Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

North Norfolk, in numbers

All statistics: North Norfolk

North Norfolk local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

North Norfolk local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 94,971 people in 1996; 103,708 people in 2025. 9.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 94,971 to 103,708 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 277 more people (0.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — North Norfolk local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199694,971
199796,028
199897,418
199997,705
200098,226
200198,495
200298,723
200399,121
200499,374
200599,638
200699,907
2007100,338
2008100,887
2009100,556
2010100,780
2011101,664
2012101,445
2013101,410
2014102,012
2015101,973
2016102,176
2017102,718
2018102,523
2019102,509
2020102,064
2021103,239
2022103,218
2023103,486
2024103,431
2025103,708
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

North Norfolk local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £547 a month in January 2015; £865 a month in August 2026. 58.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £547 to £865 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £37 more a month (4.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — North Norfolk local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015547
February 2015548
March 2015550
April 2015552
May 2015552
June 2015553
July 2015554
August 2015553
September 2015556
October 2015560
November 2015562
December 2015562
January 2016559
February 2016560
March 2016560
April 2016562
May 2016563
June 2016565
July 2016567
August 2016568
September 2016569
October 2016570
November 2016573
December 2016576
January 2017580
February 2017584
March 2017588
April 2017590
May 2017591
June 2017591
July 2017591
August 2017593
September 2017596
October 2017599
November 2017602
December 2017605
January 2018606
February 2018607
March 2018608
April 2018610
May 2018613
June 2018613
July 2018614
August 2018614
September 2018616
October 2018618
November 2018620
December 2018621
January 2019621
February 2019621
March 2019624
April 2019626
May 2019629
June 2019631
July 2019632
August 2019634
September 2019637
October 2019641
November 2019645
December 2019648
January 2020651
February 2020654
March 2020656
April 2020656
May 2020656
June 2020657
July 2020656
August 2020656
September 2020655
October 2020656
November 2020657
December 2020659
January 2021661
February 2021662
March 2021663
April 2021663
May 2021663
June 2021664
July 2021666
August 2021668
September 2021671
October 2021673
November 2021674
December 2021675
January 2022676
February 2022677
March 2022678
April 2022681
May 2022687
June 2022692
July 2022694
August 2022696
September 2022699
October 2022704
November 2022709
December 2022714
January 2023719
February 2023723
March 2023729
April 2023731
May 2023735
June 2023736
July 2023736
August 2023735
September 2023735
October 2023737
November 2023740
December 2023744
January 2024746
February 2024751
March 2024754
April 2024758
May 2024763
June 2024773
July 2024783
August 2024791
September 2024795
October 2024798
November 2024800
December 2024799
January 2025802
February 2025806
March 2025812
April 2025815
May 2025817
June 2025820
July 2025823
August 2025828
September 2025832
October 2025836
November 2025838
December 2025843
January 2026848
February 2026854
March 2026856
April 2026858
May 2026860
June 2026862
July 2026864
August 2026865
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North Norfolk local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £48,953 in August 1996; £292,563 in July 2026. 497.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £57,000 to £293,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 less per home (3.1% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North Norfolk local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199557,364
February 199553,954
March 199552,190
April 199549,471
May 199548,380
June 199549,094
July 199549,378
August 199551,286
September 199550,060
October 199550,604
November 199549,316
December 199549,623
January 199646,914
February 199647,156
March 199647,367
April 199650,572
May 199649,819
June 199650,278
July 199649,363
August 199648,953
September 199649,809
October 199650,142
November 199651,781
December 199650,813
January 199751,082
February 199751,571
March 199751,560
April 199751,935
May 199751,764
June 199753,690
July 199753,193
August 199753,391
September 199754,093
October 199755,897
November 199756,909
December 199756,878
January 199856,333
February 199855,885
March 199856,807
April 199858,283
May 199860,412
June 199861,058
July 199860,593
August 199860,162
September 199859,804
October 199859,741
November 199859,491
December 199858,636
January 199960,558
February 199960,416
March 199960,477
April 199959,926
May 199960,306
June 199961,319
July 199960,696
August 199964,304
September 199967,626
October 199968,914
November 199968,707
December 199967,671
January 200068,346
February 200068,375
March 200068,897
April 200072,815
May 200074,427
June 200075,640
July 200076,208
August 200076,461
September 200077,609
October 200077,639
November 200078,837
December 200077,510
January 200181,096
February 200181,760
March 200183,357
April 200182,553
May 200183,806
June 200187,470
July 200188,137
August 200189,440
September 200189,429
October 200191,067
November 200193,713
December 200195,069
January 200296,975
February 200298,149
March 2002100,733
April 2002102,343
May 2002105,727
June 2002111,656
July 2002112,211
August 2002112,781
September 2002112,451
October 2002114,322
November 2002116,459
December 2002115,237
January 2003121,192
February 2003128,403
March 2003133,930
April 2003127,788
May 2003122,952
June 2003120,739
July 2003128,196
August 2003131,518
September 2003133,884
October 2003135,915
November 2003135,749
December 2003140,493
January 2004142,630
February 2004146,197
March 2004143,575
April 2004142,580
May 2004143,591
June 2004149,749
July 2004156,086
August 2004162,302
September 2004163,513
October 2004160,686
November 2004160,167
December 2004163,190
January 2005161,634
February 2005154,556
March 2005148,221
April 2005149,659
May 2005158,339
June 2005165,467
July 2005171,227
August 2005170,796
September 2005166,077
October 2005164,759
November 2005163,309
December 2005165,561
January 2006164,263
February 2006165,281
March 2006166,331
April 2006169,122
May 2006171,749
June 2006171,833
July 2006173,434
August 2006174,329
September 2006176,853
October 2006175,760
November 2006175,072
December 2006179,882
January 2007185,170
February 2007185,666
March 2007178,893
April 2007177,572
May 2007177,329
June 2007183,266
July 2007185,226
August 2007190,435
September 2007192,405
October 2007196,158
November 2007199,205
December 2007200,977
January 2008195,713
February 2008191,369
March 2008188,301
April 2008185,077
May 2008186,150
June 2008185,415
July 2008188,970
August 2008186,115
September 2008185,149
October 2008186,068
November 2008186,197
December 2008178,712
January 2009169,237
February 2009163,015
March 2009160,530
April 2009163,216
May 2009165,756
June 2009165,921
July 2009166,638
August 2009167,535
September 2009177,348
October 2009178,061
November 2009176,352
December 2009174,407
January 2010175,253
February 2010176,269
March 2010175,223
April 2010178,302
May 2010177,923
June 2010184,147
July 2010183,347
August 2010182,988
September 2010178,580
October 2010182,457
November 2010182,949
December 2010179,625
January 2011172,294
February 2011168,905
March 2011171,895
April 2011169,129
May 2011176,904
June 2011176,963
July 2011180,080
August 2011179,846
September 2011178,950
October 2011177,096
November 2011176,429
December 2011176,429
January 2012184,249
February 2012175,220
March 2012174,224
April 2012169,553
May 2012172,831
June 2012173,692
July 2012168,191
August 2012173,654
September 2012170,909
October 2012180,031
November 2012182,146
December 2012186,120
January 2013182,725
February 2013176,150
March 2013180,724
April 2013178,105
May 2013180,703
June 2013177,733
July 2013183,887
August 2013182,059
September 2013184,298
October 2013180,478
November 2013185,280
December 2013183,840
January 2014185,301
February 2014184,736
March 2014185,723
April 2014189,480
May 2014192,856
June 2014196,621
July 2014196,187
August 2014194,181
September 2014196,094
October 2014198,773
November 2014202,617
December 2014199,271
January 2015197,483
February 2015198,802
March 2015200,678
April 2015200,009
May 2015198,561
June 2015199,292
July 2015206,787
August 2015209,862
September 2015218,064
October 2015218,565
November 2015219,875
December 2015215,286
January 2016214,313
February 2016214,667
March 2016218,939
April 2016218,058
May 2016220,883
June 2016219,806
July 2016222,929
August 2016224,572
September 2016226,204
October 2016226,715
November 2016224,986
December 2016226,060
January 2017227,584
February 2017231,404
March 2017230,492
April 2017230,743
May 2017230,243
June 2017230,921
July 2017236,403
August 2017238,368
September 2017241,789
October 2017245,040
November 2017244,857
December 2017245,933
January 2018242,566
February 2018247,624
March 2018247,252
April 2018248,055
May 2018246,595
June 2018248,235
July 2018253,215
August 2018259,013
September 2018261,502
October 2018257,105
November 2018251,446
December 2018247,537
January 2019248,713
February 2019253,235
March 2019251,549
April 2019248,479
May 2019248,266
June 2019252,929
July 2019256,126
August 2019252,099
September 2019255,080
October 2019258,446
November 2019260,912
December 2019257,036
January 2020255,576
February 2020255,771
March 2020257,109
April 2020255,919
May 2020248,207
June 2020244,086
July 2020244,542
August 2020256,261
September 2020270,797
October 2020278,759
November 2020277,701
December 2020275,382
January 2021271,897
February 2021272,700
March 2021269,974
April 2021270,604
May 2021274,443
June 2021281,857
July 2021278,117
August 2021271,168
September 2021269,155
October 2021277,121
November 2021287,945
December 2021293,818
January 2022301,697
February 2022307,173
March 2022305,450
April 2022305,111
May 2022306,083
June 2022304,459
July 2022312,500
August 2022312,670
September 2022321,042
October 2022310,135
November 2022311,750
December 2022307,378
January 2023312,192
February 2023304,102
March 2023306,602
April 2023300,951
May 2023311,865
June 2023310,108
July 2023319,392
August 2023315,240
September 2023313,262
October 2023313,244
November 2023313,316
December 2023307,428
January 2024305,453
February 2024304,284
March 2024309,484
April 2024302,200
May 2024297,179
June 2024298,661
July 2024300,803
August 2024304,649
September 2024301,857
October 2024301,617
November 2024297,562
December 2024299,454
January 2025299,396
February 2025302,222
March 2025301,477
April 2025292,107
May 2025295,684
June 2025295,294
July 2025301,966
August 2025299,483
September 2025296,829
October 2025296,834
November 2025290,329
December 2025287,367
January 2026291,359
February 2026291,572
March 2026290,764
April 2026289,388
May 2026294,222
June 2026299,444
July 2026292,563
Source →

People aged 65 or over

33.5%

21 March 2021 · North Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

34,500 out of 102,980.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · North Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,212 out of 102,981.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

102,980

21 March 2021 · North Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

102,980 out of 102,980.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.2%

21 March 2021 · North Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

23,391 out of 89,147.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.6%

21 March 2021 · North Norfolk local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,894 out of 48,374.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.9%

21 March 2021 · North Norfolk local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,681 out of 48,374.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

51.1%

21 March 2021 · North Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

45,527 out of 89,143.

Source and method →

Average home price

£293,000

July 2026 · North Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £292,563.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

46.7%

21 March 2021 · North Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

41,657 out of 89,143.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · North Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,708 out of 89,143.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

4,433

2025-09 to 2026-08 · North Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£865

August 2026 · North Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.6%

21 March 2021 · North Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

18,332 out of 89,147.

Source and method →

People living in the area

103,708

Mid-2025 · North Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · North Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,538 out of 48,374.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

37.3%

21 March 2021 · North Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

33,241 out of 89,143.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · North Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,275 out of 48,374.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · North Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,959 out of 89,143.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →