Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →
Norfolk Counts / Council areas / Breckland / Thetford Burrell

Thetford Burrell · Breckland

Thetford Burrell: your neighbourhood

Thetford Burrell electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 14% across Breckland (23.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.3% here, compared with 17.6% across Breckland (9.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.5% here, compared with 25% across Breckland (9.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Burrell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

965 out of 6,219.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Burrell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

393 out of 6,217.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,221

21 March 2021 · Thetford Burrell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,221 out of 6,221.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Burrell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

873 out of 4,854.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.3%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Burrell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,607 out of 2,501.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Burrell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

684 out of 2,501.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Burrell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,834 out of 4,857.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Burrell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,848 out of 4,857.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Burrell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

312 out of 4,857.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Burrell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,376 out of 4,854.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Burrell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

387 out of 2,501.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Burrell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

902 out of 4,857.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Burrell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

936 out of 2,501.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Burrell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

175 out of 4,857.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thetford Burrell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

677 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 703 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thetford Burrell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 89 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thetford Burrell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248911
October 20247321
November 2024678
December 2024458
January 20258017
February 20257010
March 2025409
April 20254810
May 20253113
June 2025326
July 20256411
August 20256416
September 2025607
October 2025479
November 2025561
December 20254910
January 2026510
February 2026525
March 2026426
April 20265511
May 2026406
June 20267318
July 20268917
August 20266318
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thetford Burrell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime319
shoplifting89
criminal damage arson74
public order42
other crime35
other theft32
drugs30
burglary22
vehicle crime12
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft8
robbery3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Breckland →