Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

King's Lynn and West Norfolk, in numbers

All statistics: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 131,614 people in 1996; 156,943 people in 2025. 19.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 131,614 to 156,943 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 751 more people (0.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996131,614
1997132,139
1998133,834
1999133,698
2000134,957
2001135,565
2002136,831
2003138,272
2004139,621
2005140,959
2006142,790
2007144,274
2008145,551
2009146,428
2010147,134
2011147,936
2012148,938
2013149,722
2014150,742
2015151,863
2016152,867
2017153,666
2018153,451
2019153,332
2020153,023
2021154,920
2022155,678
2023156,240
2024156,192
2025156,943
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £571 a month in January 2015; £941 a month in August 2026. 64.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £571 to £941 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £35 more a month (3.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015571
February 2015572
March 2015574
April 2015574
May 2015576
June 2015577
July 2015577
August 2015577
September 2015577
October 2015579
November 2015581
December 2015585
January 2016587
February 2016587
March 2016587
April 2016590
May 2016591
June 2016592
July 2016590
August 2016591
September 2016592
October 2016594
November 2016597
December 2016599
January 2017602
February 2017607
March 2017611
April 2017615
May 2017616
June 2017617
July 2017619
August 2017622
September 2017625
October 2017626
November 2017627
December 2017628
January 2018630
February 2018632
March 2018634
April 2018635
May 2018637
June 2018638
July 2018640
August 2018641
September 2018642
October 2018641
November 2018641
December 2018642
January 2019643
February 2019644
March 2019647
April 2019650
May 2019653
June 2019655
July 2019657
August 2019658
September 2019660
October 2019662
November 2019664
December 2019666
January 2020667
February 2020670
March 2020671
April 2020674
May 2020677
June 2020680
July 2020682
August 2020683
September 2020683
October 2020685
November 2020686
December 2020688
January 2021689
February 2021689
March 2021689
April 2021691
May 2021695
June 2021699
July 2021703
August 2021706
September 2021708
October 2021711
November 2021714
December 2021716
January 2022718
February 2022719
March 2022721
April 2022725
May 2022730
June 2022736
July 2022741
August 2022747
September 2022753
October 2022758
November 2022761
December 2022764
January 2023763
February 2023763
March 2023764
April 2023767
May 2023770
June 2023775
July 2023779
August 2023784
September 2023789
October 2023792
November 2023793
December 2023794
January 2024796
February 2024798
March 2024805
April 2024812
May 2024820
June 2024827
July 2024833
August 2024838
September 2024844
October 2024851
November 2024860
December 2024869
January 2025878
February 2025886
March 2025890
April 2025893
May 2025895
June 2025898
July 2025902
August 2025906
September 2025909
October 2025913
November 2025915
December 2025918
January 2026921
February 2026926
March 2026930
April 2026933
May 2026935
June 2026938
July 2026940
August 2026941
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £45,456 in August 1996; £265,715 in July 2026. 484.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £44,000 to £266,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,115
February 199544,996
March 199545,181
April 199545,654
May 199545,375
June 199544,801
July 199543,909
August 199543,445
September 199542,716
October 199542,446
November 199542,287
December 199543,530
January 199643,424
February 199643,003
March 199641,750
April 199642,049
May 199642,455
June 199643,664
July 199644,920
August 199645,456
September 199646,534
October 199646,226
November 199646,571
December 199645,547
January 199745,420
February 199747,832
March 199749,101
April 199749,971
May 199748,970
June 199748,794
July 199748,858
August 199747,744
September 199748,439
October 199749,339
November 199750,367
December 199751,048
January 199852,016
February 199851,540
March 199850,821
April 199850,415
May 199852,278
June 199853,396
July 199854,108
August 199854,272
September 199853,910
October 199853,879
November 199852,937
December 199853,405
January 199952,824
February 199954,331
March 199954,114
April 199954,716
May 199955,488
June 199956,691
July 199959,132
August 199959,968
September 199961,950
October 199961,589
November 199962,274
December 199961,554
January 200060,921
February 200060,958
March 200060,506
April 200062,344
May 200063,836
June 200066,843
July 200067,810
August 200067,285
September 200068,616
October 200070,819
November 200071,709
December 200070,769
January 200171,121
February 200170,778
March 200170,733
April 200168,317
May 200171,729
June 200173,096
July 200176,155
August 200177,761
September 200180,033
October 200181,329
November 200180,366
December 200183,962
January 200286,667
February 200287,900
March 200285,790
April 200286,806
May 200288,437
June 200291,381
July 200293,138
August 200298,671
September 2002101,241
October 2002102,878
November 2002102,711
December 2002105,112
January 2003105,433
February 2003108,587
March 2003104,564
April 2003108,283
May 2003108,316
June 2003116,166
July 2003116,311
August 2003120,732
September 2003121,269
October 2003123,407
November 2003119,631
December 2003120,004
January 2004121,043
February 2004125,149
March 2004124,095
April 2004125,651
May 2004128,367
June 2004133,671
July 2004139,144
August 2004139,609
September 2004139,703
October 2004140,408
November 2004138,757
December 2004138,317
January 2005133,688
February 2005136,709
March 2005138,293
April 2005140,102
May 2005143,704
June 2005147,937
July 2005153,011
August 2005152,783
September 2005149,590
October 2005148,529
November 2005147,854
December 2005151,644
January 2006148,355
February 2006146,762
March 2006142,817
April 2006145,771
May 2006150,269
June 2006153,304
July 2006154,409
August 2006153,864
September 2006156,592
October 2006160,555
November 2006160,664
December 2006160,744
January 2007157,489
February 2007156,989
March 2007158,805
April 2007160,356
May 2007163,038
June 2007165,201
July 2007167,226
August 2007170,025
September 2007166,812
October 2007169,189
November 2007167,716
December 2007171,405
January 2008168,932
February 2008169,715
March 2008166,785
April 2008164,094
May 2008163,232
June 2008164,831
July 2008167,077
August 2008165,452
September 2008161,963
October 2008158,356
November 2008155,192
December 2008149,877
January 2009146,309
February 2009141,808
March 2009144,236
April 2009145,011
May 2009147,373
June 2009147,633
July 2009152,489
August 2009155,402
September 2009155,109
October 2009152,256
November 2009149,225
December 2009149,795
January 2010153,791
February 2010158,592
March 2010160,031
April 2010158,556
May 2010160,046
June 2010158,921
July 2010160,539
August 2010156,822
September 2010157,896
October 2010156,829
November 2010155,074
December 2010157,789
January 2011158,955
February 2011158,919
March 2011154,470
April 2011150,089
May 2011149,086
June 2011149,717
July 2011148,718
August 2011150,796
September 2011148,261
October 2011151,210
November 2011152,087
December 2011156,519
January 2012155,871
February 2012151,628
March 2012148,787
April 2012147,641
May 2012150,847
June 2012153,662
July 2012153,960
August 2012153,751
September 2012150,517
October 2012152,384
November 2012152,868
December 2012157,785
January 2013154,655
February 2013152,093
March 2013149,804
April 2013152,742
May 2013155,308
June 2013156,244
July 2013156,487
August 2013159,735
September 2013159,679
October 2013160,584
November 2013157,945
December 2013161,124
January 2014160,933
February 2014163,865
March 2014159,570
April 2014162,218
May 2014164,862
June 2014169,271
July 2014169,187
August 2014169,093
September 2014171,346
October 2014172,729
November 2014174,187
December 2014171,666
January 2015172,599
February 2015173,096
March 2015176,353
April 2015176,915
May 2015177,746
June 2015178,067
July 2015181,577
August 2015181,314
September 2015184,555
October 2015184,469
November 2015187,612
December 2015185,378
January 2016184,478
February 2016185,520
March 2016191,605
April 2016189,205
May 2016190,033
June 2016188,078
July 2016191,713
August 2016192,926
September 2016193,287
October 2016197,763
November 2016198,586
December 2016197,852
January 2017198,794
February 2017200,317
March 2017202,253
April 2017201,645
May 2017202,600
June 2017205,415
July 2017208,651
August 2017210,163
September 2017211,794
October 2017213,804
November 2017216,699
December 2017216,294
January 2018213,712
February 2018210,233
March 2018209,233
April 2018208,897
May 2018208,332
June 2018207,741
July 2018213,695
August 2018217,596
September 2018222,902
October 2018222,617
November 2018223,497
December 2018220,335
January 2019218,591
February 2019215,120
March 2019216,404
April 2019215,032
May 2019217,036
June 2019217,908
July 2019219,277
August 2019221,444
September 2019222,050
October 2019220,280
November 2019219,346
December 2019219,477
January 2020218,487
February 2020216,957
March 2020213,907
April 2020216,899
May 2020219,859
June 2020222,694
July 2020223,134
August 2020223,319
September 2020225,550
October 2020231,486
November 2020232,884
December 2020234,661
January 2021231,658
February 2021234,108
March 2021237,355
April 2021239,616
May 2021237,239
June 2021241,916
July 2021237,131
August 2021238,682
September 2021239,107
October 2021244,609
November 2021249,371
December 2021249,410
January 2022254,500
February 2022256,376
March 2022256,310
April 2022260,259
May 2022262,810
June 2022266,759
July 2022269,550
August 2022276,158
September 2022278,765
October 2022282,819
November 2022281,912
December 2022284,637
January 2023282,166
February 2023279,884
March 2023272,541
April 2023267,841
May 2023265,139
June 2023270,342
July 2023273,392
August 2023276,787
September 2023276,920
October 2023275,180
November 2023272,162
December 2023263,974
January 2024259,929
February 2024263,318
March 2024263,266
April 2024261,535
May 2024256,511
June 2024260,650
July 2024261,655
August 2024265,173
September 2024267,331
October 2024273,670
November 2024273,675
December 2024274,431
January 2025268,516
February 2025265,313
March 2025263,078
April 2025258,149
May 2025255,489
June 2025250,759
July 2025257,988
August 2025259,481
September 2025260,322
October 2025260,084
November 2025261,817
December 2025264,174
January 2026263,571
February 2026262,510
March 2026261,928
April 2026260,901
May 2026261,331
June 2026260,979
July 2026265,715
Source →

People aged 65 or over

25.9%

21 March 2021 · King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

39,935 out of 154,325.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

9,162 out of 154,325.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

154,325

21 March 2021 · King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

154,325 out of 154,325.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3%

21 March 2021 · King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

30,036 out of 128,892.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56%

21 March 2021 · King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

37,802 out of 67,464.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.3%

21 March 2021 · King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,990 out of 67,464.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.8%

21 March 2021 · King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

56,489 out of 128,888.

Source and method →

Average home price

£266,000

July 2026 · King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £265,715.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.7%

21 March 2021 · King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

69,220 out of 128,888.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,491 out of 128,888.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

9,176

2025-09 to 2026-08 · King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£941

August 2026 · King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.4%

21 March 2021 · King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

30,136 out of 128,892.

Source and method →

People living in the area

156,943

Mid-2025 · King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,704 out of 67,464.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.9%

21 March 2021 · King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

38,526 out of 128,888.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,180 out of 67,464.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · King's Lynn and West Norfolk local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,179 out of 128,888.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →