Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

Broadland, in numbers

Your area: Broadland

Broadland local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.5% to 22.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.5% in Plumstead to 22.7% in Drayton North — a gap of 15.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Plumstead7.5%1091,458
Hellesdon North West8.6%2252,619
Thorpe St Andrew North West8.7%2963,400
Burlingham8.8%1041,187
Taverham South9.1%1842,018
Wroxham9.3%2182,353
Blofield with South Walsham10.3%2822,731
Sprowston East10.4%4514,357
Spixworth with St Faiths10.4%2632,536
Drayton South10.6%1081,020
Hellesdon South East11.2%2672,388
Sprowston Central11.2%2662,365
Hevingham11.4%1361,197
Old Catton and Sprowston West11.5%4393,806
Marshes11.7%1621,387
Brundall11.8%3202,717
Buxton13.6%1531,127
Horsford and Felthorpe13.6%3152,319
Aylsham13.8%5644,077
Coltishall15.2%1651,084
Great Witchingham16.5%1941,175
Acle16.7%2201,317
Taverham North16.7%3602,155
Thorpe St Andrew South East16.8%5123,056
Eynesford18.2%2581,421
Reepham19.3%2331,205
Drayton North22.7%2921,285
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 5.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Plumstead to 5.9% in Hellesdon North West — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Plumstead3.3%1183,601
Horsford and Felthorpe3.4%1965,705
Thorpe St Andrew South East3.5%2517,161
Drayton North3.6%1082,984
Hevingham4%1162,904
Buxton4%1082,689
Taverham North4.2%2225,282
Sprowston East4.2%4029,529
Old Catton and Sprowston West4.3%3698,496
Taverham South4.5%2034,554
Reepham4.6%1212,659
Great Witchingham4.7%1272,718
Burlingham4.7%1262,692
Spixworth with St Faiths4.7%2685,725
Thorpe St Andrew North West4.7%3467,365
Eynesford4.7%1553,277
Sprowston Central4.7%2535,344
Hellesdon South East4.8%2615,442
Aylsham4.9%4408,938
Drayton South5%1212,405
Blofield with South Walsham5.1%3226,356
Wroxham5.2%2895,558
Brundall5.2%3266,214
Marshes5.3%1713,238
Coltishall5.4%1312,425
Acle5.7%1602,785
Hellesdon North West5.9%3385,682
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.3% to 38.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.3% in Drayton North to 38.3% in Drayton South — a gap of 24 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Drayton North14.3%4262,984
Taverham North16.5%8705,281
Horsford and Felthorpe17.3%9865,707
Thorpe St Andrew South East20%1,4317,163
Plumstead20.8%7483,601
Buxton23.3%6252,684
Eynesford24.1%7893,277
Sprowston Central24.3%1,2965,344
Sprowston East24.9%2,3749,532
Old Catton and Sprowston West24.9%2,1198,496
Marshes25%8083,238
Hevingham26.1%7582,901
Hellesdon South East26.2%1,4245,439
Burlingham27%7272,697
Thorpe St Andrew North West27%1,9887,363
Spixworth with St Faiths27.5%1,5725,716
Wroxham27.7%1,5425,558
Blofield with South Walsham28%1,7836,357
Great Witchingham28.2%7652,717
Brundall29.1%1,8086,214
Reepham29.2%7762,659
Aylsham29.9%2,6778,941
Coltishall30%7302,430
Taverham South30.8%1,4014,555
Acle32.3%9012,792
Hellesdon North West32.4%1,8385,681
Drayton South38.3%9202,405
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.8% to 22.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.8% in Plumstead to 22.8% in Hellesdon North West — a gap of 10 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Plumstead12.8%3702,895
Thorpe St Andrew South East12.9%7675,936
Drayton North13.6%3242,388
Taverham North14.1%6094,309
Brundall14.7%7775,277
Buxton15.2%3462,277
Reepham15.9%3582,251
Blofield with South Walsham15.9%8515,344
Taverham South16.2%6303,883
Old Catton and Sprowston West17%1,2137,146
Horsford and Felthorpe17%7814,600
Wroxham17.6%8214,661
Aylsham17.8%1,3307,470
Great Witchingham18.4%4242,306
Sprowston East18.4%1,4717,976
Thorpe St Andrew North West18.6%1,1676,269
Coltishall18.9%3932,076
Eynesford18.9%5242,767
Burlingham19%4282,253
Marshes19.1%5172,710
Spixworth with St Faiths19.3%9324,831
Sprowston Central19.4%8694,473
Hellesdon South East19.6%8984,590
Hevingham21.2%5152,431
Acle21.3%5142,411
Drayton South22.3%4642,083
Hellesdon North West22.8%1,1184,897
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.7% to 36.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.7% in Hellesdon North West to 36.9% in Thorpe St Andrew South East — a gap of 16.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hellesdon North West20.7%1,0134,897
Hevingham22.3%5412,431
Spixworth with St Faiths22.5%1,0884,831
Sprowston Central23.3%1,0444,473
Hellesdon South East23.6%1,0824,590
Burlingham23.7%5342,253
Horsford and Felthorpe24.5%1,1274,600
Sprowston East24.8%1,9767,976
Acle25.2%6072,411
Drayton South25.7%5352,083
Old Catton and Sprowston West26%1,8617,146
Marshes26.7%7232,710
Thorpe St Andrew North West27%1,6926,269
Taverham South27.2%1,0583,883
Wroxham27.3%1,2734,661
Drayton North27.7%6622,388
Eynesford28%7742,767
Buxton28.2%6432,277
Taverham North28.2%1,2174,309
Aylsham28.9%2,1627,470
Coltishall29.5%6122,076
Great Witchingham31.3%7222,306
Blofield with South Walsham31.5%1,6855,344
Brundall33.1%1,7485,277
Reepham33.1%7462,251
Plumstead34.8%1,0072,895
Thorpe St Andrew South East36.9%2,1915,936
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10% to 19.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10% in Thorpe St Andrew South East to 19.5% in Hellesdon North West — a gap of 9.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Thorpe St Andrew South East10%3053,056
Plumstead10.3%1501,463
Taverham North11.5%2492,157
Drayton North12.4%1591,287
Horsford and Felthorpe12.4%2882,319
Brundall12.5%3392,719
Taverham South12.6%2552,019
Buxton13%1471,127
Reepham13.5%1631,204
Great Witchingham13.6%1601,176
Old Catton and Sprowston West13.7%5233,806
Sprowston East13.8%6004,359
Drayton South14.1%1441,022
Spixworth with St Faiths14.6%3702,533
Wroxham14.9%3512,353
Blofield with South Walsham15.1%4122,729
Hellesdon South East15.6%3742,391
Marshes15.7%2171,386
Hevingham15.7%1881,197
Aylsham15.8%6464,077
Coltishall16.1%1731,077
Eynesford16.1%2291,421
Thorpe St Andrew North West16.4%5583,399
Sprowston Central17%4032,368
Burlingham17.1%2031,185
Acle17.8%2341,317
Hellesdon North West19.5%5102,617
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3% to 14.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3% in Taverham South to 14.7% in Eynesford — a gap of 11.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Taverham South3%602,018
Hellesdon South East3.6%862,388
Drayton South6.5%661,020
Hevingham6.7%801,197
Brundall7.3%1972,717
Buxton7.6%861,127
Sprowston East7.6%3334,357
Thorpe St Andrew South East7.9%2413,056
Great Witchingham8.3%981,175
Spixworth with St Faiths8.4%2122,536
Reepham8.6%1041,205
Plumstead9.1%1331,458
Old Catton and Sprowston West9.4%3563,806
Taverham North9.5%2052,155
Drayton North9.7%1251,285
Wroxham10.4%2442,353
Hellesdon North West10.9%2862,619
Horsford and Felthorpe11.1%2572,319
Thorpe St Andrew North West11.3%3833,400
Acle11.5%1511,317
Blofield with South Walsham12%3272,731
Coltishall12.5%1361,084
Marshes13.4%1861,387
Sprowston Central13.7%3232,365
Burlingham13.9%1651,187
Aylsham14%5724,077
Eynesford14.7%2091,421
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AcleAylshamBlofield with South WalshamBrundallBurlinghamBuxtonDrayton NorthDrayton SouthEynesfordGreat WitchinghamHellesdon North WestHellesdon South EastHevinghamHorsford and FelthorpeMarshesOld Catton and Sprowston WestPlumsteadReephamSprowston CentralSprowston EastTaverham NorthTaverham SouthThorpe St Andrew North WestThorpe St Andrew South EastWroxhamColtishallSpixworth with St Faiths
27 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Acle →2,788 people · census date in profileAylsham →8,938 people · census date in profileBlofield with South Walsham →6,355 people · census date in profileBrundall →6,213 people · census date in profileBurlingham →2,694 people · census date in profileBuxton →2,684 people · census date in profileDrayton North →2,985 people · census date in profileDrayton South →2,405 people · census date in profileEynesford →3,274 people · census date in profileGreat Witchingham →2,717 people · census date in profileHellesdon North West →5,680 people · census date in profileHellesdon South East →5,442 people · census date in profileHevingham →2,903 people · census date in profileHorsford and Felthorpe →5,703 people · census date in profileMarshes →3,237 people · census date in profileOld Catton and Sprowston West →8,496 people · census date in profilePlumstead →3,601 people · census date in profileReepham →2,658 people · census date in profileSprowston Central →5,346 people · census date in profileSprowston East →9,529 people · census date in profileTaverham North →5,283 people · census date in profileTaverham South →4,554 people · census date in profileThorpe St Andrew North West →7,366 people · census date in profileThorpe St Andrew South East →7,161 people · census date in profileWroxham →5,557 people · census date in profileColtishall →2,424 people · census date in profileSpixworth with St Faiths →5,713 people · census date in profile