Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

Diss & Roydon · South Norfolk

Diss & Roydon: your neighbourhood

Diss & Roydon electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.2% here, compared with 32% across South Norfolk (8.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.4% here, compared with 17.1% across South Norfolk (7.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 14% across South Norfolk (6.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Diss & Roydon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,902 out of 10,921.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Diss & Roydon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

551 out of 10,920.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,921

21 March 2021 · Diss & Roydon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,921 out of 10,921.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Diss & Roydon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,148 out of 9,261.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Diss & Roydon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,846 out of 5,099.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Diss & Roydon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

886 out of 5,099.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Diss & Roydon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,831 out of 9,239.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Diss & Roydon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,202 out of 9,239.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Diss & Roydon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

341 out of 9,239.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Diss & Roydon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,259 out of 9,261.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Diss & Roydon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,061 out of 5,099.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Diss & Roydon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,723 out of 9,239.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Diss & Roydon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

786 out of 5,099.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Diss & Roydon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

206 out of 9,239.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Diss & Roydon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

733 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 667 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Diss & Roydon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 67 mapped crimes in September 2024; 93 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Diss & Roydon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024679
October 2024613
November 2024707
December 2024509
January 2025524
February 2025455
March 2025557
April 2025546
May 2025537
June 2025563
July 2025575
August 2025474
September 2025503
October 2025554
November 2025411
December 2025635
January 2026594
February 2026382
March 20265110
April 2026648
May 2026496
June 20268710
July 2026839
August 20269312
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Diss & Roydon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime309
shoplifting150
criminal damage arson82
public order53
other theft43
burglary24
other crime24
vehicle crime19
theft from the person7
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons6
robbery5
drugs4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Norfolk →