Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

North Norfolk, in numbers

Your area: North Norfolk

North Norfolk local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.6% to 29.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.6% in Trunch to 29.3% in Cromer Town — a gap of 18.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Trunch10.6%1251,181
Coastal11.1%1261,132
Beeston Regis & The Runtons11.8%1441,223
St Benet's12.3%1411,144
Hickling12.3%1461,184
Holt13.1%3112,373
Hoveton & Tunstead13.7%3242,373
North Walsham East14.4%3242,251
Roughton14.5%1801,243
Poppyland14.6%1801,230
Stibbard14.8%1801,214
Erpingham15.6%1871,199
Happisburgh16.2%1961,210
Briston16.3%1891,157
Gresham16.4%1761,073
North Walsham West16.5%4002,423
Sheringham South16.6%3782,273
Mundesley16.7%2311,382
Lancaster South17.2%4562,657
Lancaster North17.5%1951,115
Bacton18%2041,136
North Walsham Market Cross18.6%2711,460
Suffield Park18.8%2181,162
Wells with Holkham20.2%2421,200
Stalham20.4%5572,727
Stody21.1%2391,131
Priory21.4%2231,040
Walsingham22.8%2671,170
Worstead23.6%2731,156
The Raynhams26.2%3131,195
Sheringham North27.4%3471,266
Cromer Town29.3%7922,699
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6% to 8.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.6% in Erpingham to 8.6% in Mundesley — a gap of 5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Erpingham3.6%962,652
Priory4.3%982,264
Stody4.4%1082,445
The Raynhams4.7%1282,735
Walsingham4.9%1242,533
Lancaster North5.2%1252,412
Happisburgh5.3%1392,645
North Walsham East5.3%2604,922
Wells with Holkham5.4%1282,364
Gresham5.5%1332,438
Sheringham South5.5%2694,891
Hoveton & Tunstead5.7%2915,104
Lancaster South5.8%3245,603
Stibbard5.8%1592,731
Holt5.8%2764,725
Beeston Regis & The Runtons5.9%1472,483
Worstead6%2003,345
Roughton6.2%1752,817
Briston6.2%1592,548
Trunch6.3%1612,572
North Walsham West6.3%3285,239
Coastal6.3%1452,288
Stalham6.5%3745,766
Hickling6.5%1662,537
Sheringham North6.6%1632,465
Poppyland6.6%1712,583
St Benet's6.9%1622,349
Suffield Park7.2%1832,551
Cromer Town7.4%3694,993
Bacton7.9%1862,358
North Walsham Market Cross8%2292,847
Mundesley8.6%2392,780
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

19.2% to 44.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 19.2% in Worstead to 44.5% in Beeston Regis & The Runtons — a gap of 25.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Worstead19.2%6433,345
The Raynhams21.7%5942,733
North Walsham East25.8%1,2724,921
North Walsham West27.3%1,4305,238
Lancaster North27.9%6732,414
Roughton28.2%7932,817
Briston28.4%7242,547
Stalham28.8%1,6595,766
Stody29.4%7192,446
Walsingham29.8%7542,534
Lancaster South30.9%1,7305,602
Erpingham31.4%8322,651
Stibbard31.4%8582,731
Gresham31.5%7682,437
Bacton33.2%7842,358
Priory33.4%7562,264
Happisburgh33.7%8912,643
Trunch34.9%8982,576
Suffield Park36.1%9212,553
Hoveton & Tunstead36.6%1,8675,103
Cromer Town37.8%1,8854,992
Wells with Holkham38%8982,365
Poppyland38.4%9922,580
Sheringham North39.2%9662,466
North Walsham Market Cross39.2%1,1152,845
Mundesley39.5%1,0972,779
Hickling39.8%1,0092,537
Sheringham South40.1%1,9604,892
Coastal41.3%9462,291
St Benet's41.4%9712,348
Holt42.1%1,9914,727
Beeston Regis & The Runtons44.5%1,1042,481
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15% to 24.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 15% in Erpingham to 24.1% in Lancaster South — a gap of 9.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Erpingham15%3502,328
Stody15.6%3322,124
Worstead16.9%4762,813
Stibbard17.4%4132,380
Coastal17.5%3592,053
Gresham17.7%3662,067
Priory17.9%3571,991
Sheringham South18.6%7944,264
Roughton18.9%4552,404
St Benet's19.1%4022,108
Sheringham North19.1%4232,210
Beeston Regis & The Runtons19.2%4362,265
The Raynhams19.4%4362,253
Hoveton & Tunstead19.7%8844,486
Holt20.3%8304,080
Trunch20.5%4632,256
Poppyland20.5%4702,288
Walsingham21%4572,173
Bacton21.3%4432,076
North Walsham East21.4%8764,097
North Walsham West21.6%9454,382
Happisburgh21.8%5102,344
Suffield Park22.2%4772,153
Wells with Holkham22.3%4522,030
Stalham22.4%1,0894,853
North Walsham Market Cross22.6%5792,559
Briston22.9%4882,132
Cromer Town23%1,0284,474
Mundesley23.1%5602,427
Lancaster North23.6%4782,028
Hickling24.1%5542,302
Lancaster South24.1%1,1474,756
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.3% to 36.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.3% in Lancaster North to 36.7% in Coastal — a gap of 18.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lancaster North18.3%3722,028
North Walsham East19.7%8074,097
North Walsham West20.1%8804,382
Stalham20.3%9874,853
The Raynhams20.7%4672,253
Lancaster South21.4%1,0204,756
Hickling23.6%5442,302
North Walsham Market Cross24.2%6202,559
Mundesley24.3%5892,427
Suffield Park24.3%5232,153
Briston25%5332,132
Bacton25.2%5232,076
Roughton25.3%6092,404
Worstead25.5%7162,813
Cromer Town25.6%1,1454,474
Walsingham26.3%5712,173
Trunch27.2%6142,256
Poppyland27.4%6262,288
Happisburgh27.6%6462,344
Sheringham South28.3%1,2084,264
Wells with Holkham28.5%5792,030
Hoveton & Tunstead28.7%1,2864,486
St Benet's29.1%6142,108
Gresham29.5%6102,067
Sheringham North29.9%6612,210
Beeston Regis & The Runtons30%6792,265
Holt30.3%1,2354,080
Stibbard32.3%7692,380
Erpingham33.4%7782,328
Stody34.2%7262,124
Priory35%6961,991
Coastal36.7%7542,053
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.8% to 24.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.8% in Stody to 24.5% in Bacton — a gap of 13.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stody10.8%1221,133
Erpingham13%1561,204
Stibbard13.1%1591,210
Priory13.2%1371,040
Gresham13.7%1471,073
Coastal14.4%1631,130
Sheringham South14.6%3312,273
Happisburgh15.1%1831,213
Worstead15.6%1811,157
Hoveton & Tunstead15.7%3722,373
St Benet's16.6%1901,144
Beeston Regis & The Runtons16.8%2051,221
The Raynhams17.1%2041,193
Roughton17.1%2131,242
Trunch17.5%2061,178
Poppyland17.7%2181,229
Walsingham18%2111,169
North Walsham Market Cross18.6%2721,463
Holt18.6%4422,372
Wells with Holkham18.7%2231,194
Lancaster North18.7%2091,115
Sheringham North18.8%2391,269
Hickling18.9%2241,184
Briston19.6%2271,158
North Walsham East20.1%4512,249
Lancaster South20.1%5342,657
North Walsham West20.4%4952,423
Suffield Park20.8%2411,161
Cromer Town21%5662,696
Stalham21%5732,729
Mundesley22.2%3071,380
Bacton24.5%2801,142
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.9% to 25.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.9% in Happisburgh to 25.2% in Wells with Holkham — a gap of 19.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Happisburgh5.9%711,210
The Raynhams6.9%821,195
Poppyland6.9%851,230
Stody7.2%811,131
Beeston Regis & The Runtons7.6%931,223
Bacton7.8%891,136
Sheringham South8.3%1882,273
Worstead9.1%1051,156
Erpingham9.3%1111,199
Sheringham North9.6%1211,266
North Walsham Market Cross10.5%1541,460
Hoveton & Tunstead11%2622,373
Hickling11.2%1331,184
Cromer Town11.3%3042,699
Trunch11.6%1371,181
Gresham11.9%1281,073
Stibbard12.1%1471,214
Roughton12.9%1601,243
Stalham13.4%3662,727
Mundesley13.5%1861,382
Briston13.7%1591,157
St Benet's14.2%1631,144
Priory15.2%1581,040
Walsingham15.6%1821,170
Lancaster North15.6%1741,115
Suffield Park16.4%1911,162
North Walsham West17.1%4142,423
Holt17.7%4202,373
Coastal17.8%2011,132
Lancaster South17.9%4752,657
North Walsham East19.3%4352,251
Wells with Holkham25.2%3021,200
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BactonBeeston Regis & The RuntonsBristonCoastalCromer TownErpinghamGreshamHappisburghHicklingHoltHoveton & TunsteadLancaster NorthLancaster SouthMundesleyNorth Walsham EastNorth Walsham Market CrossNorth Walsham WestPoppylandPrioryRoughtonSt Benet'sSheringham NorthSheringham SouthStalhamStibbardStodySuffield ParkThe RaynhamsTrunchWalsinghamWells with HolkhamWorstead
32 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Bacton →2,356 people · census date in profileBeeston Regis & The Runtons →2,482 people · census date in profileBriston →2,547 people · census date in profileCoastal →2,293 people · census date in profileCromer Town →4,992 people · census date in profileErpingham →2,652 people · census date in profileGresham →2,435 people · census date in profileHappisburgh →2,644 people · census date in profileHickling →2,537 people · census date in profileHolt →4,724 people · census date in profileHoveton & Tunstead →5,104 people · census date in profileLancaster North →2,412 people · census date in profileLancaster South →5,603 people · census date in profileMundesley →2,778 people · census date in profileNorth Walsham East →4,922 people · census date in profileNorth Walsham Market Cross →2,847 people · census date in profileNorth Walsham West →5,238 people · census date in profilePoppyland →2,583 people · census date in profilePriory →2,264 people · census date in profileRoughton →2,817 people · census date in profileSt Benet's →2,348 people · census date in profileSheringham North →2,465 people · census date in profileSheringham South →4,891 people · census date in profileStalham →5,766 people · census date in profileStibbard →2,731 people · census date in profileStody →2,445 people · census date in profileSuffield Park →2,551 people · census date in profileThe Raynhams →2,734 people · census date in profileTrunch →2,575 people · census date in profileWalsingham →2,536 people · census date in profileWells with Holkham →2,366 people · census date in profileWorstead →3,345 people · census date in profile