Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →
Norfolk Counts / Council areas / Breckland / Thetford Priory

Thetford Priory · Breckland

Thetford Priory: your neighbourhood

Thetford Priory electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 14% across Breckland (20.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.1% here, compared with 25% across Breckland (11.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.2% here, compared with 17.6% across Breckland (6.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,035 out of 7,900.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

431 out of 7,899.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,899

21 March 2021 · Thetford Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,899 out of 7,899.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,070 out of 6,094.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.8%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Priory

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,877 out of 3,037.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Priory

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

734 out of 3,037.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,046 out of 6,085.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.5%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,804 out of 6,085.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

291 out of 6,085.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,736 out of 6,094.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

725 out of 3,036.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

967 out of 6,085.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,050 out of 3,036.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Thetford Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

235 out of 6,085.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thetford Priory ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

660 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 691 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thetford Priory ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thetford Priory
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024648
October 20246611
November 20246111
December 2024427
January 2025632
February 20253115
March 2025507
April 20256710
May 20255915
June 20256712
July 20254923
August 20257212
September 20256212
October 20256114
November 2025474
December 2025425
January 2026502
February 2026408
March 20266611
April 20266814
May 2026459
June 20265314
July 20266320
August 20266311
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thetford Priory
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime318
criminal damage arson88
public order54
drugs42
other theft41
other crime32
vehicle crime24
shoplifting23
burglary21
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft7
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Breckland →