Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →
Norfolk Counts / Council areas / South Norfolk / Loddon & Chedgrave

Loddon & Chedgrave · South Norfolk

Loddon & Chedgrave: your neighbourhood

Loddon & Chedgrave electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.5% here, compared with 13.7% across South Norfolk (3.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.8% here, compared with 32% across South Norfolk (3.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.7% here, compared with 17.1% across South Norfolk (2.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Loddon & Chedgrave

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,509 out of 5,948.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Loddon & Chedgrave

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

297 out of 5,947.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,947

21 March 2021 · Loddon & Chedgrave

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,947 out of 5,947.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Loddon & Chedgrave

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,428 out of 4,960.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Loddon & Chedgrave

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,319 out of 2,580.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Loddon & Chedgrave

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

451 out of 2,580.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.1%

21 March 2021 · Loddon & Chedgrave

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,187 out of 4,954.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Loddon & Chedgrave

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,638 out of 4,954.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Loddon & Chedgrave

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

210 out of 4,954.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Loddon & Chedgrave

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

975 out of 4,960.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Loddon & Chedgrave

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

404 out of 2,580.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Loddon & Chedgrave

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,457 out of 4,954.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Loddon & Chedgrave

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

362 out of 2,580.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Loddon & Chedgrave

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

129 out of 4,954.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Loddon & Chedgrave ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

289 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 263 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Loddon & Chedgrave ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Loddon & Chedgrave
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024174
October 2024366
November 2024144
December 2024181
January 2025213
February 2025162
March 2025255
April 2025210
May 2025203
June 2025257
July 2025222
August 2025282
September 2025190
October 2025265
November 2025184
December 2025223
January 2026242
February 2026194
March 2026206
April 2026276
May 2026254
June 20263411
July 2026242
August 2026315
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Loddon & Chedgrave
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime160
criminal damage arson34
public order23
other theft23
burglary13
other crime12
drugs9
shoplifting6
vehicle crime3
possession of weapons2
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Norfolk →