Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

South Norfolk, in numbers

Your area: South Norfolk

South Norfolk local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.8% to 20.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.8% in Forncett to 20.8% in Diss & Roydon — a gap of 12 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Forncett8.8%1201,369
Bunwell8.9%1141,275
New Costessey9.2%2612,828
Thurlton10.3%1411,365
Mulbarton & Stoke Holy Cross10.6%4223,973
Brooke10.8%1581,467
Hingham & Deopham10.8%1521,407
Newton Flotman11.6%1491,285
Hempnall11.7%1561,333
Rockland11.8%1681,425
Hethersett11.9%4473,761
Wicklewood12.1%1611,335
Poringland, Framinghams & Trowse12.6%4573,613
Bressingham & Burston13.2%1851,398
Ditchingham & Earsham13.6%3832,813
South Wymondham13.7%3522,566
Easton13.9%115826
North Wymondham14.3%3882,716
Harleston15.3%4332,838
Beck Vale, Dickleburgh & Scole15.6%4552,913
Loddon & Chedgrave15.7%4042,580
Stratton16%3121,947
Central Wymondham16.3%4482,750
Old Costessey16.7%7174,303
Cringleford16.9%3712,192
Diss & Roydon20.8%1,0615,099
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 6.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Cringleford to 6.1% in Hingham & Deopham — a gap of 3.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cringleford2.5%1345,386
South Wymondham3.2%2046,373
North Wymondham3.3%2156,482
Old Costessey3.5%37010,646
Poringland, Framinghams & Trowse3.6%2958,148
Hempnall3.6%1163,202
Rockland3.8%1293,407
Forncett3.8%1323,466
Newton Flotman3.8%1173,048
Hethersett3.9%3408,785
Brooke3.9%1313,359
Thurlton4%1273,152
Wicklewood4%1603,952
Mulbarton & Stoke Holy Cross4.2%3899,309
Bressingham & Burston4.3%1403,289
Easton4.4%861,962
Bunwell4.6%1403,041
Beck Vale, Dickleburgh & Scole4.9%3176,532
Loddon & Chedgrave5%2975,947
Diss & Roydon5%55110,920
Stratton5.3%2344,441
Harleston5.3%3266,127
Ditchingham & Earsham5.4%3506,425
New Costessey5.8%3476,028
Central Wymondham5.8%3175,428
Hingham & Deopham6.1%1893,083
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.2% to 33.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.2% in Old Costessey to 33.7% in Central Wymondham — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Old Costessey11.2%1,19110,647
South Wymondham15.2%9686,371
North Wymondham16.5%1,0686,482
Cringleford19.8%1,0695,387
Stratton21.5%9544,441
Wicklewood21.6%8543,950
Poringland, Framinghams & Trowse22.7%1,8488,147
Easton23.7%4641,960
Hethersett23.8%2,0928,784
Mulbarton & Stoke Holy Cross24.6%2,2889,308
Forncett25.2%8733,468
Bunwell25.3%7693,043
Loddon & Chedgrave25.4%1,5095,948
Hempnall26.6%8513,205
Diss & Roydon26.6%2,90210,921
Newton Flotman27.2%8283,048
Rockland27.7%9443,407
Thurlton27.9%8803,155
Bressingham & Burston28.1%9253,295
Beck Vale, Dickleburgh & Scole29.1%1,9006,531
New Costessey29.3%1,7666,028
Harleston29.4%1,8056,130
Ditchingham & Earsham29.9%1,9186,422
Hingham & Deopham30.7%9483,083
Brooke31.8%1,0683,360
Central Wymondham33.7%1,8275,428
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.4% to 24.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.4% in Cringleford to 24.4% in New Costessey — a gap of 15 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cringleford9.4%3984,235
Old Costessey12%9718,103
South Wymondham13%6495,008
Poringland, Framinghams & Trowse13%8676,679
Brooke13.7%3952,883
North Wymondham14%6994,993
Wicklewood14.6%4453,052
Mulbarton & Stoke Holy Cross14.7%1,1297,655
Hethersett15.1%1,0747,117
Forncett15.6%4462,868
Thurlton15.7%4302,734
Hempnall15.9%4242,672
Rockland16%4642,904
Newton Flotman16%4072,547
Easton16%2631,643
Stratton18.2%6613,634
Bunwell18.2%4722,587
Bressingham & Burston18.6%5382,897
Ditchingham & Earsham19.1%1,0635,565
Loddon & Chedgrave19.7%9754,960
Hingham & Deopham19.8%5202,620
Beck Vale, Dickleburgh & Scole20%1,1065,538
Central Wymondham20.3%9614,733
Harleston21.6%1,1045,112
Diss & Roydon24.4%2,2599,261
New Costessey24.4%1,2765,221
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.9% to 53.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.9% in New Costessey to 53.5% in Cringleford — a gap of 32.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
New Costessey20.9%1,0935,221
Diss & Roydon23.2%2,1489,261
Stratton23.5%8543,634
Harleston23.5%1,2035,112
Beck Vale, Dickleburgh & Scole27%1,4975,538
Loddon & Chedgrave28.8%1,4284,960
Bunwell29.1%7522,587
Ditchingham & Earsham29.3%1,6305,565
Bressingham & Burston29.7%8592,897
Hempnall30.5%8142,672
Easton30.5%5011,643
Central Wymondham30.8%1,4594,733
Hingham & Deopham31.6%8292,620
Thurlton32.4%8862,734
North Wymondham33.5%1,6744,993
Wicklewood33.7%1,0273,052
Forncett33.8%9702,868
Newton Flotman34.8%8862,547
South Wymondham35.8%1,7915,008
Hethersett36.1%2,5677,117
Mulbarton & Stoke Holy Cross36.3%2,7757,655
Poringland, Framinghams & Trowse36.5%2,4386,679
Old Costessey36.9%2,9948,103
Rockland38.2%1,1092,904
Brooke38.4%1,1062,883
Cringleford53.5%2,2674,235
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.8% to 19.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.8% in Cringleford to 19.3% in Central Wymondham — a gap of 12.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cringleford6.8%1492,194
Brooke9.7%1431,470
Forncett10.4%1421,370
Poringland, Framinghams & Trowse10.4%3753,614
Old Costessey10.6%4544,303
South Wymondham11.1%2862,566
Wicklewood11.2%1501,335
Easton11.7%97826
Rockland11.9%1701,426
Newton Flotman12%1551,287
Mulbarton & Stoke Holy Cross12.2%4863,975
North Wymondham12.3%3342,716
Hempnall12.7%1701,336
Bunwell13.4%1711,275
Hethersett13.5%5083,764
Thurlton13.6%1861,364
Bressingham & Burston14.3%2001,395
Beck Vale, Dickleburgh & Scole14.6%4242,911
Stratton15.6%3031,944
Ditchingham & Earsham16%4502,818
Harleston16.4%4652,836
Hingham & Deopham16.6%2341,406
Diss & Roydon17.4%8865,099
Loddon & Chedgrave17.5%4512,580
New Costessey18.5%5242,829
Central Wymondham19.3%5302,752
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6.5% to 15.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 6.5% in Hempnall to 15.4% in Diss & Roydon — a gap of 8.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hempnall6.5%871,333
Easton6.5%54826
Forncett6.6%901,369
Rockland7.3%1041,425
Bunwell8.2%1041,275
Wicklewood8.2%1091,335
Thurlton8.3%1131,365
Cringleford8.9%1952,192
Brooke9.3%1371,467
Mulbarton & Stoke Holy Cross9.6%3833,973
Bressingham & Burston10.7%1491,398
Newton Flotman11%1411,285
Ditchingham & Earsham11.1%3122,813
North Wymondham11.5%3122,716
Poringland, Framinghams & Trowse11.5%4173,613
Beck Vale, Dickleburgh & Scole11.7%3412,913
South Wymondham11.8%3022,566
Hethersett12%4503,761
Old Costessey12.6%5434,303
Hingham & Deopham13.6%1921,407
Loddon & Chedgrave14%3622,580
New Costessey14.1%4002,828
Harleston14.3%4052,838
Stratton14.3%2781,947
Central Wymondham15.2%4182,750
Diss & Roydon15.4%7865,099
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Beck Vale, Dickleburgh & ScoleBressingham & BurstonBrookeBunwellCentral WymondhamCringlefordDiss & RoydonEastonForncettHempnallHethersettHingham & DeophamLoddon & ChedgraveMulbarton & Stoke Holy CrossNew CostesseyNewton FlotmanNorth WymondhamOld CostesseyPoringland, Framinghams & TrowseRocklandSouth WymondhamStrattonThurltonWicklewoodDitchingham & EarshamHarleston
26 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.