Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

Great Yarmouth, in numbers

Crime and safety: Great Yarmouth

Great Yarmouth local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Great Yarmouth · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

9,663

Offences per 1,000 residents

96.1

Population used for the rate

About 100,500

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/269,663About 100,500 (2024)96.1

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Great Yarmouth local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

9,706 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 9,805 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Great Yarmouth local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 851 mapped crimes in September 2024; 949 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Great Yarmouth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024851116
October 2024876142
November 2024800119
December 2024721119
January 2025787128
February 202568993
March 2025778111
April 2025824129
May 2025847139
June 2025872166
July 2025908150
August 2025852153
September 2025830118
October 2025875118
November 202575085
December 202569882
January 2026662102
February 202669097
March 2026818144
April 2026734138
May 2026895179
June 2026844178
July 2026961194
August 2026949206
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Great Yarmouth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime4,906
criminal damage arson1,071
public order794
other theft729
shoplifting681
burglary316
drugs282
vehicle crime264
other crime252
possession of weapons185
robbery78
theft from the person76
bicycle theft72
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →