Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →
Norfolk Counts / Council areas / Great Yarmouth / Southtown and Cobholm

Southtown and Cobholm · Great Yarmouth

Southtown and Cobholm: your neighbourhood

Southtown and Cobholm electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 38% here, compared with 21% across Great Yarmouth (16.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.3% here, compared with 24% across Great Yarmouth (11.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.1% here, compared with 25.1% across Great Yarmouth (5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Southtown and Cobholm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

699 out of 5,687.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Southtown and Cobholm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

396 out of 5,684.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,687

21 March 2021 · Southtown and Cobholm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,687 out of 5,687.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Southtown and Cobholm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

632 out of 4,408.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.5%

21 March 2021 · Southtown and Cobholm

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,602 out of 2,447.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Southtown and Cobholm

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

737 out of 2,447.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Southtown and Cobholm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,778 out of 4,419.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.2%

21 March 2021 · Southtown and Cobholm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,393 out of 4,419.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Southtown and Cobholm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

356 out of 4,419.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Southtown and Cobholm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,310 out of 4,408.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Southtown and Cobholm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

927 out of 2,448.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Southtown and Cobholm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

622 out of 4,419.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Southtown and Cobholm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

433 out of 2,448.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Southtown and Cobholm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

248 out of 4,419.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Southtown and Cobholm ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

868 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 887 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Southtown and Cobholm ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 88 mapped crimes in September 2024; 103 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Southtown and Cobholm
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248812
October 2024897
November 2024798
December 20247311
January 20258211
February 2025575
March 2025658
April 20257215
May 20258512
June 2025705
July 2025659
August 2025629
September 2025679
October 2025808
November 2025614
December 20254310
January 2026663
February 2026724
March 2026648
April 2026577
May 2026805
June 20268211
July 20269313
August 202610321
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Southtown and Cobholm
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime345
shoplifting127
criminal damage arson115
other theft82
public order59
burglary39
drugs26
other crime24
vehicle crime23
possession of weapons13
bicycle theft8
theft from the person5
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Great Yarmouth →