Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

Great Yarmouth, in numbers

Your area: Great Yarmouth

Great Yarmouth local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.6% to 45.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.6% in Ormesby to 45.1% in Central and Northgate — a gap of 34.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ormesby10.6%2222,087
Bradwell South and Hopton11%3783,433
Bradwell North11.2%3202,845
Fleggburgh12.2%1361,117
West Flegg12.3%2822,300
Magdalen12.7%3933,095
Lothingland13%3222,481
East Flegg13.2%2972,258
Yarmouth North14.1%2771,961
Caister South15.3%3232,107
Caister North15.5%3192,061
Claydon16.2%5823,596
Gorleston23.9%5642,355
St Andrews28.8%6542,268
Southtown and Cobholm37.9%9272,448
Nelson42.9%1,7824,157
Central and Northgate45.1%1,7963,981
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5% to 9.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 5% in Fleggburgh to 9.5% in Nelson — a gap of 4.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fleggburgh5%1362,696
Gorleston5.5%2915,289
Bradwell North5.7%3706,479
Bradwell South and Hopton5.7%4447,727
Ormesby6%2814,704
West Flegg6.5%3465,319
St Andrews6.6%3244,878
Lothingland6.8%3825,588
Caister North6.9%2994,320
Southtown and Cobholm7%3965,684
Caister South7%3144,481
East Flegg7.9%3934,979
Central and Northgate8%6958,640
Magdalen8.1%5987,418
Yarmouth North8.1%3634,470
Claydon9.2%7097,732
Nelson9.5%8889,342
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.3% to 34.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.3% in Southtown and Cobholm to 34.9% in East Flegg — a gap of 22.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Southtown and Cobholm12.3%6995,687
Nelson12.6%1,1779,342
Central and Northgate14.9%1,2878,639
Claydon19.6%1,5187,732
St Andrews20.6%1,0074,882
Magdalen21.6%1,5997,419
Bradwell South and Hopton25.3%1,9537,724
Fleggburgh25.5%6862,695
Yarmouth North27.7%1,2384,471
Gorleston28.6%1,5125,286
Lothingland28.9%1,6165,588
Bradwell North29.4%1,9036,477
Ormesby29.9%1,4084,705
West Flegg30.7%1,6315,319
Caister North33.5%1,4484,320
Caister South33.8%1,5144,483
East Flegg34.9%1,7394,980
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.7% to 34.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 17.7% in Fleggburgh to 34.8% in Nelson — a gap of 17.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fleggburgh17.7%4042,284
Gorleston19.2%8604,481
West Flegg21.7%9824,529
Ormesby22.2%9084,083
Bradwell South and Hopton23%1,4816,438
Bradwell North23.8%1,3065,481
Lothingland24.8%1,1924,807
St Andrews25%1,0174,068
Caister South26.7%1,0303,864
Magdalen26.9%1,5905,914
Caister North27.2%1,0363,805
East Flegg27.3%1,2054,407
Claydon28.1%1,7556,242
Southtown and Cobholm29.7%1,3104,408
Central and Northgate31.2%2,1576,924
Yarmouth North31.3%1,1643,717
Nelson34.8%2,5277,266
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

14.3% to 27.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 14.3% in Southtown and Cobholm to 27.9% in Gorleston — a gap of 13.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Southtown and Cobholm14.3%6324,408
Nelson14.3%1,0427,266
Claydon15%9386,242
Central and Northgate15.4%1,0696,924
Yarmouth North15.9%5913,717
Caister North16.5%6263,805
Caister South17.1%6623,864
East Flegg17.5%7704,407
St Andrews18.4%7504,068
Lothingland19%9114,807
Magdalen19%1,1245,914
Bradwell North19.6%1,0775,481
Ormesby19.7%8054,083
Bradwell South and Hopton19.8%1,2756,438
West Flegg20.9%9464,529
Fleggburgh27.4%6262,284
Gorleston27.9%1,2494,481
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9% to 38.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 15.9% in Fleggburgh to 38.2% in Nelson — a gap of 22.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fleggburgh15.9%1781,117
Gorleston16.2%3822,353
Bradwell North17.5%4982,843
Bradwell South and Hopton18.1%6213,433
Ormesby18.6%3882,087
West Flegg19.8%4542,297
Lothingland19.8%4932,486
Caister North21.2%4372,058
East Flegg21.3%4812,258
Caister South21.8%4592,108
St Andrews23.2%5262,264
Yarmouth North27.5%5401,962
Magdalen29.8%9213,095
Southtown and Cobholm30.1%7372,447
Central and Northgate32.4%1,2893,983
Claydon32.8%1,1803,596
Nelson38.2%1,5874,154
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.1% to 36.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.1% in Caister North to 36.2% in Magdalen — a gap of 33.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Caister North3.1%642,061
Lothingland4.4%1102,481
Bradwell North5.1%1442,845
Ormesby5.5%1142,087
Gorleston5.5%1292,355
East Flegg6.7%1512,258
West Flegg8%1832,300
Fleggburgh8.7%971,117
Caister South11%2322,107
St Andrews11%2502,268
Bradwell South and Hopton11.6%3993,433
Southtown and Cobholm17.7%4332,448
Central and Northgate19.5%7763,981
Yarmouth North26.2%5131,961
Nelson30.3%1,2584,157
Claydon34.6%1,2433,596
Magdalen36.2%1,1203,095
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bradwell NorthBradwell South and HoptonCaister NorthCaister SouthCentral and NorthgateClaydonEast FleggFleggburghGorlestonLothinglandMagdalenNelsonOrmesbySt AndrewsSouthtown and CobholmWest FleggYarmouth North
17 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.