Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →
Norfolk Counts / Council areas / Breckland / Dereham Withburga

Dereham Withburga · Breckland

Dereham Withburga: your neighbourhood

Dereham Withburga electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 14% across Breckland (13.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.2% here, compared with 25% across Breckland (5.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.9% here, compared with 17.6% across Breckland (5.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Dereham Withburga

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,140 out of 5,923.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Dereham Withburga

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

377 out of 5,923.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,922

21 March 2021 · Dereham Withburga

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,922 out of 5,922.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Dereham Withburga

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

836 out of 4,695.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Dereham Withburga

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,503 out of 2,515.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Dereham Withburga

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

577 out of 2,515.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Dereham Withburga

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,879 out of 4,688.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Dereham Withburga

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,658 out of 4,688.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Dereham Withburga

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

267 out of 4,688.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Dereham Withburga

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,135 out of 4,695.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Dereham Withburga

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

512 out of 2,520.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23%

21 March 2021 · Dereham Withburga

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,080 out of 4,688.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Dereham Withburga

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

703 out of 2,520.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Dereham Withburga

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

151 out of 4,688.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dereham Withburga ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

472 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 488 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dereham Withburga ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dereham Withburga
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024517
October 2024337
November 2024358
December 2024338
January 2025515
February 2025487
March 20253610
April 2025329
May 20253010
June 2025446
July 20255212
August 2025438
September 2025411
October 2025468
November 2025256
December 2025386
January 2026355
February 2026369
March 2026388
April 20262610
May 20264819
June 20265012
July 2026479
August 20264210
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dereham Withburga
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime285
criminal damage arson43
public order39
other theft26
drugs23
possession of weapons13
other crime11
vehicle crime11
burglary9
shoplifting6
bicycle theft3
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Breckland →