Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

King's Lynn and West Norfolk, in numbers

Your area: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.7% to 41.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.7% in Clenchwarton to 41.9% in St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas — a gap of 33.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Clenchwarton8.7%1041,198
The Woottons9.5%2702,843
West Winch10.5%2232,121
South Downham10.7%1401,305
Walsoken, West Walton & Walpole11%2722,483
Terrington11.8%2882,451
Wissey12.1%1461,203
Gayton & Grimston12.7%3312,600
Tilney, Mershe Lande & Wiggenhall13.1%2862,176
Emneth & Outwell13.3%2872,161
Heacham13.8%3522,559
Gaywood North Bank14.4%5293,686
Snettisham15.8%2061,302
Upwell & Delph16.1%4312,678
Denver16.9%1831,081
Watlington17.9%2181,216
Gaywood Clock18%2371,319
Burnham Market & Docking18.1%2181,205
Springwood18.2%2161,185
Methwold18.4%2231,209
Bircham with Rudhams18.8%2211,175
East Downham19.2%2481,289
Brancaster19.6%2171,107
Hunstanton19.8%4322,187
Dersingham19.8%5712,879
South & West Lynn20.6%4452,157
North Lynn23%6332,747
North Downham23.6%2871,216
Feltwell24.2%6252,580
Massingham with Castle Acre24.4%3511,439
Airfield28%6322,260
Gaywood Chase28.4%3111,094
Fairstead28.8%7992,776
Downham Old Town31.9%4721,481
St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas41.9%1,3013,106
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6% to 8.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.6% in Springwood to 8.4% in Hunstanton — a gap of 4.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Springwood3.6%1022,873
Airfield4.4%2595,927
The Woottons4.4%3006,838
North Downham4.5%1152,549
East Downham4.7%1543,268
South & West Lynn4.9%2625,372
Gaywood North Bank4.9%4288,679
Fairstead5.2%3576,829
Methwold5.3%1522,888
Bircham with Rudhams5.3%1362,562
Feltwell5.4%3396,326
West Winch5.5%2775,003
Brancaster5.5%1182,129
Watlington5.5%1552,796
Denver5.8%1412,433
Gayton & Grimston5.8%3435,912
Gaywood Chase5.8%1422,430
Snettisham5.9%1602,708
Massingham with Castle Acre6%1883,115
Dersingham6.1%3686,025
Upwell & Delph6.1%3876,327
Wissey6.2%1702,763
Burnham Market & Docking6.2%1552,517
Downham Old Town6.2%1973,185
Tilney, Mershe Lande & Wiggenhall6.2%3265,260
Terrington6.5%3936,063
Walsoken, West Walton & Walpole6.5%3936,063
Clenchwarton6.9%1912,784
St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas6.9%3885,587
Emneth & Outwell7%3625,156
Gaywood Clock7.4%2483,338
Heacham7.4%3855,169
North Lynn7.5%5186,878
South Downham8%1892,349
Hunstanton8.4%3574,229
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11% to 53.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11% in Fairstead to 53.7% in South Downham — a gap of 42.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fairstead11%7496,828
North Lynn11.6%7956,872
South & West Lynn12.7%6805,374
East Downham15.5%5063,271
Gaywood Clock17.1%5723,338
St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas19.5%1,0895,587
Springwood20.5%5892,869
Feltwell20.7%1,3106,329
Gaywood North Bank21%1,8258,679
Watlington21.2%5922,798
Airfield21.6%1,2805,927
Gaywood Chase22.1%5372,431
Downham Old Town22.9%7293,186
Methwold23.1%6672,887
Walsoken, West Walton & Walpole24.4%1,4796,061
Upwell & Delph24.6%1,5566,328
Terrington24.7%1,4966,064
Tilney, Mershe Lande & Wiggenhall25.4%1,3355,260
Emneth & Outwell25.7%1,3235,154
Wissey26.6%7352,765
Denver27.4%6682,434
Gayton & Grimston28.2%1,6695,915
West Winch29.1%1,4565,005
The Woottons30.2%2,0666,836
Clenchwarton30.6%8522,783
Massingham with Castle Acre30.6%9543,114
Bircham with Rudhams33.8%8652,561
North Downham35.3%8992,548
Burnham Market & Docking36.1%9072,512
Dersingham39.9%2,4026,023
Snettisham41%1,1112,710
Heacham42%2,1715,170
Hunstanton44%1,8614,230
Brancaster44.5%9492,133
South Downham53.7%1,2622,349
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8% to 31.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 15.8% in East Downham to 31.9% in North Lynn — a gap of 16.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
East Downham15.8%3992,522
Springwood16%3842,407
The Woottons16.3%9395,767
Airfield16.6%8124,905
Watlington17.6%4072,310
Brancaster19.1%3741,954
Bircham with Rudhams19.3%4272,217
Massingham with Castle Acre20%5302,653
Gayton & Grimston20.7%1,0465,041
West Winch21.1%8984,263
Gaywood North Bank21.3%1,5137,110
Downham Old Town22.4%5882,630
Denver22.5%4642,064
Burnham Market & Docking22.6%4992,205
Gaywood Chase22.8%4722,074
Methwold23.1%5532,395
Wissey23.4%5462,338
Dersingham23.6%1,2405,248
Tilney, Mershe Lande & Wiggenhall23.9%1,0594,427
North Downham24.3%5282,177
Fairstead24.7%1,2755,166
Upwell & Delph24.9%1,3305,336
Terrington24.9%1,2555,035
Heacham25%1,1634,643
Clenchwarton25.1%5992,385
Walsoken, West Walton & Walpole25.2%1,2765,066
Snettisham25.3%5982,359
St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas25.5%1,2314,830
South & West Lynn25.9%1,0614,091
Hunstanton26.3%1,0023,807
Emneth & Outwell26.6%1,1424,286
Feltwell28.1%1,4445,133
South Downham29.1%6342,176
Gaywood Clock29.5%7732,619
North Lynn31.9%1,6765,254
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.6% to 33.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 15.6% in North Lynn to 33.9% in Springwood — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Lynn15.6%8225,254
Gaywood Clock17.5%4582,619
South & West Lynn19.1%7834,091
Clenchwarton19.2%4572,385
Walsoken, West Walton & Walpole19.5%9905,066
Emneth & Outwell19.6%8414,286
Terrington20%1,0055,035
Gaywood North Bank20.1%1,4317,110
South Downham20.1%4382,176
Feltwell20.6%1,0555,133
North Downham21.1%4592,177
Tilney, Mershe Lande & Wiggenhall21.2%9404,427
Upwell & Delph21.4%1,1405,336
Hunstanton21.4%8143,807
Denver22%4552,064
Dersingham22.7%1,1895,248
Heacham22.8%1,0594,643
Snettisham23.3%5502,359
Fairstead23.7%1,2255,166
West Winch23.9%1,0194,263
St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas24.2%1,1694,830
Watlington24.5%5652,310
Gayton & Grimston24.7%1,2445,041
Methwold25.1%6002,395
Wissey25.7%6012,338
East Downham26.5%6692,522
Downham Old Town26.5%6982,630
Gaywood Chase27%5602,074
Airfield27.1%1,3304,905
Burnham Market & Docking29.9%6592,205
Bircham with Rudhams30.9%6862,217
The Woottons31.4%1,8135,767
Massingham with Castle Acre31.8%8442,653
Brancaster33.4%6531,954
Springwood33.9%8152,407
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.8% to 28.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.8% in The Woottons to 28.2% in North Lynn — a gap of 17.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
The Woottons10.8%3072,843
Airfield13.3%3002,260
Brancaster13.3%1471,104
Springwood13.4%1591,183
Bircham with Rudhams14.3%1691,178
Gaywood North Bank16.1%5953,688
North Downham16.4%2001,216
East Downham16.5%2131,288
Watlington16.7%2031,216
West Winch16.8%3572,120
Burnham Market & Docking17.2%2071,205
Snettisham17.4%2261,301
Gayton & Grimston18%4682,600
Methwold18.2%2201,207
Wissey18.2%2191,201
Dersingham18.3%5262,880
Feltwell18.3%4712,578
Denver18.6%2011,079
Massingham with Castle Acre19%2731,437
Gaywood Chase19.1%2091,096
Heacham19.4%4962,559
Upwell & Delph19.5%5212,678
Tilney, Mershe Lande & Wiggenhall19.9%4332,176
Downham Old Town19.9%2951,482
Terrington20.3%4972,452
Walsoken, West Walton & Walpole20.6%5102,481
Clenchwarton20.7%2481,200
Hunstanton20.9%4562,187
South & West Lynn21.9%4722,155
Emneth & Outwell21.9%4742,162
South Downham23%3001,306
Fairstead23.6%6532,771
St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas26.5%8223,105
Gaywood Clock27.7%3661,319
North Lynn28.2%7752,748
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.9% to 39.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.9% in North Downham to 39.6% in North Lynn — a gap of 36.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Downham2.9%351,216
The Woottons3.8%1072,843
Springwood5.5%651,185
Airfield6.2%1402,260
Watlington7.2%871,216
Clenchwarton8.1%971,198
Dersingham8.2%2352,879
South Downham8.5%1111,305
Gaywood North Bank8.9%3283,686
West Winch8.9%1892,121
Upwell & Delph9.2%2462,678
Walsoken, West Walton & Walpole9.3%2322,483
Methwold9.4%1141,209
Brancaster9.9%1101,107
Tilney, Mershe Lande & Wiggenhall10.2%2222,176
Denver10.3%1111,081
Snettisham10.3%1341,302
Heacham10.4%2662,559
Feltwell10.6%2742,580
Gayton & Grimston10.7%2772,600
Emneth & Outwell11%2382,161
Gaywood Chase11.2%1221,094
Wissey12%1441,203
Terrington12.3%3022,451
Hunstanton12.9%2832,187
Bircham with Rudhams13.8%1621,175
East Downham14.7%1901,289
Massingham with Castle Acre16.3%2341,439
Downham Old Town17.8%2631,481
Burnham Market & Docking18.5%2231,205
South & West Lynn24.1%5202,157
St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas26.4%8213,106
Fairstead29.3%8132,776
Gaywood Clock30.6%4031,319
North Lynn39.6%1,0892,747
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AirfieldBircham with RudhamsBrancasterBurnham Market & DockingClenchwartonDenverDersinghamDownham Old TownEast DownhamEmneth & OutwellFairsteadFeltwellGayton & GrimstonGaywood ChaseGaywood ClockGaywood North BankHeachamHunstantonMassingham with Castle AcreMethwoldNorth DownhamNorth LynnSt. Margaret's with St. NicholasSnettishamSouth & West LynnSouth DownhamSpringwoodTerringtonThe WoottonsTilney, Mershe Lande & WiggenhallUpwell & DelphWalsoken, West Walton & WalpoleWatlingtonWest WinchWissey
35 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Airfield →5,927 people · census date in profileBircham with Rudhams →2,562 people · census date in profileBrancaster →2,131 people · census date in profileBurnham Market & Docking →2,516 people · census date in profileClenchwarton →2,784 people · census date in profileDenver →2,433 people · census date in profileDersingham →6,025 people · census date in profileDownham Old Town →3,185 people · census date in profileEast Downham →3,268 people · census date in profileEmneth & Outwell →5,155 people · census date in profileFairstead →6,829 people · census date in profileFeltwell →6,326 people · census date in profileGayton & Grimston →5,912 people · census date in profileGaywood Chase →2,429 people · census date in profileGaywood Clock →3,338 people · census date in profileGaywood North Bank →8,679 people · census date in profileHeacham →5,169 people · census date in profileHunstanton →4,230 people · census date in profileMassingham with Castle Acre →3,115 people · census date in profileMethwold →2,887 people · census date in profileNorth Downham →2,547 people · census date in profileNorth Lynn →6,877 people · census date in profileSt. Margaret's with St. Nicholas →5,587 people · census date in profileSnettisham →2,709 people · census date in profileSouth & West Lynn →5,372 people · census date in profileSouth Downham →2,349 people · census date in profileSpringwood →2,871 people · census date in profileTerrington →6,063 people · census date in profileThe Woottons →6,835 people · census date in profileTilney, Mershe Lande & Wiggenhall →5,259 people · census date in profileUpwell & Delph →6,328 people · census date in profileWalsoken, West Walton & Walpole →6,061 people · census date in profileWatlington →2,796 people · census date in profileWest Winch →5,004 people · census date in profileWissey →2,764 people · census date in profile