Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

Cromer Town · North Norfolk

Cromer Town: your neighbourhood

Cromer Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 18% across North Norfolk (11.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 37.8% here, compared with 33.5% across North Norfolk (4.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21% here, compared with 17.9% across North Norfolk (3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Cromer Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,885 out of 4,992.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Cromer Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

369 out of 4,993.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,992

21 March 2021 · Cromer Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,992 out of 4,992.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Cromer Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,145 out of 4,474.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Cromer Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,641 out of 2,696.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21%

21 March 2021 · Cromer Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

566 out of 2,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Cromer Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,501 out of 4,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Cromer Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,878 out of 4,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Cromer Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

257 out of 4,490.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23%

21 March 2021 · Cromer Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,028 out of 4,474.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Cromer Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

792 out of 2,699.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

41%

21 March 2021 · Cromer Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,840 out of 4,490.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Cromer Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

304 out of 2,699.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Cromer Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111 out of 4,490.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cromer Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

375 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 404 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cromer Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cromer Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024355
October 2024476
November 2024372
December 2024354
January 2025273
February 2025324
March 2025186
April 2025216
May 2025365
June 2025334
July 2025397
August 2025445
September 2025417
October 2025365
November 2025278
December 2025155
January 2026363
February 2026277
March 2026243
April 2026366
May 2026317
June 20263013
July 2026248
August 2026488
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cromer Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime151
shoplifting72
criminal damage arson47
public order39
other theft19
drugs12
possession of weapons10
other crime8
burglary6
vehicle crime6
theft from the person3
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Norfolk →