August 2009167,802
September 2009169,593
October 2009171,009
November 2009172,988
December 2009173,561
January 2010175,744
February 2010176,879
March 2010180,705
April 2010182,274
May 2010181,770
June 2010181,523
July 2010182,506
August 2010186,225
September 2010187,039
October 2010184,780
November 2010179,856
December 2010176,413
January 2011174,888
February 2011172,191
March 2011171,158
April 2011170,888
May 2011175,528
June 2011177,596
July 2011179,742
August 2011179,927
September 2011179,489
October 2011177,100
November 2011176,332
December 2011177,064
January 2012177,867
February 2012177,171
March 2012178,333
April 2012184,577
May 2012185,795
June 2012184,855
July 2012182,492
August 2012184,190
September 2012185,652
October 2012184,692
November 2012182,873
December 2012182,253
January 2013181,068
February 2013183,682
March 2013184,133
April 2013186,321
May 2013184,699
June 2013185,374
July 2013188,423
August 2013190,120
September 2013192,114
October 2013189,994
November 2013188,404
December 2013186,826
January 2014188,232
February 2014190,779
March 2014191,413
April 2014191,769
May 2014190,627
June 2014193,450
July 2014197,309
August 2014203,038
September 2014205,239
October 2014203,801
November 2014202,703
December 2014204,648
January 2015206,916
February 2015209,583
March 2015210,642
April 2015210,332
May 2015209,153
June 2015207,809
July 2015210,654
August 2015215,155
September 2015219,650
October 2015223,195
November 2015222,280
December 2015223,281
January 2016225,244
February 2016228,034
March 2016227,470
April 2016226,861
May 2016227,147
June 2016232,065
July 2016234,235
August 2016236,807
September 2016237,817
October 2016237,448
November 2016239,652
December 2016236,477
January 2017237,803
February 2017237,652
March 2017240,142
April 2017240,783
May 2017241,802
June 2017243,759
July 2017248,198
August 2017251,887
September 2017253,755
October 2017253,861
November 2017251,174
December 2017250,651
January 2018248,774
February 2018248,199
March 2018251,196
April 2018251,059
May 2018251,311
June 2018250,100
July 2018248,620
August 2018249,834
September 2018251,905
October 2018255,125
November 2018258,742
December 2018260,274
January 2019262,223
February 2019259,738
March 2019254,657
April 2019253,354
May 2019254,651
June 2019257,667
July 2019257,938
August 2019257,630
September 2019255,427
October 2019255,592
November 2019254,833
December 2019257,691
January 2020258,046
February 2020258,521
March 2020257,419
April 2020258,085
May 2020262,143
June 2020263,394
July 2020266,255
August 2020264,947
September 2020269,497
October 2020267,397
November 2020268,477
December 2020266,279
January 2021269,199
February 2021270,891
March 2021271,866
April 2021270,195
May 2021268,386
June 2021272,726
July 2021277,123
August 2021284,741
September 2021286,586
October 2021287,856
November 2021289,127
December 2021291,584
January 2022297,178
February 2022301,824
March 2022303,249
April 2022302,923
May 2022303,498
June 2022306,536
July 2022314,288
August 2022317,998
September 2022320,007
October 2022318,897
November 2022319,075
December 2022318,127
January 2023319,749
February 2023314,955
March 2023312,817
April 2023307,382
May 2023305,541
June 2023306,105
July 2023306,951
August 2023307,894
September 2023304,647
October 2023303,779
November 2023305,163
December 2023300,638
January 2024298,528
February 2024290,444
March 2024290,065
April 2024289,192
May 2024294,410
June 2024298,698
July 2024298,281
August 2024301,526
September 2024305,937
October 2024310,284
November 2024310,048
December 2024309,411
January 2025309,561
February 2025306,416
March 2025303,524
April 2025291,058
May 2025292,124
June 2025294,045
July 2025304,560
August 2025305,226
September 2025304,956
October 2025305,736
November 2025308,904
December 2025312,450
January 2026313,060
February 2026313,062
March 2026313,059
April 2026311,930
May 2026315,756
June 2026312,773
July 2026313,407
Source →

People aged 65 or over

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Broadland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

34,070 out of 131,722.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Broadland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,047 out of 131,721.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

131,721

21 March 2021 · Broadland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

131,721 out of 131,721.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Broadland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

30,320 out of 110,506.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49%

21 March 2021 · Broadland local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

28,309 out of 57,759.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Broadland local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,343 out of 57,759.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Broadland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

45,678 out of 110,505.

Source and method →

Average home price

£313,000

July 2026 · Broadland local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £313,407.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Broadland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

62,589 out of 110,505.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Broadland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,481 out of 110,505.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

4,740

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Broadland local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£938

August 2026 · Broadland local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Broadland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

19,415 out of 110,506.

Source and method →

People living in the area

139,652

Mid-2025 · Broadland local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Broadland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,095 out of 57,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Broadland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

33,068 out of 110,505.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Broadland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,619 out of 57,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Broadland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,238 out of 110,505.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →