Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

Breckland, in numbers

Average home prices reached £269,000 in Breckland.

Breckland local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Breckland has completed heritage repairs in Swaffham and transferred three Dereham car parks to town-council ownership. The next tests are different: turning young people’s design ideas into practical improvements, providing suitable housing support, and paying for long-term upkeep.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Breckland local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £47,599 in August 1996; £268,905 in July 2026. 464.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £48,000 to £269,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Breckland local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199548,184
February 199549,274
March 199547,657
April 199546,961
May 199546,448
June 199546,445
July 199547,381
August 199547,370
September 199549,041
October 199548,306
November 199548,471
December 199546,100
January 199645,288
February 199644,604
March 199646,647
April 199647,187
May 199646,584
June 199646,060
July 199645,993
August 199647,599
September 199647,485
October 199648,975
November 199648,350
December 199649,915
January 199749,141
February 199749,528
March 199748,941
April 199748,924
May 199748,348
June 199748,985
July 199751,549
August 199752,404
September 199753,091
October 199752,041
November 199753,105
December 199753,007
January 199852,698
February 199853,096
March 199852,913
April 199853,328
May 199853,437
June 199854,958
July 199855,871
August 199855,561
September 199855,849
October 199855,762
November 199856,114
December 199855,018
January 199954,965
February 199955,675
March 199956,608
April 199957,004
May 199957,033
June 199957,544
July 199958,907
August 199960,562
September 199963,334
October 199964,853
November 199965,797
December 199965,456
January 200066,750
February 200067,876
March 200067,178
April 200066,919
May 200067,867
June 200070,426
July 200071,497
August 200072,058
September 200072,388
October 200073,148
November 200074,316
December 200075,506
January 200173,500
February 200172,694
March 200171,571
April 200173,785
May 200177,043
June 200179,004
July 200182,274
August 200183,343
September 200184,578
October 200187,574
November 200186,224
December 200189,107
January 200285,178
February 200287,870
March 200287,095
April 200293,012
May 200294,500
June 200296,252
July 200296,222
August 2002100,080
September 2002105,525
October 2002108,280
November 2002109,855
December 2002108,898
January 2003111,327
February 2003112,351
March 2003115,303
April 2003115,213
May 2003115,216
June 2003116,724
July 2003117,713
August 2003120,169
September 2003120,276
October 2003121,595
November 2003123,591
December 2003126,703
January 2004131,304
February 2004132,173
March 2004132,122
April 2004132,512
May 2004135,934
June 2004140,761
July 2004141,183
August 2004141,631
September 2004138,507
October 2004141,701
November 2004145,977
December 2004150,917
January 2005151,045
February 2005149,134
March 2005147,268
April 2005148,416
May 2005146,889
June 2005147,978
July 2005148,105
August 2005150,267
September 2005152,333
October 2005152,233
November 2005149,811
December 2005150,227
January 2006150,122
February 2006150,181
March 2006150,004
April 2006151,868
May 2006156,028
June 2006156,878
July 2006158,684
August 2006159,537
September 2006161,094
October 2006161,231
November 2006161,534
December 2006162,458
January 2007162,489
February 2007161,108
March 2007161,376
April 2007164,747
May 2007169,193
June 2007172,954
July 2007174,649
August 2007175,600
September 2007177,809
October 2007176,899
November 2007177,882
December 2007175,106
January 2008174,691
February 2008172,830
March 2008170,770
April 2008168,443
May 2008170,028
June 2008168,180
July 2008164,782
August 2008156,108
September 2008158,142
October 2008162,206
November 2008163,435
December 2008158,719
January 2009149,956
February 2009146,542
March 2009142,398
April 2009142,501
May 2009144,467
June 2009145,454
July 2009146,172
August 2009146,559
September 2009152,046
October 2009152,850
November 2009152,890
December 2009148,960
January 2010151,058
February 2010154,814
March 2010157,316
April 2010159,775
May 2010158,742
June 2010157,429
July 2010158,818
August 2010158,286
September 2010159,165
October 2010154,989
November 2010153,980
December 2010151,871
January 2011152,008
February 2011152,200
March 2011149,778
April 2011149,421
May 2011149,044
June 2011149,259
July 2011150,295
August 2011152,227
September 2011156,598
October 2011158,402
November 2011154,399
December 2011153,271
January 2012151,332
February 2012153,578
March 2012149,468
April 2012147,875
May 2012149,052
June 2012154,020
July 2012158,069
August 2012156,578
September 2012155,258
October 2012155,343
November 2012155,821
December 2012154,976
January 2013151,630
February 2013150,870
March 2013151,795
April 2013151,472
May 2013151,711
June 2013153,671
July 2013155,967
August 2013159,784
September 2013160,172
October 2013160,588
November 2013159,439
December 2013159,180
January 2014159,258
February 2014159,549
March 2014162,933
April 2014166,140
May 2014169,534
June 2014169,018
July 2014170,248
August 2014171,692
September 2014174,487
October 2014175,080
November 2014176,699
December 2014177,694
January 2015178,482
February 2015176,659
March 2015175,150
April 2015176,125
May 2015177,382
June 2015179,153
July 2015180,769
August 2015183,073
September 2015186,106
October 2015187,567
November 2015189,235
December 2015188,903
January 2016189,415
February 2016188,839
March 2016190,527
April 2016191,782
May 2016196,144
June 2016198,889
July 2016203,028
August 2016203,700
September 2016205,172
October 2016205,557
November 2016206,348
December 2016206,913
January 2017207,185
February 2017203,884
March 2017203,685
April 2017204,264
May 2017211,096
June 2017209,924
July 2017210,984
August 2017209,341
September 2017214,689
October 2017215,383
November 2017219,484
December 2017220,619
January 2018222,154
February 2018220,475
March 2018219,748
April 2018219,595
May 2018219,323
June 2018218,603
July 2018216,870
August 2018219,174
September 2018220,128
October 2018221,410
November 2018220,936
December 2018221,269
January 2019219,308
February 2019220,101
March 2019218,763
April 2019218,166
May 2019214,907
June 2019214,560
July 2019218,260
August 2019220,506
September 2019220,096
October 2019220,320
November 2019217,691
December 2019217,818
January 2020215,639
February 2020218,287
March 2020222,524
April 2020219,956
May 2020215,536
June 2020213,115
July 2020220,217
August 2020229,293
September 2020231,004
October 2020232,228
November 2020230,148
December 2020232,101
January 2021233,759
February 2021236,647
March 2021240,604
April 2021237,674
May 2021236,387
June 2021237,186
July 2021236,692
August 2021239,627
September 2021239,457
October 2021245,488
November 2021248,360
December 2021253,129
January 2022260,652
February 2022262,767
March 2022263,641
April 2022261,204
May 2022263,474
June 2022265,618
July 2022268,665
August 2022270,180
September 2022271,962
October 2022273,414
November 2022276,191
December 2022277,321
January 2023278,899
February 2023274,118
March 2023271,402
April 2023265,750
May 2023267,165
June 2023266,022
July 2023269,604
August 2023267,666
September 2023266,606
October 2023263,214
November 2023262,686
December 2023262,407
January 2024263,491
February 2024262,170
March 2024260,801
April 2024255,184
May 2024257,711
June 2024255,616
July 2024259,345
August 2024257,572
September 2024259,790
October 2024260,790
November 2024260,133
December 2024261,388
January 2025264,817
February 2025267,633
March 2025269,451
April 2025267,078
May 2025267,411
June 2025266,623
July 2025267,294
August 2025267,728
September 2025271,181
October 2025273,392
November 2025274,486
December 2025274,979
January 2026273,643
February 2026276,265
March 2026273,400
April 2026275,457
May 2026274,580
June 2026271,031
July 2026268,905
Source →

People living in the area

148,095

Mid-2025 · Breckland local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£269,000

July 2026 · Breckland local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £268,905.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£928

August 2026 · Breckland local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

11% to 35%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11% in Necton to 35% in Thetford Castle — a gap of 24 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Necton11%1331,209
Mattishall11%2622,378
Nar Valley12.1%1561,290
Upper Wensum13.6%3812,802
Harling & Heathlands14.4%1971,367
Ashill14.6%1791,228
Hermitage15.1%1881,249
Guiltcross15.4%2201,433
Thetford Burrell15.5%3872,501
Lincoln15.5%3482,240
Attleborough Queens & Besthorpe16.1%5473,391
All Saints & Wayland16.2%4502,780
Swaffham16.3%6483,971
Bedingfeld16.4%2311,405
Shipdham-with-Scarning17.1%4042,359
Dereham Neatherd17.8%5913,320
Saham Toney18.5%4272,314
The Buckenhams & Banham18.7%2621,403
Watton19.4%7764,001
Forest19.9%2771,394
Dereham Withburga20.3%5122,520
Dereham Toftwood20.8%5552,667
Attleborough Burgh & Haverscroft21%4762,272
Thetford Boudica21%4362,078
Launditch21.1%2291,086
Thetford Priory23.9%7253,036
Thetford Castle35%9342,671
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9% to 6.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.9% in Thetford Castle to 6.8% in Necton — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Thetford Castle3.9%2416,186
Guiltcross4%1373,387
Attleborough Queens & Besthorpe4.5%3597,976
Shipdham-with-Scarning4.6%2645,763
Upper Wensum4.7%3076,530
Thetford Boudica4.8%2374,953
Mattishall4.9%2735,588
Dereham Toftwood4.9%2915,901
The Buckenhams & Banham5.1%1653,265
All Saints & Wayland5.1%3867,634
Harling & Heathlands5.2%1653,172
Launditch5.4%1412,603
Attleborough Burgh & Haverscroft5.4%2765,095
Thetford Priory5.5%4317,899
Forest5.6%1763,147
Saham Toney5.7%3115,498
Lincoln5.8%3175,467
Watton5.8%5218,967
Bedingfeld6%1923,225
Hermitage6.1%1732,832
Dereham Neatherd6.2%4627,436
Thetford Burrell6.3%3936,217
Ashill6.3%1712,700
Dereham Withburga6.4%3775,923
Nar Valley6.7%1922,873
Swaffham6.7%5738,565
Necton6.8%1822,666
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.1% to 34.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.1% in Thetford Priory to 34.6% in Necton — a gap of 21.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Thetford Priory13.1%1,0357,900
Thetford Burrell15.5%9656,219
Thetford Castle16.3%1,0086,183
Dereham Withburga19.2%1,1405,923
Thetford Boudica19.8%9814,953
Attleborough Queens & Besthorpe20.3%1,6187,976
Saham Toney21.8%1,1985,496
Shipdham-with-Scarning22.6%1,3055,763
All Saints & Wayland23.1%1,7647,634
The Buckenhams & Banham25.7%8373,262
Forest26.2%8273,152
Launditch26.6%6932,606
Dereham Toftwood26.7%1,5765,900
Bedingfeld26.8%8653,225
Attleborough Burgh & Haverscroft27.2%1,3885,094
Upper Wensum27.3%1,7856,530
Harling & Heathlands27.6%8763,170
Dereham Neatherd27.8%2,0667,436
Guiltcross29.1%9843,387
Watton29.2%2,6158,967
Mattishall30.1%1,6845,588
Lincoln30.4%1,6605,467
Hermitage31%8792,836
Nar Valley31.7%9102,873
Swaffham32.6%2,7898,563
Ashill34.4%9302,703
Necton34.6%9222,667
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 27 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep restored buildings in good use

Several Swaffham buildings have been repaired.

Physical improvements provide a base for the town centre.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Provide support suited to young adults

The council identifies a gap in suitable housing support.

A grant decision does not yet provide a place to live.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Show which young people’s ideas can be delivered

Pupils contributed designs for Swaffham Market Place.

Their ideas can inform practical changes.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Swaffham town centre

Swaffham heritage renewal

Repairs have renewed the Methodist Church, Plowright Place and several shops. Further buildings remain in the programme.

Several buildings complete; further work continuing · evidence dated 2026-01-15

Responsible body: Breckland Council

What the source says: The Town Pound was nearing completion; the source does not confirm every building finished.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Swaffham heritage regeneration update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep restored buildings in good use →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Dereham

Dereham car-park transfer

The town council has taken ownership of Cherry Tree, Cowper Road and Becclesgate car parks.

Legal ownership transferred July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-29

Responsible body: Dereham Town Council

What the source says: The transfer changes responsibility; it does not prove improvements or settle future charges.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Dereham takes ownership of local car parks →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Plan how transferred car parks will be maintained →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Breckland district; location not confirmed

Supported housing for young adults

A council grant supports YMCA’s development of accommodation and support for people aged 18–25.

Grant approved; detailed plans and further funding ahead · evidence dated 2026-05-11

Responsible body: Breckland Council and YMCA Norfolk

What the source says: The proposed service is not yet open. Additional funding remains necessary.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Investment in housing support →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Provide support suited to young adults →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.