Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

Breckland, in numbers

All statistics: Breckland

Breckland local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Breckland local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 112,530 people in 1996; 148,095 people in 2025. 31.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 112,530 to 148,095 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,311 more people (0.9% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Breckland local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996112,530
1997114,707
1998115,956
1999118,526
2000120,400
2001121,585
2002122,222
2003123,247
2004123,944
2005125,493
2006126,551
2007127,797
2008128,938
2009129,431
2010129,932
2011131,009
2012131,701
2013132,905
2014134,204
2015135,667
2016137,190
2017138,592
2018139,146
2019139,523
2020140,408
2021142,160
2022143,566
2023145,188
2024146,784
2025148,095
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Breckland local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £581 a month in January 2015; £928 a month in August 2026. 59.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £581 to £928 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £33 more a month (3.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Breckland local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015581
February 2015578
March 2015578
April 2015580
May 2015581
June 2015580
July 2015579
August 2015579
September 2015579
October 2015580
November 2015582
December 2015584
January 2016587
February 2016591
March 2016594
April 2016597
May 2016598
June 2016599
July 2016599
August 2016602
September 2016606
October 2016610
November 2016616
December 2016621
January 2017624
February 2017623
March 2017624
April 2017627
May 2017628
June 2017631
July 2017631
August 2017632
September 2017631
October 2017632
November 2017634
December 2017633
January 2018633
February 2018633
March 2018636
April 2018638
May 2018640
June 2018640
July 2018641
August 2018641
September 2018643
October 2018645
November 2018646
December 2018645
January 2019646
February 2019648
March 2019650
April 2019651
May 2019655
June 2019659
July 2019662
August 2019664
September 2019666
October 2019669
November 2019672
December 2019674
January 2020677
February 2020681
March 2020685
April 2020686
May 2020687
June 2020687
July 2020687
August 2020688
September 2020689
October 2020690
November 2020692
December 2020694
January 2021697
February 2021699
March 2021701
April 2021702
May 2021704
June 2021706
July 2021709
August 2021712
September 2021715
October 2021722
November 2021729
December 2021736
January 2022739
February 2022742
March 2022743
April 2022745
May 2022745
June 2022747
July 2022749
August 2022754
September 2022758
October 2022764
November 2022768
December 2022773
January 2023776
February 2023777
March 2023776
April 2023775
May 2023776
June 2023778
July 2023780
August 2023782
September 2023784
October 2023786
November 2023788
December 2023790
January 2024794
February 2024799
March 2024803
April 2024805
May 2024809
June 2024812
July 2024817
August 2024820
September 2024827
October 2024832
November 2024842
December 2024847
January 2025853
February 2025854
March 2025856
April 2025863
May 2025879
June 2025893
July 2025898
August 2025895
September 2025894
October 2025897
November 2025899
December 2025902
January 2026903
February 2026905
March 2026909
April 2026913
May 2026920
June 2026923
July 2026925
August 2026928
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Breckland local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £47,599 in August 1996; £268,905 in July 2026. 464.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £48,000 to £269,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Breckland local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199548,184
February 199549,274
March 199547,657
April 199546,961
May 199546,448
June 199546,445
July 199547,381
August 199547,370
September 199549,041
October 199548,306
November 199548,471
December 199546,100
January 199645,288
February 199644,604
March 199646,647
April 199647,187
May 199646,584
June 199646,060
July 199645,993
August 199647,599
September 199647,485
October 199648,975
November 199648,350
December 199649,915
January 199749,141
February 199749,528
March 199748,941
April 199748,924
May 199748,348
June 199748,985
July 199751,549
August 199752,404
September 199753,091
October 199752,041
November 199753,105
December 199753,007
January 199852,698
February 199853,096
March 199852,913
April 199853,328
May 199853,437
June 199854,958
July 199855,871
August 199855,561
September 199855,849
October 199855,762
November 199856,114
December 199855,018
January 199954,965
February 199955,675
March 199956,608
April 199957,004
May 199957,033
June 199957,544
July 199958,907
August 199960,562
September 199963,334
October 199964,853
November 199965,797
December 199965,456
January 200066,750
February 200067,876
March 200067,178
April 200066,919
May 200067,867
June 200070,426
July 200071,497
August 200072,058
September 200072,388
October 200073,148
November 200074,316
December 200075,506
January 200173,500
February 200172,694
March 200171,571
April 200173,785
May 200177,043
June 200179,004
July 200182,274
August 200183,343
September 200184,578
October 200187,574
November 200186,224
December 200189,107
January 200285,178
February 200287,870
March 200287,095
April 200293,012
May 200294,500
June 200296,252
July 200296,222
August 2002100,080
September 2002105,525
October 2002108,280
November 2002109,855
December 2002108,898
January 2003111,327
February 2003112,351
March 2003115,303
April 2003115,213
May 2003115,216
June 2003116,724
July 2003117,713
August 2003120,169
September 2003120,276
October 2003121,595
November 2003123,591
December 2003126,703
January 2004131,304
February 2004132,173
March 2004132,122
April 2004132,512
May 2004135,934
June 2004140,761
July 2004141,183
August 2004141,631
September 2004138,507
October 2004141,701
November 2004145,977
December 2004150,917
January 2005151,045
February 2005149,134
March 2005147,268
April 2005148,416
May 2005146,889
June 2005147,978
July 2005148,105
August 2005150,267
September 2005152,333
October 2005152,233
November 2005149,811
December 2005150,227
January 2006150,122
February 2006150,181
March 2006150,004
April 2006151,868
May 2006156,028
June 2006156,878
July 2006158,684
August 2006159,537
September 2006161,094
October 2006161,231
November 2006161,534
December 2006162,458
January 2007162,489
February 2007161,108
March 2007161,376
April 2007164,747
May 2007169,193
June 2007172,954
July 2007174,649
August 2007175,600
September 2007177,809
October 2007176,899
November 2007177,882
December 2007175,106
January 2008174,691
February 2008172,830
March 2008170,770
April 2008168,443
May 2008170,028
June 2008168,180
July 2008164,782
August 2008156,108
September 2008158,142
October 2008162,206
November 2008163,435
December 2008158,719
January 2009149,956
February 2009146,542
March 2009142,398
April 2009142,501
May 2009144,467
June 2009145,454
July 2009146,172
August 2009146,559
September 2009152,046
October 2009152,850
November 2009152,890
December 2009148,960
January 2010151,058
February 2010154,814
March 2010157,316
April 2010159,775
May 2010158,742
June 2010157,429
July 2010158,818
August 2010158,286
September 2010159,165
October 2010154,989
November 2010153,980
December 2010151,871
January 2011152,008
February 2011152,200
March 2011149,778
April 2011149,421
May 2011149,044
June 2011149,259
July 2011150,295
August 2011152,227
September 2011156,598
October 2011158,402
November 2011154,399
December 2011153,271
January 2012151,332
February 2012153,578
March 2012149,468
April 2012147,875
May 2012149,052
June 2012154,020
July 2012158,069
August 2012156,578
September 2012155,258
October 2012155,343
November 2012155,821
December 2012154,976
January 2013151,630
February 2013150,870
March 2013151,795
April 2013151,472
May 2013151,711
June 2013153,671
July 2013155,967
August 2013159,784
September 2013160,172
October 2013160,588
November 2013159,439
December 2013159,180
January 2014159,258
February 2014159,549
March 2014162,933
April 2014166,140
May 2014169,534
June 2014169,018
July 2014170,248
August 2014171,692
September 2014174,487
October 2014175,080
November 2014176,699
December 2014177,694
January 2015178,482
February 2015176,659
March 2015175,150
April 2015176,125
May 2015177,382
June 2015179,153
July 2015180,769
August 2015183,073
September 2015186,106
October 2015187,567
November 2015189,235
December 2015188,903
January 2016189,415
February 2016188,839
March 2016190,527
April 2016191,782
May 2016196,144
June 2016198,889
July 2016203,028
August 2016203,700
September 2016205,172
October 2016205,557
November 2016206,348
December 2016206,913
January 2017207,185
February 2017203,884
March 2017203,685
April 2017204,264
May 2017211,096
June 2017209,924
July 2017210,984
August 2017209,341
September 2017214,689
October 2017215,383
November 2017219,484
December 2017220,619
January 2018222,154
February 2018220,475
March 2018219,748
April 2018219,595
May 2018219,323
June 2018218,603
July 2018216,870
August 2018219,174
September 2018220,128
October 2018221,410
November 2018220,936
December 2018221,269
January 2019219,308
February 2019220,101
March 2019218,763
April 2019218,166
May 2019214,907
June 2019214,560
July 2019218,260
August 2019220,506
September 2019220,096
October 2019220,320
November 2019217,691
December 2019217,818
January 2020215,639
February 2020218,287
March 2020222,524
April 2020219,956
May 2020215,536
June 2020213,115
July 2020220,217
August 2020229,293
September 2020231,004
October 2020232,228
November 2020230,148
December 2020232,101
January 2021233,759
February 2021236,647
March 2021240,604
April 2021237,674
May 2021236,387
June 2021237,186
July 2021236,692
August 2021239,627
September 2021239,457
October 2021245,488
November 2021248,360
December 2021253,129
January 2022260,652
February 2022262,767
March 2022263,641
April 2022261,204
May 2022263,474
June 2022265,618
July 2022268,665
August 2022270,180
September 2022271,962
October 2022273,414
November 2022276,191
December 2022277,321
January 2023278,899
February 2023274,118
March 2023271,402
April 2023265,750
May 2023267,165
June 2023266,022
July 2023269,604
August 2023267,666
September 2023266,606
October 2023263,214
November 2023262,686
December 2023262,407
January 2024263,491
February 2024262,170
March 2024260,801
April 2024255,184
May 2024257,711
June 2024255,616
July 2024259,345
August 2024257,572
September 2024259,790
October 2024260,790
November 2024260,133
December 2024261,388
January 2025264,817
February 2025267,633
March 2025269,451
April 2025267,078
May 2025267,411
June 2025266,623
July 2025267,294
August 2025267,728
September 2025271,181
October 2025273,392
November 2025274,486
December 2025274,979
January 2026273,643
February 2026276,265
March 2026273,400
April 2026275,457
May 2026274,580
June 2026271,031
July 2026268,905
Source →

People aged 65 or over

25%

21 March 2021 · Breckland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

35,301 out of 141,476.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Breckland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,722 out of 141,477.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

141,476

21 March 2021 · Breckland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

141,476 out of 141,476.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Breckland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

27,207 out of 117,852.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Breckland local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

32,904 out of 60,361.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Breckland local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,642 out of 60,361.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.9%

21 March 2021 · Breckland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

49,415 out of 117,855.

Source and method →

Average home price

£269,000

July 2026 · Breckland local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £268,905.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Breckland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

65,638 out of 117,855.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Breckland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,418 out of 117,855.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,367

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Breckland local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£928

August 2026 · Breckland local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Breckland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

26,228 out of 117,852.

Source and method →

People living in the area

148,095

Mid-2025 · Breckland local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Breckland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,930 out of 60,358.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Breckland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

33,638 out of 117,855.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Breckland local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,507 out of 60,358.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Breckland local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,802 out of 117,855.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →