Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →
Norfolk Counts / Council areas / Breckland / Thetford Castle

Thetford Castle · Breckland

Thetford Castle: your neighbourhood

Thetford Castle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 18% across Breckland (16.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.3% here, compared with 25% across Breckland (8.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 14% across Breckland (7.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,008 out of 6,183.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

241 out of 6,186.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,189

21 March 2021 · Thetford Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,189 out of 6,189.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,114 out of 5,126.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.8%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,330 out of 2,669.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

375 out of 2,669.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,530 out of 5,117.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.5%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,455 out of 5,117.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

136 out of 5,117.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,247 out of 5,126.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

934 out of 2,671.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

962 out of 5,117.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

172 out of 2,671.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

132 out of 5,117.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thetford Castle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

534 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 563 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thetford Castle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 58 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thetford Castle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024379
October 2024539
November 2024458
December 20243510
January 2025538
February 2025468
March 20255812
April 20254214
May 20254812
June 2025479
July 20255713
August 20254212
September 2025386
October 20254314
November 20255011
December 2025378
January 2026385
February 2026464
March 20264615
April 20265022
May 20264711
June 2026407
July 20264116
August 2026584
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thetford Castle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime273
criminal damage arson62
public order54
shoplifting46
other theft20
other crime17
vehicle crime15
drugs13
burglary12
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft8
theft from the person3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Breckland →