Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →
Norfolk Counts / Council areas / King's Lynn and West Norfolk / St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas

St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas · King's Lynn and West Norfolk

St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas: your neighbourhood

St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 42% here, compared with 19% across King's Lynn and West Norfolk (23.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 14% across King's Lynn and West Norfolk (12.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.5% here, compared with 19.3% across King's Lynn and West Norfolk (7.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,089 out of 5,587.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

388 out of 5,587.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,587

21 March 2021 · St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,587 out of 5,587.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.2%

21 March 2021 · St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,169 out of 4,830.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.2%

21 March 2021 · St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,962 out of 3,105.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.5%

21 March 2021 · St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

822 out of 3,105.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.1%

21 March 2021 · St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,840 out of 4,825.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58%

21 March 2021 · St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,800 out of 4,825.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.6%

21 March 2021 · St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

365 out of 4,825.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.5%

21 March 2021 · St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,231 out of 4,830.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

42%

21 March 2021 · St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,301 out of 3,106.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.1%

21 March 2021 · St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

972 out of 4,825.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

821 out of 3,106.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

185 out of 4,825.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,642 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,658 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 151 mapped crimes in September 2024; 156 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415112
October 202415213
November 20241388
December 202411818
January 202513913
February 202512716
March 202513914
April 202512614
May 202516017
June 202514226
July 202513614
August 202513019
September 20251119
October 20251049
November 202513813
December 20251226
January 20261206
February 202611015
March 202614920
April 202614120
May 202615025
June 202615422
July 202618718
August 202615625
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime658
shoplifting291
public order187
criminal damage arson126
other theft96
drugs94
bicycle theft37
burglary37
other crime30
vehicle crime24
robbery23
theft from the person21
possession of weapons18
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across King's Lynn and West Norfolk →