Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

Great Yarmouth, in numbers

All statistics: Great Yarmouth

Great Yarmouth local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Great Yarmouth local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 89,234 people in 1996; 100,957 people in 2025. 13.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 89,234 to 100,957 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 291 more people (0.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Great Yarmouth local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199689,234
199789,040
199889,323
199990,008
200090,490
200190,945
200291,437
200392,526
200493,316
200594,113
200694,545
200795,211
200895,924
200996,414
201097,063
201197,424
201297,682
201398,076
201498,520
201599,031
201699,471
2017100,181
2018100,343
2019100,448
202099,851
2021100,179
202299,906
2023100,418
2024100,666
2025100,957
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Great Yarmouth local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £523 a month in January 2015; £841 a month in August 2026. 60.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £523 to £841 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £60 more a month (7.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Great Yarmouth local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015523
February 2015524
March 2015525
April 2015525
May 2015526
June 2015527
July 2015528
August 2015527
September 2015526
October 2015526
November 2015527
December 2015527
January 2016528
February 2016529
March 2016530
April 2016532
May 2016534
June 2016536
July 2016537
August 2016536
September 2016536
October 2016536
November 2016538
December 2016541
January 2017544
February 2017546
March 2017548
April 2017549
May 2017550
June 2017553
July 2017554
August 2017556
September 2017555
October 2017557
November 2017559
December 2017561
January 2018561
February 2018562
March 2018562
April 2018562
May 2018563
June 2018564
July 2018565
August 2018564
September 2018564
October 2018565
November 2018566
December 2018568
January 2019570
February 2019572
March 2019574
April 2019575
May 2019576
June 2019576
July 2019578
August 2019579
September 2019581
October 2019582
November 2019586
December 2019590
January 2020593
February 2020595
March 2020595
April 2020595
May 2020596
June 2020596
July 2020596
August 2020597
September 2020597
October 2020597
November 2020598
December 2020600
January 2021601
February 2021605
March 2021608
April 2021610
May 2021611
June 2021612
July 2021614
August 2021615
September 2021617
October 2021618
November 2021618
December 2021619
January 2022622
February 2022626
March 2022630
April 2022632
May 2022635
June 2022638
July 2022640
August 2022642
September 2022642
October 2022645
November 2022647
December 2022650
January 2023651
February 2023651
March 2023655
April 2023658
May 2023662
June 2023663
July 2023664
August 2023666
September 2023670
October 2023678
November 2023687
December 2023692
January 2024694
February 2024699
March 2024705
April 2024712
May 2024715
June 2024717
July 2024719
August 2024720
September 2024724
October 2024728
November 2024745
December 2024758
January 2025770
February 2025770
March 2025770
April 2025772
May 2025775
June 2025776
July 2025778
August 2025781
September 2025785
October 2025789
November 2025793
December 2025800
January 2026807
February 2026810
March 2026816
April 2026825
May 2026833
June 2026839
July 2026841
August 2026841
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Great Yarmouth local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £38,190 in August 1996; £209,114 in July 2026. 447.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £41,000 to £209,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Great Yarmouth local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199540,759
February 199540,639
March 199540,213
April 199539,296
May 199539,154
June 199538,808
July 199538,864
August 199538,704
September 199538,857
October 199538,028
November 199537,325
December 199537,028
January 199637,394
February 199636,129
March 199636,028
April 199635,817
May 199636,768
June 199637,401
July 199637,533
August 199638,190
September 199637,383
October 199637,711
November 199638,869
December 199640,091
January 199740,080
February 199739,949
March 199739,449
April 199740,500
May 199739,963
June 199740,596
July 199740,958
August 199741,951
September 199741,888
October 199742,687
November 199742,428
December 199743,196
January 199843,548
February 199844,013
March 199843,340
April 199842,640
May 199842,442
June 199842,599
July 199843,506
August 199843,710
September 199844,764
October 199844,674
November 199844,770
December 199843,748
January 199943,367
February 199943,210
March 199943,249
April 199943,789
May 199944,427
June 199946,369
July 199946,599
August 199947,917
September 199948,493
October 199948,036
November 199947,977
December 199946,879
January 200048,412
February 200047,978
March 200050,027
April 200051,125
May 200052,635
June 200052,461
July 200052,127
August 200052,901
September 200054,148
October 200055,051
November 200055,513
December 200055,256
January 200155,550
February 200153,273
March 200154,090
April 200155,189
May 200158,238
June 200159,388
July 200160,782
August 200161,426
September 200162,682
October 200163,321
November 200164,680
December 200164,534
January 200264,048
February 200265,553
March 200266,367
April 200270,353
May 200271,045
June 200272,895
July 200274,117
August 200277,273
September 200279,958
October 200282,067
November 200282,820
December 200286,653
January 200389,786
February 200393,847
March 200389,916
April 200392,488
May 200391,048
June 200393,423
July 200392,176
August 200394,432
September 200395,960
October 200395,736
November 200397,168
December 2003100,026
January 200498,563
February 200499,462
March 2004101,651
April 2004105,729
May 2004107,273
June 2004108,837
July 2004110,829
August 2004111,968
September 2004116,664
October 2004115,918
November 2004114,292
December 2004112,195
January 2005116,513
February 2005119,479
March 2005120,927
April 2005118,848
May 2005122,122
June 2005119,504
July 2005120,389
August 2005119,091
September 2005119,867
October 2005121,560
November 2005120,697
December 2005121,007
January 2006119,138
February 2006118,543
March 2006118,230
April 2006121,408
May 2006124,633
June 2006124,735
July 2006123,538
August 2006124,681
September 2006128,348
October 2006130,165
November 2006129,908
December 2006131,007
January 2007130,427
February 2007132,495
March 2007132,354
April 2007137,401
May 2007136,569
June 2007141,870
July 2007141,833
August 2007144,030
September 2007144,716
October 2007145,389
November 2007145,336
December 2007145,764
January 2008140,458
February 2008139,474
March 2008135,168
April 2008138,615
May 2008140,117
June 2008139,827
July 2008135,867
August 2008130,835
September 2008127,497
October 2008125,888
November 2008123,696
December 2008123,584
January 2009122,579
February 2009121,686
March 2009118,150
April 2009116,269
May 2009113,867
June 2009115,849
July 2009116,852
August 2009119,930
September 2009119,092
October 2009120,826
November 2009122,025
December 2009125,512
January 2010123,690
February 2010121,961
March 2010118,429
April 2010119,021
May 2010122,406
June 2010124,995
July 2010124,090
August 2010121,023
September 2010119,204
October 2010123,934
November 2010126,190
December 2010127,200
January 2011124,355
February 2011120,504
March 2011117,276
April 2011117,318
May 2011118,319
June 2011119,479
July 2011120,442
August 2011123,139
September 2011125,314
October 2011122,693
November 2011122,299
December 2011118,687
January 2012119,648
February 2012122,635
March 2012124,928
April 2012125,933
May 2012122,628
June 2012126,011
July 2012126,539
August 2012128,206
September 2012124,762
October 2012124,571
November 2012123,667
December 2012123,191
January 2013121,002
February 2013119,835
March 2013120,286
April 2013122,221
May 2013121,147
June 2013121,621
July 2013122,228
August 2013126,113
September 2013127,115
October 2013125,918
November 2013124,203
December 2013125,480
January 2014127,789
February 2014129,372
March 2014129,430
April 2014129,673
May 2014129,790
June 2014130,927
July 2014133,664
August 2014135,277
September 2014134,718
October 2014132,558
November 2014133,023
December 2014134,010
January 2015135,111
February 2015135,558
March 2015135,337
April 2015135,674
May 2015135,039
June 2015135,342
July 2015137,537
August 2015138,382
September 2015139,739
October 2015140,510
November 2015142,552
December 2015142,741
January 2016141,484
February 2016141,988
March 2016143,157
April 2016147,359
May 2016147,263
June 2016148,498
July 2016144,587
August 2016145,219
September 2016145,352
October 2016148,589
November 2016148,609
December 2016150,748
January 2017150,017
February 2017151,805
March 2017150,075
April 2017152,441
May 2017152,785
June 2017153,902
July 2017152,380
August 2017155,887
September 2017160,050
October 2017162,685
November 2017161,223
December 2017161,761
January 2018161,383
February 2018161,812
March 2018159,415
April 2018158,884
May 2018158,210
June 2018158,168
July 2018161,475
August 2018161,979
September 2018163,283
October 2018166,235
November 2018167,579
December 2018168,664
January 2019167,249
February 2019169,840
March 2019169,246
April 2019166,432
May 2019165,734
June 2019166,423
July 2019168,339
August 2019166,929
September 2019169,842
October 2019170,770
November 2019172,412
December 2019171,865
January 2020169,203
February 2020166,551
March 2020164,577
April 2020166,755
May 2020165,690
June 2020165,220
July 2020165,363
August 2020167,232
September 2020169,217
October 2020169,132
November 2020173,218
December 2020176,692
January 2021179,728
February 2021180,363
March 2021180,288
April 2021183,440
May 2021183,345
June 2021187,362
July 2021184,961
August 2021188,595
September 2021190,290
October 2021193,528
November 2021195,243
December 2021198,387
January 2022199,839
February 2022202,161
March 2022198,651
April 2022202,962
May 2022207,133
June 2022214,566
July 2022217,991
August 2022217,983
September 2022215,552
October 2022215,078
November 2022216,847
December 2022218,826
January 2023217,488
February 2023218,176
March 2023211,415
April 2023208,001
May 2023203,804
June 2023207,528
July 2023208,221
August 2023207,346
September 2023208,169
October 2023206,751
November 2023206,211
December 2023201,474
January 2024199,057
February 2024197,640
March 2024199,601
April 2024204,056
May 2024203,863
June 2024204,196
July 2024205,480
August 2024208,103
September 2024210,951
October 2024210,709
November 2024209,816
December 2024210,288
January 2025209,708
February 2025208,780
March 2025207,716
April 2025203,073
May 2025206,249
June 2025204,016
July 2025207,594
August 2025207,910
September 2025210,806
October 2025213,528
November 2025212,473
December 2025211,562
January 2026208,626
February 2026210,448
March 2026206,719
April 2026206,333
May 2026205,823
June 2026207,134
July 2026209,114
Source →

People aged 65 or over

24%

21 March 2021 · Great Yarmouth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

23,937 out of 99,750.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Great Yarmouth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,229 out of 99,748.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

99,748

21 March 2021 · Great Yarmouth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

99,748 out of 99,748.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Great Yarmouth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,091 out of 82,719.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.8%

21 March 2021 · Great Yarmouth local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

27,549 out of 44,544.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Great Yarmouth local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,173 out of 44,544.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.2%

21 March 2021 · Great Yarmouth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

38,244 out of 82,719.

Source and method →

Average home price

£209,000

July 2026 · Great Yarmouth local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £209,114.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.7%

21 March 2021 · Great Yarmouth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

41,139 out of 82,719.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Great Yarmouth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,040 out of 82,719.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

9,706

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Great Yarmouth local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£841

August 2026 · Great Yarmouth local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Great Yarmouth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

21,926 out of 82,719.

Source and method →

People living in the area

100,957

Mid-2025 · Great Yarmouth local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Great Yarmouth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,576 out of 44,545.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Great Yarmouth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

22,886 out of 82,719.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Great Yarmouth local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,213 out of 44,545.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Great Yarmouth local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,336 out of 82,719.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →