Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

Cringleford · South Norfolk

Cringleford: your neighbourhood

Cringleford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 53.5% here, compared with 32% across South Norfolk (21.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 9.4% here, compared with 17.1% across South Norfolk (7.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 6.8% here, compared with 13.7% across South Norfolk (7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Cringleford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,069 out of 5,387.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Cringleford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

134 out of 5,386.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,386

21 March 2021 · Cringleford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,386 out of 5,386.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Cringleford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,267 out of 4,235.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Cringleford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

803 out of 2,194.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Cringleford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

149 out of 2,194.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37%

21 March 2021 · Cringleford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,562 out of 4,223.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Cringleford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,600 out of 4,223.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Cringleford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

71 out of 4,223.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Cringleford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

398 out of 4,235.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Cringleford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

371 out of 2,192.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Cringleford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,066 out of 4,223.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Cringleford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

195 out of 2,192.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.4%

21 March 2021 · Cringleford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

61 out of 4,223.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cringleford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

523 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 488 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cringleford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cringleford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024575
October 2024233
November 2024418
December 2024419
January 2025385
February 2025243
March 2025474
April 2025407
May 2025374
June 2025439
July 2025385
August 2025593
September 2025371
October 2025456
November 2025307
December 2025401
January 2026554
February 2026393
March 2026576
April 2026642
May 2026179
June 2026447
July 20265815
August 2026379
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cringleford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime285
public order50
criminal damage arson42
other theft41
drugs22
burglary19
bicycle theft17
shoplifting16
other crime14
possession of weapons8
vehicle crime8
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Norfolk →