Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

Wroxham · Broadland

Wroxham: your neighbourhood

Wroxham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 12% across Broadland (3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27.7% here, compared with 25.9% across Broadland (1.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 10% across Broadland (0.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Wroxham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,542 out of 5,558.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Wroxham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

289 out of 5,558.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,557

21 March 2021 · Wroxham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,557 out of 5,557.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Wroxham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,273 out of 4,661.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Wroxham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,134 out of 2,353.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Wroxham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

351 out of 2,353.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.9%

21 March 2021 · Wroxham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,044 out of 4,653.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Wroxham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,527 out of 4,653.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Wroxham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

191 out of 4,653.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Wroxham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

821 out of 4,661.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Wroxham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

218 out of 2,353.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Wroxham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,502 out of 4,653.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Wroxham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

244 out of 2,353.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Wroxham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

82 out of 4,653.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wroxham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

249 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 254 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wroxham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wroxham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024423
October 2024143
November 2024155
December 2024180
January 202563
February 2025113
March 2025216
April 2025222
May 2025161
June 2025165
July 2025442
August 2025295
September 2025265
October 2025245
November 2025241
December 2025178
January 202674
February 2026125
March 2026220
April 20261611
May 2026226
June 2026196
July 2026277
August 2026334
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wroxham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime161
criminal damage arson24
public order24
other theft14
burglary8
possession of weapons5
vehicle crime4
other crime3
drugs3
shoplifting2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Broadland →