Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

South & West Lynn · King's Lynn and West Norfolk

South & West Lynn: your neighbourhood

South & West Lynn electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 12.7% here, compared with 25.9% across King's Lynn and West Norfolk (13.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 14% across King's Lynn and West Norfolk (10.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.1% here, compared with 23.3% across King's Lynn and West Norfolk (4.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.7%

21 March 2021 · South & West Lynn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

680 out of 5,374.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · South & West Lynn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

262 out of 5,372.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,372

21 March 2021 · South & West Lynn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,372 out of 5,372.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.1%

21 March 2021 · South & West Lynn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

783 out of 4,091.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.7%

21 March 2021 · South & West Lynn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,244 out of 2,155.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.9%

21 March 2021 · South & West Lynn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

472 out of 2,155.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.1%

21 March 2021 · South & West Lynn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,352 out of 4,084.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.5%

21 March 2021 · South & West Lynn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,593 out of 4,084.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · South & West Lynn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

203 out of 4,084.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.9%

21 March 2021 · South & West Lynn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,061 out of 4,091.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · South & West Lynn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

445 out of 2,157.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.2%

21 March 2021 · South & West Lynn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

620 out of 4,084.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · South & West Lynn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

520 out of 2,157.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · South & West Lynn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

139 out of 4,084.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South & West Lynn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

667 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 619 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South & West Lynn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South & West Lynn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024536
October 2024688
November 2024495
December 2024404
January 2025586
February 2025529
March 20255910
April 2025473
May 20255114
June 20254610
July 2025458
August 2025516
September 2025605
October 20256610
November 2025462
December 2025562
January 2026398
February 2026416
March 2026594
April 2026559
May 20266518
June 2026580
July 2026638
August 2026595
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South & West Lynn
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime293
shoplifting118
criminal damage arson66
other theft42
public order36
vehicle crime28
drugs21
other crime18
burglary16
possession of weapons16
bicycle theft7
theft from the person3
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across King's Lynn and West Norfolk →