Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

East Flegg · Great Yarmouth

East Flegg: your neighbourhood

East Flegg electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 34.9% here, compared with 24% across Great Yarmouth (10.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 16% across Great Yarmouth (9.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 21% across Great Yarmouth (8.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

34.9%

21 March 2021 · East Flegg

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,739 out of 4,980.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.9%

21 March 2021 · East Flegg

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

393 out of 4,979.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,979

21 March 2021 · East Flegg

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,979 out of 4,979.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.5%

21 March 2021 · East Flegg

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

770 out of 4,407.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.6%

21 March 2021 · East Flegg

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,369 out of 2,258.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.3%

21 March 2021 · East Flegg

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

481 out of 2,258.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

52.3%

21 March 2021 · East Flegg

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,299 out of 4,400.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

45.1%

21 March 2021 · East Flegg

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,983 out of 4,400.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · East Flegg

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

187 out of 4,400.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.3%

21 March 2021 · East Flegg

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,205 out of 4,407.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · East Flegg

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

297 out of 2,258.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

39.1%

21 March 2021 · East Flegg

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,722 out of 4,400.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · East Flegg

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

151 out of 2,258.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · East Flegg

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118 out of 4,400.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for East Flegg ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

247 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 222 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Flegg ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Flegg
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024211
October 2024141
November 2024132
December 2024134
January 2025192
February 2025153
March 202552
April 2025170
May 2025391
June 2025265
July 20252112
August 2025197
September 2025251
October 2025170
November 2025111
December 2025180
January 2026152
February 2026161
March 2026223
April 2026202
May 2026164
June 2026274
July 2026304
August 2026303
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Flegg
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime150
criminal damage arson21
public order16
other theft15
other crime12
burglary10
shoplifting7
possession of weapons4
vehicle crime4
drugs3
theft from the person3
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Great Yarmouth →