Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

Breckland, in numbers

Your area: Breckland

Breckland local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

11% to 35%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11% in Necton to 35% in Thetford Castle — a gap of 24 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Necton11%1331,209
Mattishall11%2622,378
Nar Valley12.1%1561,290
Upper Wensum13.6%3812,802
Harling & Heathlands14.4%1971,367
Ashill14.6%1791,228
Hermitage15.1%1881,249
Guiltcross15.4%2201,433
Thetford Burrell15.5%3872,501
Lincoln15.5%3482,240
Attleborough Queens & Besthorpe16.1%5473,391
All Saints & Wayland16.2%4502,780
Swaffham16.3%6483,971
Bedingfeld16.4%2311,405
Shipdham-with-Scarning17.1%4042,359
Dereham Neatherd17.8%5913,320
Saham Toney18.5%4272,314
The Buckenhams & Banham18.7%2621,403
Watton19.4%7764,001
Forest19.9%2771,394
Dereham Withburga20.3%5122,520
Dereham Toftwood20.8%5552,667
Attleborough Burgh & Haverscroft21%4762,272
Thetford Boudica21%4362,078
Launditch21.1%2291,086
Thetford Priory23.9%7253,036
Thetford Castle35%9342,671
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9% to 6.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.9% in Thetford Castle to 6.8% in Necton — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Thetford Castle3.9%2416,186
Guiltcross4%1373,387
Attleborough Queens & Besthorpe4.5%3597,976
Shipdham-with-Scarning4.6%2645,763
Upper Wensum4.7%3076,530
Thetford Boudica4.8%2374,953
Mattishall4.9%2735,588
Dereham Toftwood4.9%2915,901
The Buckenhams & Banham5.1%1653,265
All Saints & Wayland5.1%3867,634
Harling & Heathlands5.2%1653,172
Launditch5.4%1412,603
Attleborough Burgh & Haverscroft5.4%2765,095
Thetford Priory5.5%4317,899
Forest5.6%1763,147
Saham Toney5.7%3115,498
Lincoln5.8%3175,467
Watton5.8%5218,967
Bedingfeld6%1923,225
Hermitage6.1%1732,832
Dereham Neatherd6.2%4627,436
Thetford Burrell6.3%3936,217
Ashill6.3%1712,700
Dereham Withburga6.4%3775,923
Nar Valley6.7%1922,873
Swaffham6.7%5738,565
Necton6.8%1822,666
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.1% to 34.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.1% in Thetford Priory to 34.6% in Necton — a gap of 21.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Thetford Priory13.1%1,0357,900
Thetford Burrell15.5%9656,219
Thetford Castle16.3%1,0086,183
Dereham Withburga19.2%1,1405,923
Thetford Boudica19.8%9814,953
Attleborough Queens & Besthorpe20.3%1,6187,976
Saham Toney21.8%1,1985,496
Shipdham-with-Scarning22.6%1,3055,763
All Saints & Wayland23.1%1,7647,634
The Buckenhams & Banham25.7%8373,262
Forest26.2%8273,152
Launditch26.6%6932,606
Dereham Toftwood26.7%1,5765,900
Bedingfeld26.8%8653,225
Attleborough Burgh & Haverscroft27.2%1,3885,094
Upper Wensum27.3%1,7856,530
Harling & Heathlands27.6%8763,170
Dereham Neatherd27.8%2,0667,436
Guiltcross29.1%9843,387
Watton29.2%2,6158,967
Mattishall30.1%1,6845,588
Lincoln30.4%1,6605,467
Hermitage31%8792,836
Nar Valley31.7%9102,873
Swaffham32.6%2,7898,563
Ashill34.4%9302,703
Necton34.6%9222,667
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.3% to 29.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 17.3% in Guiltcross to 29.4% in Watton — a gap of 12 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Guiltcross17.3%4972,869
Shipdham-with-Scarning18%8554,740
The Buckenhams & Banham18%4962,748
Upper Wensum18.1%9915,490
All Saints & Wayland18.3%1,2086,589
Mattishall18.8%9004,775
Lincoln18.9%8794,639
Launditch19.2%4182,180
Attleborough Queens & Besthorpe19.9%1,2906,490
Dereham Neatherd20%1,2516,250
Hermitage20.1%4842,404
Saham Toney20.2%9204,551
Harling & Heathlands20.4%5382,634
Dereham Toftwood21.6%1,0704,956
Forest22.2%5822,626
Bedingfeld22.3%6102,730
Attleborough Burgh & Haverscroft22.9%9904,327
Nar Valley23.3%5722,459
Thetford Boudica24%9754,062
Dereham Withburga24.2%1,1354,695
Thetford Castle24.3%1,2475,126
Swaffham24.7%1,7927,257
Ashill25.1%5892,346
Necton25.2%5812,309
Thetford Burrell28.3%1,3764,854
Thetford Priory28.5%1,7366,094
Watton29.4%2,2467,651
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.6% to 32.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.6% in Thetford Priory to 32.8% in Guiltcross — a gap of 15.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Thetford Priory17.6%1,0706,094
Thetford Boudica17.7%7184,062
Dereham Withburga17.8%8364,695
Thetford Burrell18%8734,854
Watton18%1,3777,651
Dereham Toftwood18.6%9224,956
Necton20.4%4702,309
Attleborough Burgh & Haverscroft21.4%9264,327
Thetford Castle21.7%1,1145,126
Ashill21.9%5142,346
Swaffham22%1,5947,257
Saham Toney22%1,0024,551
Forest22.8%6002,626
Nar Valley23.1%5672,459
Bedingfeld24%6542,730
Shipdham-with-Scarning24.3%1,1524,740
Attleborough Queens & Besthorpe24.6%1,5966,490
Dereham Neatherd24.9%1,5546,250
Lincoln25.2%1,1674,639
Harling & Heathlands25.6%6752,634
All Saints & Wayland27.6%1,8166,589
Hermitage27.7%6652,404
Mattishall28%1,3394,775
Upper Wensum28.5%1,5635,490
Launditch29.4%6402,180
The Buckenhams & Banham31.3%8612,748
Guiltcross32.8%9422,869
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.1% to 27.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.1% in Guiltcross to 27.3% in Thetford Burrell — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Guiltcross11.1%1591,434
All Saints & Wayland13.1%3642,783
Forest13.2%1841,392
Thetford Castle14.1%3752,669
Harling & Heathlands14.2%1941,365
Upper Wensum14.7%4132,804
Launditch14.7%1601,086
Mattishall14.9%3532,377
Lincoln15.1%3382,238
The Buckenhams & Banham15.4%2161,403
Hermitage15.4%1931,251
Shipdham-with-Scarning15.7%3722,362
Bedingfeld15.9%2231,405
Attleborough Queens & Besthorpe16%5433,389
Dereham Toftwood16.4%4382,665
Attleborough Burgh & Haverscroft17.5%3972,274
Thetford Boudica17.6%3652,079
Ashill17.8%2181,224
Saham Toney17.9%4142,315
Nar Valley18.3%2361,289
Dereham Neatherd19.1%6353,321
Watton19.8%7934,002
Swaffham20.2%8033,969
Necton21.4%2591,211
Dereham Withburga22.9%5772,515
Thetford Priory24.2%7343,037
Thetford Burrell27.3%6842,501
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.4% to 37.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.4% in Dereham Toftwood to 37.4% in Thetford Burrell — a gap of 32 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dereham Toftwood5.4%1442,667
All Saints & Wayland5.9%1632,780
Thetford Castle6.4%1722,671
Lincoln8%1802,240
Guiltcross8.1%1161,433
Attleborough Burgh & Haverscroft8.8%1992,272
Forest8.8%1231,394
The Buckenhams & Banham9.7%1361,403
Shipdham-with-Scarning9.9%2332,359
Mattishall9.9%2362,378
Watton10.1%4064,001
Upper Wensum10.4%2922,802
Thetford Boudica10.5%2182,078
Bedingfeld10.6%1491,405
Necton11.3%1371,209
Hermitage11.8%1471,249
Harling & Heathlands11.9%1621,367
Attleborough Queens & Besthorpe12.7%4303,391
Launditch13%1411,086
Ashill15.4%1891,228
Dereham Neatherd15.5%5153,320
Saham Toney15.9%3672,314
Nar Valley16.2%2091,290
Swaffham19%7553,971
Dereham Withburga27.9%7032,520
Thetford Priory34.6%1,0503,036
Thetford Burrell37.4%9362,501
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
All Saints & WaylandAshillBedingfeldAttleborough Burgh & HaverscroftAttleborough Queens & BesthorpeDereham NeatherdDereham ToftwoodDereham WithburgaForestGuiltcrossHarling & HeathlandsHermitageLaunditchLincolnMattishallNar ValleyNectonSaham ToneyShipdham-with-ScarningSwaffhamThe Buckenhams & BanhamThetford BoudicaThetford BurrellThetford CastleThetford PrioryUpper WensumWatton
27 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

All Saints & Wayland →7,635 people · census date in profileAshill →2,700 people · census date in profileBedingfeld →3,223 people · census date in profileAttleborough Burgh & Haverscroft →5,095 people · census date in profileAttleborough Queens & Besthorpe →7,975 people · census date in profileDereham Neatherd →7,436 people · census date in profileDereham Toftwood →5,901 people · census date in profileDereham Withburga →5,922 people · census date in profileForest →3,148 people · census date in profileGuiltcross →3,387 people · census date in profileHarling & Heathlands →3,172 people · census date in profileHermitage →2,834 people · census date in profileLaunditch →2,603 people · census date in profileLincoln →5,467 people · census date in profileMattishall →5,590 people · census date in profileNar Valley →2,873 people · census date in profileNecton →2,669 people · census date in profileSaham Toney →5,500 people · census date in profileShipdham-with-Scarning →5,763 people · census date in profileSwaffham →8,565 people · census date in profileThe Buckenhams & Banham →3,263 people · census date in profileThetford Boudica →4,954 people · census date in profileThetford Burrell →6,221 people · census date in profileThetford Castle →6,189 people · census date in profileThetford Priory →7,899 people · census date in profileUpper Wensum →6,530 people · census date in profileWatton →8,967 people · census date in profile