Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

South Norfolk, in numbers

Average home prices reached £312,000 in South Norfolk.

South Norfolk local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

South Norfolk has renewed Diss Swim Centre and obtained consent for a separate new leisure building. Road construction at Hethel and a time-limited business grant programme bring other opportunities, but access during works and actual project completion need to remain visible.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

South Norfolk local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £57,057 in August 1996; £311,587 in July 2026. 446.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £58,000 to £312,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (1.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — South Norfolk local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199557,849
February 199556,241
March 199554,785
April 199553,116
May 199552,417
June 199552,787
July 199553,193
August 199553,276
September 199553,594
October 199553,024
November 199552,700
December 199552,153
January 199652,234
February 199651,422
March 199650,147
April 199650,740
May 199652,010
June 199654,610
July 199656,097
August 199657,057
September 199656,411
October 199656,124
November 199655,927
December 199657,476
January 199755,953
February 199757,952
March 199758,173
April 199759,602
May 199758,092
June 199758,400
July 199758,638
August 199758,758
September 199757,771
October 199758,990
November 199760,827
December 199762,034
January 199861,543
February 199861,524
March 199860,332
April 199859,920
May 199859,186
June 199860,248
July 199861,910
August 199863,075
September 199863,979
October 199865,476
November 199865,293
December 199865,524
January 199962,934
February 199962,762
March 199962,047
April 199964,416
May 199966,916
June 199968,488
July 199968,336
August 199968,850
September 199970,783
October 199972,354
November 199973,377
December 199974,579
January 200075,899
February 200075,867
March 200077,063
April 200078,732
May 200081,222
June 200081,987
July 200083,346
August 200084,134
September 200087,265
October 200088,394
November 200089,529
December 200089,385
January 200190,833
February 200191,315
March 200193,056
April 200191,524
May 200193,040
June 200193,038
July 200196,071
August 200199,362
September 2001102,316
October 2001104,706
November 2001103,526
December 2001103,502
January 2002105,926
February 2002107,236
March 2002109,019
April 2002107,103
May 2002111,030
June 2002112,825
July 2002118,809
August 2002121,334
September 2002124,089
October 2002123,937
November 2002124,596
December 2002127,490
January 2003130,091
February 2003132,035
March 2003131,470
April 2003131,856
May 2003135,729
June 2003138,268
July 2003140,501
August 2003142,130
September 2003144,287
October 2003147,901
November 2003146,993
December 2003148,221
January 2004147,745
February 2004144,787
March 2004143,873
April 2004144,353
May 2004151,275
June 2004153,858
July 2004158,273
August 2004163,194
September 2004167,742
October 2004170,550
November 2004169,355
December 2004167,583
January 2005166,706
February 2005162,841
March 2005162,136
April 2005164,639
May 2005169,164
June 2005174,328
July 2005172,109
August 2005175,696
September 2005174,225
October 2005173,043
November 2005172,580
December 2005173,872
January 2006173,264
February 2006168,379
March 2006168,535
April 2006174,039
May 2006179,255
June 2006181,254
July 2006181,264
August 2006183,363
September 2006184,518
October 2006185,861
November 2006184,654
December 2006186,764
January 2007188,572
February 2007189,307
March 2007190,669
April 2007192,417
May 2007195,037
June 2007195,387
July 2007195,400
August 2007197,206
September 2007200,358
October 2007201,926
November 2007199,524
December 2007195,283
January 2008193,216
February 2008196,551
March 2008195,476
April 2008189,165
May 2008184,350
June 2008182,443
July 2008188,179
August 2008184,092
September 2008185,077
October 2008172,816
November 2008170,893
December 2008159,608
January 2009165,572
February 2009162,251
March 2009163,909
April 2009159,764
May 2009160,271
June 2009162,868
July 2009164,623
August 2009166,750
September 2009168,283
October 2009168,615
November 2009165,749
December 2009166,300
January 2010166,866
February 2010171,171
March 2010170,539
April 2010173,073
May 2010176,980
June 2010180,739
July 2010182,022
August 2010184,093
September 2010183,662
October 2010180,423
November 2010179,053
December 2010178,378
January 2011178,798
February 2011173,880
March 2011172,510
April 2011174,027
May 2011175,839
June 2011171,949
July 2011173,677
August 2011174,170
September 2011178,052
October 2011177,394
November 2011177,209
December 2011177,979
January 2012175,978
February 2012173,593
March 2012171,327
April 2012170,624
May 2012173,699
June 2012176,917
July 2012177,783
August 2012179,893
September 2012178,478
October 2012181,973
November 2012181,217
December 2012181,329
January 2013180,616
February 2013179,788
March 2013182,005
April 2013182,208
May 2013180,709
June 2013179,691
July 2013182,005
August 2013183,790
September 2013186,209
October 2013184,716
November 2013186,446
December 2013189,475
January 2014192,671
February 2014193,419
March 2014190,795
April 2014189,190
May 2014192,313
June 2014197,028
July 2014201,514
August 2014203,815
September 2014206,105
October 2014208,757
November 2014208,562
December 2014205,251
January 2015203,076
February 2015202,173
March 2015204,669
April 2015201,849
May 2015203,999
June 2015203,490
July 2015208,951
August 2015209,757
September 2015215,824
October 2015215,516
November 2015219,886
December 2015217,494
January 2016220,345
February 2016220,286
March 2016224,052
April 2016223,607
May 2016225,391
June 2016224,876
July 2016229,198
August 2016230,845
September 2016233,991
October 2016233,244
November 2016235,092
December 2016235,729
January 2017238,024
February 2017237,691
March 2017237,230
April 2017236,128
May 2017234,974
June 2017235,435
July 2017239,761
August 2017242,651
September 2017245,314
October 2017245,988
November 2017247,140
December 2017244,328
January 2018243,527
February 2018243,112
March 2018245,427
April 2018246,692
May 2018247,739
June 2018250,502
July 2018251,467
August 2018254,549
September 2018254,834
October 2018257,832
November 2018255,096
December 2018254,697
January 2019253,481
February 2019256,907
March 2019256,755
April 2019254,401
May 2019253,257
June 2019252,006
July 2019248,777
August 2019247,922
September 2019249,280
October 2019254,911
November 2019256,053
December 2019256,478
January 2020255,364
February 2020259,131
March 2020261,366
April 2020261,538
May 2020258,894
June 2020261,753
July 2020262,741
August 2020263,870
September 2020266,786
October 2020268,980
November 2020272,261
December 2020271,091
January 2021272,933
February 2021271,790
March 2021273,517
April 2021275,089
May 2021277,391
June 2021279,944
July 2021276,662
August 2021277,706
September 2021280,150
October 2021285,874
November 2021291,679
December 2021291,588
January 2022295,465
February 2022295,291
March 2022295,993
April 2022300,967
May 2022300,384
June 2022303,366
July 2022303,122
August 2022311,343
September 2022318,028
October 2022318,119
November 2022318,126
December 2022315,092
January 2023318,549
February 2023317,943
March 2023317,330
April 2023312,658
May 2023309,193
June 2023307,836
July 2023309,728
August 2023307,169
September 2023305,655
October 2023302,597
November 2023299,907
December 2023299,283
January 2024299,896
February 2024302,425
March 2024301,439
April 2024295,427
May 2024292,523
June 2024290,253
July 2024291,467
August 2024293,152
September 2024297,577
October 2024302,626
November 2024304,762
December 2024304,191
January 2025306,784
February 2025308,224
March 2025311,101
April 2025308,768
May 2025309,055
June 2025306,133
July 2025307,075
August 2025308,320
September 2025312,766
October 2025313,110
November 2025313,902
December 2025310,933
January 2026311,341
February 2026310,901
March 2026312,369
April 2026311,629
May 2026313,709
June 2026311,192
July 2026311,587
Source →

People living in the area

150,396

Mid-2025 · South Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£312,000

July 2026 · South Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £311,587.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£981

August 2026 · South Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.8% to 20.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.8% in Forncett to 20.8% in Diss & Roydon — a gap of 12 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Forncett8.8%1201,369
Bunwell8.9%1141,275
New Costessey9.2%2612,828
Thurlton10.3%1411,365
Mulbarton & Stoke Holy Cross10.6%4223,973
Brooke10.8%1581,467
Hingham & Deopham10.8%1521,407
Newton Flotman11.6%1491,285
Hempnall11.7%1561,333
Rockland11.8%1681,425
Hethersett11.9%4473,761
Wicklewood12.1%1611,335
Poringland, Framinghams & Trowse12.6%4573,613
Bressingham & Burston13.2%1851,398
Ditchingham & Earsham13.6%3832,813
South Wymondham13.7%3522,566
Easton13.9%115826
North Wymondham14.3%3882,716
Harleston15.3%4332,838
Beck Vale, Dickleburgh & Scole15.6%4552,913
Loddon & Chedgrave15.7%4042,580
Stratton16%3121,947
Central Wymondham16.3%4482,750
Old Costessey16.7%7174,303
Cringleford16.9%3712,192
Diss & Roydon20.8%1,0615,099
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 6.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Cringleford to 6.1% in Hingham & Deopham — a gap of 3.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cringleford2.5%1345,386
South Wymondham3.2%2046,373
North Wymondham3.3%2156,482
Old Costessey3.5%37010,646
Poringland, Framinghams & Trowse3.6%2958,148
Hempnall3.6%1163,202
Rockland3.8%1293,407
Forncett3.8%1323,466
Newton Flotman3.8%1173,048
Hethersett3.9%3408,785
Brooke3.9%1313,359
Thurlton4%1273,152
Wicklewood4%1603,952
Mulbarton & Stoke Holy Cross4.2%3899,309
Bressingham & Burston4.3%1403,289
Easton4.4%861,962
Bunwell4.6%1403,041
Beck Vale, Dickleburgh & Scole4.9%3176,532
Loddon & Chedgrave5%2975,947
Diss & Roydon5%55110,920
Stratton5.3%2344,441
Harleston5.3%3266,127
Ditchingham & Earsham5.4%3506,425
New Costessey5.8%3476,028
Central Wymondham5.8%3175,428
Hingham & Deopham6.1%1893,083
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.2% to 33.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.2% in Old Costessey to 33.7% in Central Wymondham — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Old Costessey11.2%1,19110,647
South Wymondham15.2%9686,371
North Wymondham16.5%1,0686,482
Cringleford19.8%1,0695,387
Stratton21.5%9544,441
Wicklewood21.6%8543,950
Poringland, Framinghams & Trowse22.7%1,8488,147
Easton23.7%4641,960
Hethersett23.8%2,0928,784
Mulbarton & Stoke Holy Cross24.6%2,2889,308
Forncett25.2%8733,468
Bunwell25.3%7693,043
Loddon & Chedgrave25.4%1,5095,948
Hempnall26.6%8513,205
Diss & Roydon26.6%2,90210,921
Newton Flotman27.2%8283,048
Rockland27.7%9443,407
Thurlton27.9%8803,155
Bressingham & Burston28.1%9253,295
Beck Vale, Dickleburgh & Scole29.1%1,9006,531
New Costessey29.3%1,7666,028
Harleston29.4%1,8056,130
Ditchingham & Earsham29.9%1,9186,422
Hingham & Deopham30.7%9483,083
Brooke31.8%1,0683,360
Central Wymondham33.7%1,8275,428
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 26 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep the renewed swimming facilities accessible

Diss Swim Centre has received completed improvements.

Residents can benefit before the separate new building is delivered.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep journeys clear during Hethel works

The road scheme has a phased construction programme.

Temporary access changes affect residents and businesses.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn leisure consent into practical community use

Diss has approval for a new leisure building with community space.

Booking and charges will shape who benefits.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Diss Swim Centre and former John Grose site, south of Diss Mere

Diss leisure renewal

The Swim Centre has been upgraded. A new leisure building with fitness, community and family facilities has received planning consent.

Swim Centre upgraded; new building approved · evidence dated 2026-10-15

Responsible body: South Norfolk District Council

What the source says: Consent allows construction to proceed; it does not confirm that the new building has opened or work has begun.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Diss leisure centre construction next step →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the renewed swimming facilities accessible →

Turn leisure consent into practical community use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

B1135, Hethel

Hethel roundabout and link road

Construction provides a new roundabout and link between Wymondham Road and Potash Lane.

Construction programme under way; completion unverified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Norfolk County Council with South Norfolk Council and Greater Norwich Growth Board

What the source says: The published 2026 phase dates are forecasts. They are not evidence that each stage finished.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

B1135 Hethel roundabout and link road →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep journeys clear during Hethel works →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

South Norfolk district

Business Builder capital grants

The 2026–2027 scheme supports eligible local business investment, including farm diversification.

Grant programme open subject to approval and available funds · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: South Norfolk District Council

What the source says: Applicants need written approval before spending. Projects must meet the programme completion deadline; an application does not reserve funds.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Business Builder capital grant →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make business grant conditions easy to follow →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.