Skip to content
Norfolk Counts — Norfolk, in numbers.Local help →

Downham Old Town · King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Downham Old Town: your neighbourhood

Downham Old Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 19% across King's Lynn and West Norfolk (13 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 14% across King's Lynn and West Norfolk (4.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.5% here, compared with 23.3% across King's Lynn and West Norfolk (3.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Downham Old Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

729 out of 3,186.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Downham Old Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

197 out of 3,185.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,185

21 March 2021 · Downham Old Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,185 out of 3,185.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Downham Old Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

698 out of 2,630.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Downham Old Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

858 out of 1,482.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Downham Old Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

295 out of 1,482.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Downham Old Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,095 out of 2,630.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Downham Old Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,441 out of 2,630.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Downham Old Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118 out of 2,630.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Downham Old Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

588 out of 2,630.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Downham Old Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

472 out of 1,481.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Downham Old Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

694 out of 2,630.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Downham Old Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

263 out of 1,481.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Downham Old Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

94 out of 2,630.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Downham Old Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

296 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 321 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Downham Old Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Downham Old Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024249
October 20243118
November 20243011
December 2024429
January 2025212
February 2025195
March 2025178
April 2025346
May 2025398
June 2025286
July 2025157
August 2025215
September 2025206
October 2025284
November 2025303
December 2025226
January 2026195
February 2026288
March 2026337
April 2026253
May 2026262
June 2026177
July 2026297
August 2026193
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Downham Old Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime118
shoplifting70
criminal damage arson33
public order22
other theft16
drugs13
other crime7
vehicle crime5
bicycle theft5
burglary4
robbery2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across King's Lynn and West Norfolk →